Prebendaries
Carlton Paynell or Carlton-cum-Thurlby

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

45-48

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Carlton Paynell or Carlton-cum-Thurlby', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 45-48. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32615 Date accessed: 23 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF CARLTON PAYNELL or CARLTON-CUM-THURLBY

Nicholas de Comite ?-1307.

D. as preb. at Roman curia by 24 Nov. 1307 (Reg. II f. 283b). According to a statement of the chapt. vacated by res. at Curia (A.C. A2/21 f. 11).

Richard de Montenigro 1307-1321.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1307 on strength of prov. (Reg. II f. 283b). Mand. adm. 24 Nov., instal. 1 Dec. (A.C. A2/21 ff. 11, 11b, 166). D. Oct. 1321 (Reg. IV f. 397b).

Nicholas Nottingham 1316-?

Royal gr. 18 Feb. 1316 by reason of vac. in time of late bp. (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 397). Another 3 Nov. 1318 (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 224).

M. Richard Brinchesle 1321-?

Coll. 29 Nov. 1321 (Reg. IV f. 397b).

Nicholas Capoci 1322-1330.

Richard Ayremynne 1322-1330.

Philip Weston 1341-?

William Hugate 1343-?

Nicholas Capoci prov. 15 Feb. 1322 (CPL. 11 219). Royal gr. to Richard Ayremynne 28 Feb. by reason of vac. in time of Edw. I (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 78). Ayremynne had judgt. of king's ct. and prohibitions 22 Nov. 1324 and 14 March 1325 (CPR. 1324-1327 pp. 57, 107), recognized at papal ct. by 23 March 1327 (CPL. 11 275).

Capoci recognized by king by 27 Nov. 1330 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 17). But royal gr. 9 Feb., 8 Aug., and 10 Oct. 1341 to Philip Weston by reason of vac. (CPR. 1340-1343 pp. 128, 253, 287). Royal gr. 25 July 1343 and 28 Jan. 1344 to William Hugate (CPR. 1343-1345 pp. 59, 188). Nicholas Capoci continued to claim it till his cons., 1348 (CPP. 1 226).

Roger Neucroft 1348-?

Royal gr. 23 Sept. 1348 by reason of vac. in time of Edw. I (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 183).

John Buckingham 1351.

Royal gr. 7 March 1351 by reason of vac. in time of Edw. I (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 54). Preb. of Thame in April.

Robert Wyngreworth 1351-?

Royal gr. 30 Apr. 1351 by reason of late vac. (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 68). Prohibition in his favour 9 May (ibid. p. 81).

Robert Wengworth (fn. 1) 1352-?

Prov. 23 Apr. 1352 on cons. of Nicholas Capoci (CPP. 1 226).

William Walcote ?-1358.

Res. by 1 March 1358 (CPP. 1 307).

Edward Cherdestock 1358-1376.

Prov. 1 March 1358 (CPP. 1 307). Exch. 28 Oct. 1376 with Robert Farington for preb. in chap. of St. Radegund in St. Paul's, London (Reg. X f. 81).

Robert Farington 1376-1379.

By exch. Oct. 1376. Exch. 21 July 1379 with John Rouceby for preb. Bedford Major (Reg. X f. 95).

John Rouceby 1379-1388.

By exch. July 1379. D. by 21 Nov. 1388 (A.C. A2/28 f. 17b).

M. Richard Coningston D.C.L. 1388-1395.

Instal. 21 Nov. 1388 on strength of prov. (A.C. A2/28 f. 17b). Exch. 29 Oct. 1395 with Thomas Hilton for moiety of ch. of Malpas, Ches. (Reg. XI f. 442).

Thomas Hilton 1395-1405.

By exch. Oct. 1395. Bp's mand. adm. 1 Nov. (Reg. XI f. 442). Exch. 31 March 1405 with Thomas Parker for preb. in chap. of St. Mary and Angels, York (York, Reg. Scrope f. 11).

Thomas Parker 1405-1411.

