Archdeacons
Stow

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

17-19

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Stow', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 17-19. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32600 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF STOW

Joceline Kirmington 1291-1301.

Coll. 30 Dec. 1291 (Reg. I ff. 354b, 355). Res. by 13 Jan. 1301 (Reg. II f. 275b).

M. William Ockham D.Th. 1301.

Coll. 13 Jan. 1301 (Reg. II f. 275b). Coll. again 19 Feb. but refused it (ibid. ff. 275b, 276).

M. William Langwath 1301-1303.

Coll. 13 July 1301 (Reg. II f. 276). D. by 22 March 1303 (ibid. f. 277).

M. William Ockham D.Th. (again) 1303-1328.

Adam Brome 1320.

Richard Northwode 1320.

William Ockham coll. 22 March 1303 (Reg. II f. 277). Refused it and was coll. again 30 Dec. 1303, this time accepting it (ibid.). (fn. 1) Royal gr. to Adam Brome 26 Jan. 1320 by reason of the vac. (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 416). Res. by 16 June 1320 (ibid. p. 457). Royal gr. to Richard Northwode 16 June 1320 (ibid.). William Ockham retained archdcnry, d. by 29 Sept. 1320 (A.C. A2/23 f. 10). (fn. 1)

M. Walter Stauren ?-1332.

Res. by 9 Jan. 1332 (Reg. IV f. 406).

John Islip 1332.

Coll. 9 Jan. 1332 (Reg. IV f. 406). Exch. 8 Feb. with Simon Islip for ch. of Easton near Stamford, Lincs. (ibid.).

M. Simon Islip Lic. Cn. & C.L. 1332-1333.

By exch. Feb. 1332. Res. 25 Dec., coll. again 1 Jan. 1333 (Reg. IV f. 407). Exch. 5 Jan. 1333 with John Nassington for ch. of Owston, Lincs. (ibid. f. 406).

M. John Nassington 1333-1334.

By exch. Jan. 1333. D. by 6 Nov. 1334 (Reg. IV f. 410).

M. John Ragenhill or John Longespey de Regenhill 1334-1335.

Coll. 6 Nov. 1334 (Reg. IV f. 410). Res. by 19 March 1335 (ibid. f. 411).

Thomas Ripplingham 1335.

Coll. 19 March 1335 (Reg. IV f. 411). Exch. 9 Apr. 1335 with John Bekingham for ch. of Blyborough, Lincs. (ibid. f. 411 b).

John Bekingham 1335-1339.

By exch. Apr. 1335. D. by 17 Feb. 1339 (Reg. IV f. 413b).

M. Henry Chaddesden 1339-1346.

Coll. 17 Feb. 1339 (Reg. IV f. 413b). Exch. 31 Dec. 1346 with Henry Motoun for preb. St. Martin's in Dernestall (Reg. VI f. 123).

M. Henry Motoun 1346-?

By exch. Dec. 1346.

Thomas Chandos ?-1386.

Exch. 1 March 1386 with Thomas Aston for ch. of Sturton-le-Steeple, Notts. (Reg. XI f. 98b).

M. Thomas Aston 1386-1401.

By exch. March 1386. D. 7 June 1401 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 1 69).

Hugh Hanworth ?-1419.

Occ. 27 Oct. 1402 (CPL. VI 354). D. by 9 March 1419 (A.C. A2/30 f. 82b).

M. Thomas Brouns D.Cn. & C.L. 1419-?

Coll. 18 March 1419 (Reg. XIV f. 495b). Instal. 24 March 1419 (A.C. A2/30 ff. 19b, 83).

M. Stephen Wilton D.Cn.L. 1427-1433.

Bp's mand. adm. 3 July 1427, instal. 8 July (A.C. A2/31 ff. 22b, 23). Res. by 18 Oct. 1433 (A.C. A2/32 f. 91b).

M. William Lyndwood D.Cn. & C.L. 1434-1442.

Bp's mand. adm. 26 May 1434, instal. 29 May (A.C. A2/32 f. 91b). Bp. of St. Davids 1442.

M. William Scrope B.Cn. & C.L. 1443-1448.

Probably obtained 1442. Occ. 1443 (B. & W. 11 461). Vacated it 1448 (Vis. Rel. Houses 1 185).

M. Peter Irford or Beverlay D.Th. ?-1452.

D. as archdcn. by 10 Apr. 1452 (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 527).

M. Lawrence Booth Lic. C.L. 1452.

Royal gr. 10 Apr. 1452 by reason of the vac. (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 527). Res. by 20 Sept. (Reg. XX f. 317b).

M. Edmund Booth B.Cn.L. 1452-1454.

Coll. 20 Sept. 1452 (Reg. XX f. 317b). Bp's mand. adm. 20 Sept., instal. 21 Sept. (A.C. A2/35 ff. 7b, 8). Exch. 12 Nov. 1454 with William Witham for ch. of St. Maryle-Bow, London (Reg. Bourgchier p. 221).

M. William Witham D.C.L. 1454-?

By exch. Nov. 1454. Coll. 13 Nov. (Reg. XX f. 318). (fn. 1)

John Collinson 1460-1468.

Coll. 15 Dec. 1460 (Reg. XX f. 318b). Instal. 17 Jan. 1461 (A.C. A3/34 f. 79b). Archdcn. of Bedford 1468.

Thomas Downe 1468-1471.

Coll. 7 Dec. 1468 (Reg. XX f. 320b). Bp's mand. adm. 12 Dec. (A.C. A2/35 f. 111b). Instal. 13 Dec. (A.C. A2/36 f. 30b). Exch. 26 June 1471 with Edmund Shireff for preb. Brampton (Reg. XX f. 321b).

M. Edmund Shireff 1471-?

By exch. June 1471. Instal. 13 July (A.C. A2/36 f. 45b). (fn. 2)

M. John Blithe LL.D. 1477-1478.

Instal. 23 Aug. 1477 (A.C. A2/36 f. 68). Archdcn. of Huntingdon 1478.

M. William Sheffield D.Cn.L. 1477-1496.

Instal. 14 Nov. 1477 (A.C. A2/36 f. 70b). D. 8 Dec. 1496 (Test. Ebor. IV 119n.).

M. Robert Frost 1497-?

Coll. 20 May 1497 (Reg. XXIII f. 16).

M. William Smith B.Cn. & C.L. 1506-1507.

Instal. 24 Nov. 1506 (A.C. A3/2 f. 127b). D. by 14 Dec. 1507 (Reg. XXIII f. 24b).

M. Edward Derby or Derley M.A. 1507-1543.

Coll. 14 Dec. 1507 (Reg. XXIII f. 24b). Instal. 12 Feb. 1508 (A.C. A3/3 f. 5). D. by 15 Jan. 1543 (Reg. XXVII f. 16).

Footnotes

1 Ockham had an incompatible benefice in dioc. York and could not accept Stow till he had a dispensation.
1 No trace of magister Thomas Northwode D.Th., coll. 14 Apr. 1328, or Walter Maidstone, coll. 10 Nov. according to Le Neve-Hardy. Northwode was subdean and preb. of Welton Westhall from 1327, Maidstone succeeded him in 1329.
1 No trace of magister John Ruding who occ. 1455 and 1456, according to Le Neve-Hardy.
2 A.C. have Sat. 13 June. But 13 June was a Thurs. and since the coll. was 26 June it is assumed that the scribe meant 13 July, which was a Sat.


<--Previous:
Archdeacons:
Bedford
Next:-->
Precentors