Prebendaries
Corringham

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

54-55

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Corringham', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 54-55. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32619 Date accessed: 29 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF CORRINGHAM

William d'Estaing 1290-1325.

Entered on strength of prov. 1290 (Reg. I f. 354). Exch. c. 12 Aug. 1325 with William de Bonovillario for provostship of Lausanne (Reg. IV ff. 399, 399b). D. before exch. could take effect (CPL. 11 253).

William de Bonovillario 1325.

By exch. Aug. 1325. Did not obtain it.

Renaud de Cusancia 1326-1335.

Prov. 29 July 1326 (CPL. 11 253). Coll. 18 Feb. 1327 (Reg. IV f. 400). D. by 17 June 1335 (A.C. A2/23 f. 32).

Anibaldus Gaetani de Ceccano Card. bp. of Tusculum. 1335-1350.

Coll. 12 Apr. 1335 on strength of prov. (Reg. IV f. 411b). D. July-Aug. 1350 (Eubel 1 16).

M. Raymond Pelegrini 1350.

Occ. 22 Nov. 1350 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 12).

Nicholas Colshull 1350.

Occ. 3 Dec. 1350 (CPL. 111 382).

M. William Thyngull 1366.

Peter Iterii Card. bp. of Albano. 1366.

Thyngull prov. through bp. of Lincoln who had a faculty for this. Peter Iterii claimed on strength of papal reservn. of preb. When Thyngull made his plurality return on 18 Sept. 1366 he was waiting for another preb. in Linc. (Reg. Langham p. 49).

William d'Aigrefeuille Card. pr. of S. Stephanus in Coelio monte. 1378, 1380.

Occ. Sept. 1378-Sept. 1379 and Sept. 1379-Sept. 1380 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/7 ff. 10b, 31b).

Perinus Tomacelli Card. dcn. of S. Georgius ad velum aureum. 1384, 1387.

Occ. 14 May 1384 (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 401) and Sept. 1386-Sept. 1387 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/7 f. 182b).

John Thorpe 1389-1421.

Raynald de Brancatiis Card. dcn. of Ss. Vitus et Modestus. 1391, 1400.

Royal gr. to John Thorpe 15 May 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 35). Judgt. of ch. ct. in his favour 2 June (Reg. XI ff. 102, 102b). Instal. 19 June (A.C. A2/28 ff. 20b, 21). Raynald de Brancatiis prov. 1389. Since Thorpe in possession, he had permission 13 Apr. 1391 to exch. (CPL. IV 383-4). Thorpe also had prov. but since letters not made out to him within term appointed, Raynald prov. again 1 May 1400 (ibid. V 287). Thorpe was in actual possession all this time. D. by 16 Nov. 1421 (A.C. A2/31 f. 11b).

M. Simon de Teramo 1421-1425.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1421 (Reg. XVI f. 164). Bp's mand. adm. 16 Nov., instal. 20 Nov. (A.C. A2/31 f. 11b). Vacated preb. on marrying, by 16 July 1425 (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 290).

M. Thomas Poole or de la Pole 1425-1433.

Royal gr. 16 July 1425, temps. being in king's hands (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 290). Res. by 15 July 1433 (Reg. XVII ff. 83b, 84).

M. Thomas Bourgchier 1433-1435.

Coll. 15 July 1433 (Reg. XVII ff. 83b, 84). Bp's mand. adm. 17 July (ibid. f. 84). Bp. of Worcester 1435.

M. Richard Caudray 1435-?

Coll. 26 Jan. 1435 (Reg. XVII f. 85). Instal. 31 Jan. (A.C. A2/32 f. 100b).

M. William Hoper D.C.L. ?-1454.

Occ. Sept. 1445-Sept. 1446 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/14 list, s.a.). D. by 18 May 1454 (Reg. XX f. 316).

M. William Witham D.C.L. 1454-1457.

Coll. 18 May 1454 (Reg. XX f. 316). Bp's mand. adm. 18 May, instal. 1 June (A.C. A2/35 f. 37). Res. by 27 Apr. 1457 (ibid. f. 59).

M. John Ruding B.C.L. 1457-1458.

Coll. 27 Apr. 1457 (Reg. XX f. 316b). Bp's mand. adm., instal., 27 Apr. (A.C. A2/35 f. 59). Res. by 11 Sept. 1458 (Reg. XX f. 318).

M. Edmund Shireff 1458-1459.

Coll. 11 Sept. 1458 (Reg. XX f. 318). Res. by 11 Feb. 1459 (A.C. A2/35 f. 80).

M. John Morton B.Cn.L., D.C.L. 1459-?

Bp's mand. adm. 11 Feb. 1459, instal. 3 Apr. (A.C. A2/35 f. 80).

Robert Wychecote 1462-?

Coll. 19 Sept. 1462 (Reg. XX f. 319).

M. John Chamber M.D. ?-1506.

Occ. Sept. 1478-Sept. 1479 (Linc. Accounts Bj/3/1 list, s.a.). Res. by 10 Jan. 1506 (A.C. A3/2 f. 109b).

M. Richard Roiston or Smith D.C.L. 1506-?

Instal. 10 Jan. 1506 (A.C. A3/2 f. 109b). Occ. 24 May 1510 (L. & P. 1 2nd ed. No. 438 m. 6).

M. Thomas Swain B. Th. 1518.

Instal. 13 Feb. 1518 (A.C. A3/3 f. 122b). Preb. of Aylesbury 9 June.

M. John Burges D.Th. 1519-1521.

Instal. 9 Jan. 1519 (A.C. A3/3 f. 137). Exch. 6 June 1521 with George Heneage for preb. Gretton (Reg. XXVII ff. 1, 2).

M. George Heneage B.C.L. 1521-1522.

By exch. June 1521. Instal. 16 June (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 18). Res. by 25 March 1522 (Reg. XXVII f. 2).

M. Thomas Magnus 1522-1549.

Coll. 25 March 1522 (Reg. XXVII f. 2). Instal. 1 Apr. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 26). Res. by 16 March 1549 (Chapter Acts 1547-1559 p. 27).