Prebendaries
Wilton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Page

92

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Wilton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 92. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32551 Date accessed: 29 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF WILTON

Francis Gaetani junior (fn. 1) 1303-1307.

Prov. to treasurership 12 May 1303 (CPL. 1 611). Adm. by proxy 21 July (Reg. Corbridge 11 26). Depriv. 13 Feb. 1307 (Reg. Greenfield 1 12). Probably did not obtain possession of preb.

Walter de Bedewynd 1307.

M. Roger de Drokensford 1307-1310.

Mand. adm. Bedewynd as treasurer 18 Feb. 1307 (Reg. Greenfield 1 11-12). Royal gr. of preb. to Drokensford 23 Feb. (CPR. 1301-1307 p. 499). Three commissioners appointed to investigate status of preb., 18 March, 27 Apr. and 1 May, to determine whether it rightly belonged to treasurer (Reg. Greenfield 1 15-16). No recorded results of comm., Drokensford res. before 10 Sept. 1310 (CPR. 1307-1313 p. 280).

Nicholas de Ros 1310-1329.

Royal gr. 21 Sept. 1310 (CPR. 1307-1313 p. 280). Adm. 20 Feb. 1311 (Misc. Reg. f. 19). Entry cancelled. Mand. by commissioner of abp. to adm. 11 March (Reg. Greenfield 1 51). Exch. preb. with William de la Mare for preb. of South Newbald 14 Aug. 1329 (Reg. Melton f. 95b).

M. William de la Mare 1329-1337.

By exch. Aug. 1329. Allowed to retain preb. although Peter de Mortemart prov. to treasurership 1 Apr. 1330 (Reg. Melton f. 111b). Res. before 6 Apr. 1337 (CPR. 1334-1338 p. 413).

William de Kildesby 1337-1340.

Royal gr. 6 Apr. 1337 (CPR. 1334-1338 p. 413), and 22 Apr. 1340 (CPR. 1338- 1340 p. 461). Res. before 14 Oct. (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 116).

Francis son of Neapoleo Orsini 1340-?

M. Bartholomew de Bourn 1343-?

Royal gr. 14 Oct. 1340 to Orsini (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 116). He had held treasurership since 1335 (CPL. 11 518). Gr. to Bourn of treasurership 25 July 1343 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 109), of preb. 26 July (ibid.). Orsini occ. with preb. and as treasurer 6 Apr. 1348 (CPL. 111 252).

Preb. of Wilton held by treasurers of York after this time.

Footnotes

1 He is not called preb. of Wilton, but possibly considered he had claim to it by prov. to treasurership. The preb. of Wilton was created by abp. Gray 18 Apr. 1242 and annexed to the treasurership (York Minster Fasti 11 86). It was held by the treasurers from that date until 1307 when separate appointments were made by the Crown for several years (ibid.). Gaetani had lost possession of the preb. of Stillington by 1303; see p. 78.