By exch. March 1405. Instal. 5 Apr. (A.C. A2/29 f. 17b). Exch. 18 June 1411 with William Crosse for ch. of Bolton Percy, Yorks. (Reg. XIV ff. 484b, 485).

William Crosse 1411-1416.

By exch. June 1411. Bp's mand. adm. 18 June, instal. 20 June (A.C. A2/29 ff. 49b/50b, 50/51). Exch. 2 Apr. 1416 with Thomas Petelyng for hospital of St. Mary, York (Reg. XIV ff. 492, 492b).

Thomas Petelyng 1416-1418.

By exch. Apr. 1416. Bp's mand. adm. 2 Apr., instal. 8 Apr. (A.C. A2/29 ff. 73, 73b). Res. by 21 Sept. 1418 (Reg. XIV f. 495b).

M. Thomas Balding 1418-?

Coll. 21 Sept. 1418 (Reg. XIV f. 495b). Instal. 15 Oct. (A.C. A2/30 f. 80b).

M. Thomas Warde D.Cn.L. ?-1448.

Occ. 14 Nov. 1433 (Reg. XVII f. 130). Res. by 1 March 1448 (Reg. XVIII f. 110).

M. William Witham D.C.L. 1448-1452.

Coll. 1 March 1448 (Reg. XVIII f. 110). Preb. of St. Martin's in Dernestall 1452.

M. John Perche B.M. ?-1463.

Exch. this preb. 12 March 1463 with Simon Belton for preb. Combe Quarta in Wells (Reg. XX f. 319).

Simon Belton 1463.

By exch. March 1463. D. by 19 Aug. (Reg. XX f. 319b).

M. Peter Courtenay D.Cn.L. 1463-?

Coll. 19 Aug. 1463 (Reg. XX f. 319b). Instal. 17 Dec. 1463 (A.C. A2/35 f. 149b).

M. Robert Wymbyssh B.C.L. 1470-1471.

Instal. 3 Dec. 1470 (A.C. A2/36 f. 43). Subdean 1471.

M. Thomas Alford 1471-?

Coll. Apr. 1471 (Reg. XX f. 321b).

M. Thomas Hill 1486-1502.

Instal. 1 Apr. 1486 (A.C. A3/1 f. 39). Preb. of Sutton-in-Marisco 1502.

M. Richard Roiston or Smith D.C.L. 1502-?

Instal. 30 March 1502 (A.C. A3/1 f. 199). Coll. 2 March 1503 (Reg. XXIII f. 18b).

M. Edward Powell D. Th. 1505-1525.

Instal. 25 March 1505 (A.C. A3/2 f. 105). Preb. of Sutton-in-Marisco 1525.

M. John Underhill 1525-1533.

Coll. 12 Nov. 1525 (Reg. XXVII f. 4). Instal. 12 Dec. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 69). Res. by 22 Apr. 1533 (Reg. XXVII f. 10).

M. Edward Higgens B.C.L., D.Cn.L. 1533-1538.

Coll. 22 Apr. 1533 (Reg. XXVII f. 10). Instal. 10 May (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 165). D. by 7 Feb. 1538 (Reg. XXVII f. 13).

Arthur Lowe 1538-1540.

Coll. 7 Feb. 1538 (Reg. XXVII f. 13). Instal. 24 Feb. (Chapter Acts 1536-1547 p. 12). Res. by 10 July 1540 (Reg. XXVII f. 14).

M. William Webster B.C.L. 1540-1545.

Coll. 10 July 1540 (Reg. XXVII f. 14). Instal. 31 July (Chapter Acts 1536-1547 p. 36). D. by 20 March 1545 (Reg. XXVII f. 18).

Footnotes

1 Robert Wyngreworth and Robert Wengworth are probably two different people. Papal prov. to Wengworth states that preb. was occupied by a royal nominee for a year. This cannot be John Buckingham, who only held it for one month, but it would fit Wyngreworth whose royal gr. came about a year before.