Archdeacons
York or the West Riding

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

17-19

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: York or the West Riding', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 17-19. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32512 Date accessed: 19 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF YORK or OF THE WEST RIDING

M. William de Hambleton 1288-1300.

Coll. 5 Dec. 1288 (Reg. Romeyn 1 81). Dean 1300.

Aymo of Savoy 1300-1321.

Mand. adm. 9 Sept. 1300 (Reg. Corbridge 11 4-5). Res. before 1 June 1321 (CPL. 11 213). (fn. 1)

Peter de Prés Card. pr. of S. Pudentiana. 1321-1361.

Prov. 1 June 1321 (CPL. 11 213). Adm. 14 Sept. (Reg. Melton f. 77b). D. 30 Sept. 1361 (Eubel 1 15).

Stephen Albert Card. dcn. of S. Maria in Aquiro. 1361-1369.

Prov. 19 Sept. 1361 (CPL. 111 213). Mand. adm. 10 Dec. (Reg. Thoresby f. 49). D. 29 Sept. 1369 (Eubel 1 19).

Philip de Cabasolle Card. bp. of Sabina. 1370-1372.

Adm. 16 March 1370 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 683). D. 27 Aug. 1372 (Eubel 1 21).

Peter Gomez de Albornoz Card. pr. of S. Praxedis. 1373-1374.

Mand. adm. 19 Jan. 1373 (Reg. Thoresby f. 76b). D. 2 June or 3 July 1374 (Eubel 1 21).

Simon de Langham O.S.B. Card. bp. of Palestrina. 1374-1376.

Adm. 23 Aug. 1374 (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 1b). D. 22 July 1376 (Eubel 1 21).

Guy de Maillesec Card. pr. of S. Crux in Jerusalem. 1376-?

Adm. 27 Nov. 1376 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 683). Probably depriv. c. 1380 as Clementist (Eubel 1 22), but successor adm. 1379. (fn. 1)

M. John de Thoern 1379-1383.

Adm. 11 March 1379 (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 136b). Estate ratif. 3 May 1380 (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 487). Royal gr. 7 June (ibid. p. 496). Re-adm. 18 June (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 141). Res. before 2 Aug. 1383 when obtained unnamed preb. (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 300).

Peter Corsini Card. bp. of Porto. 1383-1387.

Royal assent to prov. 2 Aug. 1383 (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 300). Res. before 9 Feb. 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 407).

Francis Carboni O.Cist. Card. pr. of S. Susanna. 1387-1405.

M. Richard Conyngston D.C.L. 1388-1405.

Royal assent to prov. of Carboni 9 Feb. 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 279). Estate ratif. 18 Feb. 1388 (ibid. p. 407). Royal gr. to Conyngston 12 May (ibid. p. 444). Probably res. 1405 when preb. of Laughton. Carboni d. 18 June (Eubel 1 25).

M. Francis Uguccioni D.Cn. & C.L. Card. pr. of SS. Quattuor Coronati. 1405-1412.

M. Roger Coryngham D.Th. 1405-1412.

Uguccioni probably prov. after d. of Carboni, 18 June 1405, but does not appear to have gained possession. Mentioned as archdcn. when archdcnry claimed by R. de Brancatiis in 1412 (CPL. vi 474-5). Uguccioni d. 14 July (Eubel 1 26). Royal gr. of archdcnry to Coryngham 16 Aug. 1405 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 45). Adm. 5 Oct. (Reg. Sede Vac. f. 251). D. 18/23 Feb. 1412 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 351; Reg. Wills 1 ff. 160-161).

William Pilton 1412-1435.

Raynald de Brancatiis Card. dcn. of SS. Vitus et Modestus. 1412-1414.

Francis Zarabella Card. dcn. of SS. Cosmas et Damianus. 1412-1414.

Coll. of Pilton 2 Apr. 1412 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 47b). Adm. 22 June (Reg. Vis. f. 72). R. de Brancatiis claimed archdcnry after d. of Uguccioni, but decision in curia for Pilton 27 June 1414 (CPL. vi 474-5). Zarabella prov. 14 July 1412 (ibid. p. 365). Res. 27 July 1414 when title of Pilton recognized (ibid. pp. 474-5). Pilton d. before 21 June 1435 (Reg. Kempe f. 15b).

M. William Felter D.Cn.L. 1435-1436.

Coll. 21 June 1435 (Reg. Kempe f. 15b). Adm. by proxy 7 July (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 28b). Dean 1436.

M. Thomas Kempe M.A. 1436-1442.

Adm. by proxy 14 Dec. 1436 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 34b), in person 9 Apr. 1438 (ibid. f. 39). Archdcn. of Richmond 1442.

M. Andrew Holes D.Cn.L. 1442-1470.

Coll. 4 Dec. 1442 (Reg. Kempe f. 49). Adm. 19 Dec. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 52b). D. before 4 July 1470 (A.C. 1468-1480 f. 4; A.C. 1427-1504 f. 140b).

M. Thomas Chippenham D.Cn.L. 1470-1478.

Adm. 28 July 1470 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 140b). D. before 14 Feb. 1478 (Reg. L. Booth f. 4b).

M. Ralph Booth B.Cn.L. 1478-1497.

Coll. 14 Feb. 1478 (Reg. L. Booth f. 4b). Adm. 24 Feb., ? by proxy (A.C. 1427- 1504 f. 126), ? in person 25 June (Reg. L. Booth f. 6). D. before Apr. 1497 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 214).

Henry Carnebull 1497-1504.

Adm. Apr. 1497 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 214). Res. before 12 June 1504 (Reg. Savage ff. 27-27b).

M. John Carver or Aleyne D.Cn.L. 1504-1515.

Coll. 12 June 1504 (Reg. Savage ff. 27-27b). Adm. 14 June (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 231b). Res. before 15 May 1515 (Reg. Wolsey f. 103b).

M. Brian Higden D.C.L. 1515-1516.

Coll. 15 May 1515 (Reg. Wolsey f. 103b). Adm. 26 May (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 75). Dean 1516.

M. Hugh Ashton B.Cn.L. 1516-1523.

Coll. 18 Aug. 1516 (Reg. Wolsey f. 106b). Adm. 5 Sept. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 88). D. before 9 Jan. 1523 (ibid. f. 120b; L. & P. 111 ii No. 2934).

Thomas Winter 1523-1540.

Adm. 31 Aug. 1523 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 123). D. before 26 June 1540 (ibid. f. 234).

M. Thomas Westbie B.Cn.L. 1540-1544.

Adm. 26 June 1540 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 234). D. before 15 Jan. 1544 (Reg. Lee f. 74b).

Footnotes

1 There is no evidence that Raymond, a Roman cardinal, held the archdcnry of York in 1307, as stated in Le Neve-Hardy. There has possibly been confusion with Raymond de Got, cardinal dcn. of S. Maria Nova, who was dean at this time.
1 Walter de Skirlaw occ. as archdcn. of York 15 Nov. 1378 (CPP. 1 540). This is probably a scribal error because he held the archdcnry of the East Riding at this time.


<--Previous:
Subdeans