Archdeacons
Cleveland

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

19-21

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Cleveland', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 19-21. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32513 Date accessed: 26 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF CLEVELAND

M. Stephen de Mauley 1289-1317.

Coll. 17 July 1289 (Reg. Romeyn 1 378). D. 12 Aug. 1317 (Reg. Melton f. 637b).

Adrian de Fieschi 1317-1334.

Royal gr. 15 Aug. 1317 (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 14). Adm. 4 Feb. 1318 (Reg. Melton f. 66b). Res. before 2 Aug. 1334 (CPL. 11 403). (fn. 1)

Innocent de Fieschi 1334-1348.

William de Weston 1343-1344.

Prov. of Fieschi 2 Aug. 1334 (CPL. 11 403). Adm. 28 Oct. (Reg. Melton f. 111b). Royal gr. to Weston 25 Aug. 1343 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 120) and 25 Aug. 1344 (ibid. p. 265), but Fieschi occ. with title archdcn. of Cleveland 7 Nov. 1347 (CCR. 1346-1349 p. 404). Exch. archdcnry with John Ellerker for preb. of Clonmetham, Dublin, 20 Sept. 1348 (Reg. Zouche f. 229).

John Ellerker 1348-1351.

By exch. Sept. 1348. D. before 26 Sept. 1351 (Reg. Zouche f. 238).

Thomas de Holwell 1351-1355.

Coll. 26 Sept. 1351 (Reg. Zouche f. 238). Comm. by abp. for exch. of archdcnry with William de Burgh for ch. of Bubwith, Yorks., 13 Apr. 1353 (Reg. Thoresby f. 5b), does not appear to have been effective because estate of Holwell ratif. 3 May (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 444). Comm. for exch. of archdcnry with John de Wynwyk for preb. in York, 24 Nov. (Reg. Thoresby f. 13b), exch. not effective. Exch. archdcnry with William de Ferriby for rectory of Kippax, Yorks., 5 March 1355 (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 15).

William de Ferriby 1355-1379.

By exch. March 1355. Estate ratif. 29 June (CPR. 1354-1358 p. 242). Royal gr. of archdcnry 25 Nov. 1356 (ibid. p. 474). Papal conf. 23 July 1357 (CPP. 1 300). D. 21 Sept. 1379 (Brit. Mus., Cotton MS. Vitellius A. ii f. 131/121).

William de Catton 1379.

Coll. 23 Sept. 1379 (Brit. Mus., Cotton MS. Vitellius A. ii f. 131/121). D. or res. before 7 Nov. (ibid.).

William de Kexby 1379.

Coll. 7 Nov. 1379 (Brit. Mus., Cotton MS. Vitellius A. ii f. 131/121). Exch. archdcnry with Roger de Ripon for precentorship 9 Nov. (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 9b).

Roger de Ripon 1379-1380.

By exch. Nov. 1379. Adm. 13 Nov. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 138b). Res. or d. before 11 Apr. 1380 (ibid. f. 140b).

M. Robert de Manfeld 1380-1381.

Adm. 11 Apr. 1380 (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 140b). Royal gr. 18 Aug. (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 538). Re-adm. 30 Aug. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 148b). Exch. archdcnry with Adam Spencer for provostship of Beverley colleg. ch., Yorks., 14 Jan. 1381 (Brit. Mus., Cotton MS. Vitellius A. ii f. 132/122).

Adam Spencer 1381-1385.

By exch. Jan. 1381. Exch. archdcnry with John Marshall for rectory of Bossall with Buttercrambe, Yorks., 2 Apr. 1385 (Brit. Mus., Cotton MS. Vitellius A. ii f. 132/122).

John Marshall 1385-1387.

By exch. Apr. 1385. Adm. 27 Apr. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 162b). D. before 4 Feb. 1387 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 86b-87).

John Fitzthomas 1387.

Coll. 6 March 1387 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 721). D. before 11 June (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 313).

Alexander Herle 1387-?

