Prebendaries
Dunnington

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

46-48

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Dunnington', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 46-48. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32527 Date accessed: 16 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF DUNNINGTON

Albert Fieschi of Lavagna ?-1305.

Robert de Bardelby 1305-1321.

Fieschi occ. as preb. 15 July 1293 (CPR. 1292-1301 p. 27). Royal gr. to Bardelby 16 Oct. 1305 (CPR. 1301-1307 p. 381). Fieschi appears to have res. preb. since k. sent mand. to abp. 3 June 1307, that had recovered right of pres. to preb. against Lavagna (Reg. Greenfield 1 19). Bardelby exch. preb. with Gilbert de Bruer for a canonry in Chichester cath. (possibly preb. of Henfield), c. 6 Aug. 1321 (Reg. Melton f. 77, cf. CPL. 11 33).

M. Gilbert de Bruer 1321-1338.

By exch. Aug. 1321. Mand. adm. s.d. (Reg. Melton f. 77). Exch. preb. and preb. of Ryton, Lichfield with John de Sancto Paulo for preb. of Edington, in Romsey conventual ch., Hants, 23 Oct. 1338 (ibid. f. 119).

John de Sancto Paulo 1338-1349.

By exch. Oct. 1338. Abp. of Dublin 1349.

M. Michael de Northburgh D.C.L. 1350-1353.

Coll. 12 May 1350 (Reg. Zouche f. 233b). Exch. preb. with William de Fieschi for preb. of Strensall, 30 June 1353 (Reg. Thoresby f. 19).

William de Fieschi 1353-1356.

By exch. June 1353. Adm. 15 July (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 9b). Exch. preb. with John de Wellewyk for preb. of Rugmere, St Paul's, London, 13 Apr. 1356 (Reg. Thoresby f. 35b).

M. John de Wellewyk 1356.

By exch. Apr. 1356. Adm. 1 May (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 17). Exch. preb. with William de Ferriby for preb. of Holme, 31 Aug. (Reg. Thoresby f. 36b).

William de Ferriby 1356-1379.

By exch. Aug. 1356. Mand. adm. 13 Sept. (Reg. Thoresby f. 38). Adm. 20 Sept. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 18). D. 21 Sept. 1379 (Brit. Mus., Cotton MS. Vitellius A. ii f. 131/121).

M. Henry de Godebarne Lic.C.L. 1379-1390.

Reginald de Hulton 1380-1385.

John de Neweton 1385-1393.

Godebarne coll. 21 Sept. 1379 (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 7b). Adm. 24 Sept. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 138). D. 12/20 Dec. 1390 as preb. of Dunnington (Reg. Arundell ff. 22-22b; Reg. Wills 1 f. 97), but royal gr. to Hulton 11 June 1380 (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 502). Neweton coll. 23 Feb. 1385 on res. of Hulton (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 1053). Treasurer 1393.

M. William de Waltham 1393-1399.

Coll. 5 Apr. 1393 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 1053). Estate ratif. 26 Sept. 1397 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 202). Exch. preb. with William Noion for preb. of South Cave and preb. of Leighton Manor, Lincoln, 14/18 March 1399 (Reg. Scrope ff. 1-1b; Linc., Reg. XIII (Beaufort) f. 33).

William Noion 1399-1405.

By exch. March 1399. Mand. adm. 20 March (Reg. Scrope ff. 1-1b). K. had gr. preb. to Noion 26 Feb. (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 477). D. before 27 July 1405 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 73).

M. Roger Coryngham D.Th. 1405.

Royal gr. 27 July 1405 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 73). Archdcn. of York in Aug.

John Marnham 1405-1419.

Royal gr. 29 Sept. 1405 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 35). Adm. 10 Oct. (Reg. Sede Vac. ff. 251-251b). Res. before 4 Sept. 1419 (Reg. Bowet 1 ff. 68-68b).

John Forest 1419-1442.

Coll. 4 Sept. 1419 (Reg. Bowet 1 ff. 68-68b). Adm. 7 Sept. (Reg. Vis. f. 111). Res. 18 June 1442 (Reg. Kempe f. 48b).

John Bate 1442-1478.

Coll. 18 June 1442 (Reg. Kempe f. 48b). Adm. 5 Aug. (A.C. 1427-1504 ff. 51- 51b). Res. before 3 Dec. 1478 (ibid. f. 164b).

M. Walter Bate B.Th. 1478-1479.

Adm. 3 Dec. 1478 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 164b). D. before 16 Nov. 1479 (Reg. L. Booth f. 7b).

M. John Davyson 1479-1485.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1479 (Reg. L. Booth f. 7b). Adm. 21 Nov. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 168). D. before 1 Oct. 1485 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 108).

M. Edward Grisacre 1485-1490.

Coll. 1 Oct. 1485 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 108). Adm. by proxy 4 Nov. (A.C. 1427- 1504 f. 186b), in person 20 Apr. 1486 (ibid. f. 187). Subdean 1490.

M. Hugh Trotter D.Th. 1490-1491.

Coll. 24 Dec. 1490 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 104). Res. before 3 Dec. 1491 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 203).

M. Robert Middilton D.C.L. 1491-1496.

Adm. 3 Dec. 1491 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 203). Res. before 16 May 1496 (ibid. f. 213).

William Middilton 1496-1513.

Adm. by proxy 18 May 1496 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 213), in person 10 May 1506 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 10b). D. before 4 May 1513 (Reg. Bainbridge f. 55).

M. Alan Percy 1513-1517.

Coll. 4 May 1513 (Reg. Bainbridge f. 55). Adm. 14 Oct. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 60). Res. before 1 Nov. 1517 (ibid. f. 94b).

M. Robert Shorten D.Th. 1517-1523.

Adm. 1 Nov. 1517 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 94b). Preb. of Fridaythorpe 1523.

M. Richard Duke D.Th. 1523-1530.

Adm. 7 May 1523 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 121). Res. before 27 Feb. 1530 (ibid. f. 130).

M. Edward Lee D.Th. 1530-1531.

Adm. 27 Feb. 1530 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 130). Abp. of York 1531.

Nicholas Townley 1531-1533.

Adm. 30 Dec. 1531 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 168). Res. before 22 Jan. 1533 (ibid. f. 178b).

M. George Henneage B.Cn.L. 1533-1536.

Adm. 22 Jan. 1533 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 178b). Preb. of Ampleforth 1536.

Henry Whyting 1536-1541.

Coll. 20 Aug. 1536 (Reg. Lee f. 67). Adm. 23 Aug. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 212). Preb. of Osbaldwick 1541.

M. Robert Haldesworth D.Th., D.Cn.L. 1541-1556.

Coll. 12 July 1541 (Reg. Lee f. 73b). Adm. 20 July (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 244). D. before 10 May 1556 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 11 948).