Prebendaries
Carlton Kyme or Carlton-cum-Dalby

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

44-45

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Carlton Kyme or Carlton-cum-Dalby', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 44-45. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32614 Date accessed: 17 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF CARLTON KYME or CARLTON-CUM-DALBY

M. Thomas Birland 1292, 1293.

Occ. 28 Oct. 1292 and 20 Sept. 1293 (R.A. 11 249).

Gilbert Eyvill of Navenby 1305-1307.

Coll. 22 June 1305 (Reg. II f. 278). Bp's mand. adm., instal., 22 June (A.C. A2/21 f. 1). D. 24 July 1307 (ibid. f. 10b).

M. John Harrington 1307-1308.

M. John Sutton 1308-1331.

Coll. to Harrington 26 July 1307 (Reg. II f. 283b). Bp's mand. adm. 26 July, instal. 29 July (A.C. A2/21 ff. 8b, 10). John Sutton claimed 14 Jan. 1308 on strength of prov., on same day the king issued prohibition in favour of rights of Philip Kyme, who claimed to be patron. After dispute, in course of which Harrington excommunicated, he res. in favour of Sutton who adm. 23 June (Reg. II ff. 284, 284b; A.C. A2/21 f. 15, A2/22 ff. 11b, 32b). Sutton exch. 11 Sept. 1331 with Henry Edenstowe for preb. Thorngate (Reg. IV f. 405).

Henry Edenstowe 1331-1350.

By exch. Sept. 1331. D. by 8 May 1350 (CPL. 111 356; CPP. 1 197).

William Dalton 1350-1355.

Probably obtained soon after 8 May 1350, had expect. of the preb. from that date (CPL. 111 356). Exch. by 29 July 1355, with William Hugate for preb. Ketton (ibid. p. 575).

William Hugate 1355-?

By exch. July 1355. Occ. Oct. 1366 (Reg. Langham pp. 50-1).

M. John Waltham D.C.L. 1367-1382.

Occ. Sept. 1367-Sept. 1368 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.). Exch. 2 July 1382 with Stephen Ravenser for preb. Saltmarsh in Howden (Reg. X ff. 119b, 120).

Stephen Ravenser or del See 1382-1385.

By exch. July 1382. D. by 13 March 1385 (A.C. A2/27 f. 6b).

Thomas Cokefeld 1385-1393.

Instal. 13 March 1385 (A.C. A2/27 f. 6b), on strength of prov. D. by 3 Dec. 1393 (Reg. XI f. 437b).

William Grettewell 1393-?

Coll. 3 Dec. 1393 (Reg. XI f. 437b). Bp's mand. adm. 3 Dec., instal. 8 Dec. (A.C. A2/28 ff. 49b, 50). Occ. Sept. 1396-Sept. 1397 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/8 f. 148b).

Robert Burges ?-1402.

Exch. it c. 31 May 1402 with William Lane for preb. in St. Stephen's, Westminster (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 97).

William Lane 1402-?

By exch. May 1402.

M. Peter Partrich D.Th. ?-1424.

Occ. 28 Oct. 1423 (CPL. VII 284). Exch. c. 30 Oct. 1424 with John Castell for chancellorship (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 253).

M. John Castell D.Th. 1424-1435.

By exch. 30 Oct. 1424. Coll. 6 Nov. (Reg. Chichele 1 332). Res. 1435 (A.C. A2/32 f. 115b).

Robert Rolleston 1436-1451.

Royal gr. 17 March 1436 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1429-1436 p. 511). Instal. 24 March (A.C. A2/32 f. 115b). D. by 14 Jan. 1451 (York, Reg. Kempe f. 71).

M. Thomas Walkington M.A. 1452-1470.

Coll. 20 June 1452 (Reg. XX f. 316). Bp's mand. adm. 20 June, instal. 28 June (A.C. A2/35 ff. 5b, 6). D. by 23 Nov. 1470 (Reg. XX f. 321).

Robert Peverell 1470-?

Coll. 23 Nov. 1470 (Reg. XX f. 321). Instal. 22 Dec. (A.C. A2/36 f. 43b).

M. John Fox D.C.L. 1476-?

Instal. 2 Nov. 1476 (A.C. A2/36 f. 64).

M. Leonard Say 1477-1493.

Instal. 28 Oct. 1477 (A.C. A2/36 f. 70b). D. 25 Apr. 1493 (Test. Ebor. IV 87n.).

M. William Porter B.Th. 1493-?

Coll. 27 Apr. 1493 (Reg. XXII f. 279b). Instal. 30 Apr. 1493 (A.C. A3/1 ff. 84b, 122b).

M. William Fleshmonger B.C.L., D.Cn.L. 1519-1542.

Instal. 24 Oct. 1519 (A.C. A3/3 f. 147). D. by 30 Jan. 1542 (Reg. XXVII f. 15).