Prebendaries
Bramham

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

38-39

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Bramham', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 38-39. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32523 Date accessed: 20 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF BRAMHAM

Note: This prebend was held by the priors of Nostell.

William de Birstall O.Can.S.A. 1291-1312.

El. conf. 2 Oct. 1291 (Reg. Romeyn 1 155). Mand. adm. s.d. (ibid.). Res. 10 Apr. 1312 (Reg. Greenfield 11 117).

Henry de Aberford O.Can.S.A. 1312-1328.

Lic. el. gr. 12 Apr. 1312 (Reg. Greenfield 11 117). El. conf. by abp. 5 June (ibid. p. 118). Res. c. 20 June 1328 (Reg. Melton f. 173).

John de Insula or Lisle O.Can.S.A. 1328-1331.

Lic. el. gr. 22 June 1328 (Reg. Melton f. 172b). Prov. 7 Aug. by abp. who stated that he had annulled one el. (ibid. f. 173b). D. 8 March 1331 (Mon. Ebor. p. 311).

John de Dewsbury O.Can.S.A. 1331-1337.

El. conf. 28 Apr. 1331 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 1213), mand. adm. s.d. (ibid.). D. before 14 Apr. 1337 (Brit. Mus., Cotton MS. Vespasian E. xix f. 211).

Thomas de Driffield O.Can.S.A. 1337-1372.

El. conf. 30 Apr. 1337 (Reg. Melton f. 213). D. c. 4 Apr. 1372 (Mon. Ebor. p. 311).

Richard de Wombwell O.Can.S.A. 1372-1385.

El. conf. 10 May 1372 (Reg. Thoresby f. 165b). Mand. adm. 23 July (A.C. 1352- 1426 f. 106). Adm. 8 Feb. 1373 (ibid.). D. c. 1385 (Mon. Ebor. p. 311).

Adam de Bilton O.Can.S.A. 1385-1391.

El. c. 1385 (Mon. Ebor. p. 311). Occ. 7 July 1387, 1 Oct. 1390 (Brit. Mus., Cotton MS. Vespasian E. xix ff. 59b, 27b). Res. c. 2 Feb. 1391 (Mon. Ebor. p. 311).

John de Leeds O.Can.S.A. 1391-1393.

El. conf. 4 March 1391 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 1214), mand. adm. s.d. (ibid.). D. before 2 Oct. 1393 (Reg. Arundell f. 43).

Robert Quixley O.Can.S.A. 1393-1427.

El. conf. 4 Oct. 1393 (Reg. Arundell f. 43), mand. adm. s.d. (ibid.). D. before 2 Aug. 1427 (Reg. Kempe f. 363b).

Robert de Huddersfield O.Can.S.A. 1427-1472.

El. conf. 5 Aug. 1427 (Reg. Kempe ff. 363b-364), mand. adm. s.d. (ibid.). Res. 5 Sept. 1472 (Reg. G. Neville 11 ff. 148b-149b). (fn. 1)

William Assheton O.Can.S.A. 1472-1489.

El. 5 Sept. 1472 (Reg. G. Neville 11 ff. 148b-149b). El. conf. and profession 6 Sept. (ibid.). Adm. 3 Oct. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 146b). D. before 9 May 1489 (Reg. Rotherham 1 ff. 125b-126).

William Melsonby O.Can.S.A. 1489.

Comm. by abp. to confirm el. 9 May 1489 (Reg. Rotherham 1 ff. 125b-126), conf. 11 May (ibid.). Res. before 23 July (ibid. f. 126b).

Thomas Wilcox O.Can.S.A. 1489.

Comm. by abp. to confirm el. 23 July 1489 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 126b). Mand. adm. 24 July (ibid. f. 127). D. before 16 Oct. (ibid. f. 128b).

Richard Hirst O.Can.S.A. 1489-1505.

Comm. to confirm el. 16 Oct. 1489 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 128b). Mand. adm. 17 Oct. (ibid.). Adm. 18 Feb. 1490 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 200). D. before 6 Nov. 1505 (Reg. Savage f. 42b).

Richard Marsden O.Can.S.A. 1505-1524.

Mand. adm. 6 Nov. 1505 (Reg. Savage f. 42b). Adm. 2 July 1506 (A.C. 1504- 1543 f. 12). D. before 13 May 1524 (Reg. Wolsey f. 75).

Alvered Comyn O.Can.S.A. 1524-?

Mand. adm. 13 May 1524 (Reg. Wolsey f. 75). Adm. by proxy 16 May (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 128), in person 4 May 1525 (ibid. f. 133). No record of d. or res.

Robert Ferrer O.Can.S.A. ?-1539.

Occ. as prior at time of dissolution, 20 Nov. 1539 (L. & P. XIV ii No. 557).

Footnotes

1 There is no evidence that Stephen de Melsonby was prior of Nostell in 1446 (Mon. Ebor. p. 311).