Prebendaries
South Newbald

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

70-73

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: South Newbald', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 70-73. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32539 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF SOUTH NEWBALD

Peter of Savoy 1291-1308. (fn. 1)

Coll. 6 Jan. 1291 (Reg. Romeyn 1 393). Abp. of Lyons 1308.

William de Bliburgo 1308.

Adm. 19 Sept. 1308 (Reg. Greenfield 1 29). Preb. of Grindale in Nov.

M. John de Nassington 1309-1312.

Peter of Savoy 1309. (fn. 1)

William de Prés 1309-1312.

Royal gr. to Nassington 27 Aug. 1309 (CPR. 1307-1313 p. 183). Comm. 8 Sept. to enquire about preb. since claimed by Peter of Savoy (Reg. Greenfield 1 36). Nassington adm. 20 Sept. (ibid.). Prov. of Prés 25 Dec. (CPL. 11 66). Probably gained possession after 26 March 1312 when Nassington coll. to preb. of Bole (Reg. Greenfield V 177). Res. before 25 July (CPL. 11 97).

Robert de Pynchebek 1312-1325.

Prov. 25 July 1312 (CPL. 11 97). Adm. 31 Aug. (Reg. Greenfield 1 81-2). D. before 3 Jan. 1325 (Reg. Melton f. 83).

Elias Talleyrand de Périgord Card. pr. of S. Petrus ad Vincula. 1325.

M. William de la Mare 1325-1329.

Talleyrand adm. 3 Jan. 1325 (Reg. Melton f. 83). Mand. adm. de la Mare 11 March (ibid. f. 84). He appears to have gained possession, since exch. preb. with Nicholas de Ros for preb. of Wilton, 14 Aug. 1329 (ibid. f. 95b).

Nicholas de Ros 1329-1330.

By exch. Aug. 1329. Exch. preb. with Robert de Bridelington for preb. of Little Chester, All Saints colleg. ch., Derby, 4 Sept. 1330 (Reg. Melton f. 96).

M. Robert de Bridelington M.A. 1330-1333.

By exch. Sept. 1330. D. before 18 Feb. 1333 (Reg. Melton f. 106b).

M. Thomas de Nassington D.Cn. & C.L. 1333-1346.

Coll. 18 Feb. 1333 (Reg. Melton f. 106b). D. before 15 Apr. 1346 (Reg. Zouche f. 222b).

Ralph Turvill 1346.

M. Andrew de Offord D.C.L. 1346-1349.

Comm. by abp. to collate Turvill 15 Apr. 1346 (Reg. Zouche f. 222b). Probably did not obtain possession because Offord coll. 12 Sept. (ibid.). Estate ratif. 27 Aug. 1347 (CPR. 1345-1348 p. 404). Probably res. c. 10 Oct. 1349 when prov. to preb. of Masham (CPP. 1 178).

Thomas de Offord ?-1368.

D. as preb. before 23 Oct. 1368 (Reg. Thoresby f. 67).

M. John de Waltham Lic.C.L. 1368-1384.

Coll. 23 Oct. 1368 (Reg. Thoresby f. 67). Estate ratif. 7 Oct. 1370 (CPR. 1367- 1370 p. 463). D. 17 Aug./26 Nov. 1384 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 80-81b).

Anthony de St Quintin 1384-1385.

Adm. 30 Nov. 1384 (A.C. 1352-1426 ff. 161b-162). D. or res. before 7 June 1385 (ibid. f. 165).

John de Yardburgh 1385-1395.

Adm. 7 June 1385 (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 165). Exch. preb. with John Elvet for preb. of Consumpta-per-Mare, St Paul's, London, 26 Nov. 1395 (Lond., Guildhall, Reg. Bray broke f. 137b).

John Elvet 1395-1401.

By exch. Nov. 1395. Estate ratif. 3 Feb. 1398 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 260), 14 July (ibid. p. 387) and 8 Nov. 1399 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 54). Preb. of Langtoft 1401.