Royal gr. 11 June 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 313). Estate ratif. 9 June 1388 (ibid. p. 421).

M. Thomas Walkington D.Cn.L. ?-1410.

Occ. 22 May 1391 (CPL. iv 420). Estate ratif. 2 May 1393 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 277). D. 13/31 Aug. 1410 (Reg. Bowet 1 ff. 346, 45b).

Clement Stanton 1410-1411.

Richard Pittes 1411-1414.

Coll. of Stanton 31 Aug. 1410 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 45b). Adm. 15 Sept. (Reg. Vis. f. 61b). Royal gr. to Pittes 9 March 1411 (CPR. 1408-1413 p. 281). Stanton res. 28 May (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 46b) and Pittes adm. s.d. (ibid.). Treasurer 1414.

M. William Pelleson B.Cn.L. 1414-1434.

Coll. 10 June 1414 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 52b). Adm. 13 July (Reg. Vis. f. 77). D. 24 Aug./14 Sept. 1434 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 238-239).

M. William Duffield M.A. 1434-1453.

Coll. Sept. 1434 (Reg. Kempe f. 15). Adm. 1 Nov. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 26). D. 2 Feb./11 March 1453 (Reg. W. Booth ff. 260, 27b, 28b).

M. Stephen Wilton D.Cn.L. 1453-1457.

Coll. 18 Aug. 1453 (Reg. W. Booth f. 27b). Adm. 21 Aug. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 81b). D. before 6 July 1457 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 284-285b).

William Brande 1457-1470.

Coll. 12 Aug. 1457 (Reg. W. Booth f. 42b). Adm. 20 Aug. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 96b). Preb. of Weighton 1470.

M. William Poteman D.C.L. 1470-1485.

Adm. 25 Sept. 1470 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 141b). Archdcn. of the East Riding 1485.

M. William Constable B.Cn.L. 1485.

Coll. 13 Jan. 1485 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 98). Adm. 16 Jan. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 182). D. before 11 Oct. (Reg. Rotherham 11 f. 5).

Henry Carnebull 1485-1493.

Coll. 11 Oct. 1485 (Reg. Rotherham 11 f. 5). Adm. by proxy 22 Oct. (A.C. 1427- 1504 f. 186b), in person 20 Apr. 1486 (ibid. f. 187b). Archdcn. of the East Riding 1493.

M. Geoffrey Blithe M.A. 1493-1497.

Coll. 30 Apr. 1493 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 105). Adm. 9 May (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 205b). Dean 1497.

M. John Hole B.Cn.L. 1497.

Adm. 8 March 1497 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 214b). Archdcn. of the East Riding in May.

Thomas Crossley 1497-1499.

Adm. 5 May 1497 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 215). Archdcn. of Nottingham 1499.

M. John Reynald B.C.L. 1499-1506.

Coll. 18 Aug. 1499 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 111). Adm. 24 Aug. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 221b). D. before 20 Dec. 1506 (Reg. Wills 11 ff. 60-62).

M. Richard Rawlyngs D.Th. 1507-1523.

Coll. 13 June 1507 (Reg. Savage f. 31). Adm. 15 June (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 20b). Bp. of St Davids 1523.

M. James Denton D.Cn. & C.L. 1523-1533.

Adm. 26 Dec. 1523 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 126b). D. before 30 June 1533 (ibid. ff. 183-183b).

M. Thomas Bedell B.C.L. 1533.

Adm. 30 June 1533 (A.C. 1504-1543 ff. 183-183b). Res. before 13 Aug. (ibid. f. 184).

M. William Clyff D.C.L. 1533-1534.

Adm. 16 Aug. 1533 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 184). Precentor 1534.

M. Richard Langridge B.Th. 1534-1547.

Coll. 7 Oct. 1534 (Reg. Lee f. 64b). Adm. 4 Nov. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 203b). D. before 8 July 1547 (Reg. Holgate f. 19b).

Footnotes

1 There is no evidence that Thomas Sampson held the archdcnry of Cleveland c. 1334, as stated by Le Neve-Hardy.