Robert Wolveden 1401.

Coll. 4 Jan. 1401 (Reg. Scrope f. 3b). Preb. of Knaresborough in March.

Thomas Langley 1401-1406.

Coll. 4 March 1401 (Reg. Scrope f. 4). Bp. of Durham 1406.

M. Richard Fleming M.A. 1406-1415.

Adm. 23 Aug. 1406, after royal gr. (Reg. Sede Vac. f. 271). Preb. of Langtoft 1415.

M. Richard Layot D.C.L. 1415-1449.

Adm. 15 Sept. 1415 (Reg. Vis. f. 83). D. before 31 Jan. 1449 (Reg. Kempe f. 66).

M. Richard Tone D.Cn.L. 1449-1451.

Coll. 31 Jan. 1449 (Reg. Kempe f. 66). Res. before 13 March 1451 (ibid. f. 72b).

M. Robert Dobbes D.Cn.L. 1451-1476.

Ralph Longley 1459.

Dobbes coll. 13 March 1451 (Reg. Kempe f. 72b). Adm. 23 March (A.C. 1427- 1504 f. 74b). D. before 23 Apr. 1476 (Reg. G. Neville 1 f. 27b). Longley was adm. 27 Dec. 1459 to preb. vac. by d. of Dobbes (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 106b); entry is cancelled because report of d. of Dobbes evidently false. John Morton was adm. in 1476 on d. of Dobbes

M. John Morton D.C.L. 1476-1477.

Coll. 23 Apr. 1476 (Reg. G. Neville 1 f. 27b). Adm. 4 May (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 156). Res. before 20 Jan. 1477 (Reg. L. Booth ff. 2-2b).

M. Thomas Marke B.Th. 1477-1478.

Coll. 20 Jan. 1477 (Reg. L. Booth ff. 2-2b). Adm. 16 July (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 159). Exch. preb. with Nicholas Goldwell for ch. of Great Massingham, Norf., 10 Apr. 1478 (Reg. L. Booth f. 5b).

M. Nicholas Goldwell B.C.L. 1478-1505.

By exch. Apr. 1478. Adm. 5 May (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 162b). D. before Nov. 1505 (Norwich, Reg. Nix XIV f. 58).

M. Thomas Dalby D.Cn.L. 1506-1507.

Coll. 1 Jan. 1506 (Reg. Savage f. 29b). Adm. 7 Jan. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 9b). Preb. of Stillington 1507.

William Draycott 1507-1518.

Coll. 28 Jan. 1507 (Reg. Savage f. 30b). Adm. 31 Jan. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 18). D. 7 Oct. 1518 (ibid. f. 96b).

M. Thomas Linacre D.M. 1518-1519.

Adm. 7 Oct. 1518 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 96b). Precentor 1519.

M. Richard Sampson D.C.L. 1519-1534.

Adm. 23 Apr. 1519 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 99). Res. before 12 Apr. 1534 (Reg. Lee f. 84).

M. Richard Sparchford M.A. 1534-1537.

Coll. 12 Apr. 1534 (Reg. Lee f. 84). Adm. 24 Apr. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 194b). Res. before 2 June 1537 (Reg. Lee f. 67b).

William Lombard 1537-1540.

Coll. 2 June 1537 (Reg. Lee f. 67b). Adm. 13 June (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 214). D. before 5 Nov. 1540 (ibid. f. 237).

M. Thomas Ireland 1540-?

Adm. 5 Nov. 1540 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 237). Occ. 8 Jan. 1545 (A.C. 1543-1558 f. 11b).

Footnotes

1 Peter of Savoy who became abp. of Lyons was the son of Thomas of Savoy. Peter of Savoy who held the preb. of Wistow in 1290, and the preb. of South Newbald 1309, was the son of Louis of Savoy (York Minster Fasti 11 61-2).
1 See p. 70, n.1.