Prebendaries
Dunham and Newport

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

61-63

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Dunham and Newport', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 61-63. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32623 Date accessed: 24 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF DUNHAM AND NEWPORT

Thomas de Perariis ?-1305.

D. as preb. by 11 Nov. 1305 (Reg. II f. 279b).

John Schalby 1305-1333.

Coll. 11 Nov. 1305 (Reg. II f. 279b). Bp's mand. adm. 11 Nov., instal. 19 Nov. (A.C. A2/21 ff. 3, 3b). D. by 30 Oct. 1333 (A.C. A2/23 f. 28).

William Colby 1333-1336.

Adm. on strength of prov. 8 Oct. 1329 (Reg. IV f. 402). Occ. Sept. 1335-Sept. 1336 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/5 f. 151).

Henry Dale 1336-?

Occ. Sept. 1336-Sept. 1337 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/5 f. 159) and Sept. 1339-Sept. 1340 (ibid. f. 183b).

William Gynewell ?-1362.

Occ. 27 Oct. 1349 (Reg. IX f. 78b). Vacated preb. Sept. 1361-Sept. 1362 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.).

M. Thomas Banastre or Fryskenay of Elteslee B.Cn. & C.L. 1361-1380.

Succeeded Sept. 1361-Sept. 1362 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.). Exch. 18 Nov. 1380 with Richard Croxton for prebs. in Salisbury and Llandaff (Reg. X ff. 108b- 109b).

Richard Croxton 1380-?

By exch. Nov. 1380. Coll. 18 Nov. (Reg. X f. 108b).

M. Edward le Strange ?-1383.

Exch. this preb. 2 June 1383 with Peter Dalton for preb. Welton Ryval (Reg. X f. 124b).

M. Peter Dalton or Neubold B.Cn.& C.L. 1383-1390.

By exch. June 1383. Exch. 9 Oct. 1390 with Robert Whitby for preb. Farndoncum-Balderton (Reg. XI f. 433b).

Robert Whitby 1390-1392.

By exch. Oct. 1390. Bp's mand. adm., instal., 9 Oct. (A.C. A2/28 f. 33b). Exch. 6 Apr. 1392 with John Thomas for preb. Ketton (Reg. XI f. 435).

M. John Thomas B.C.L. 1392-1401.

By exch. Apr. 1392. Bp's mand. adm. 6 Apr., instal. 10 Apr. (A.C. A2/28 f. 45b). Exch. 22 Oct. 1401 with John Southam for preb. Asgarby (Reg. XIII f. 335b).

M. John Southam 1401-1408.

By exch. Oct. 1401. Preb. of North Kelsey 1408.

John Everdon 1408-1420.

Coll. 13 Dec. 1408 (Reg. XIV f. 481b). Bp's mand. adm. 13 Dec., instal. 29 Dec. (A.C. A2/29 f. 41). D. by 10 Oct. 1420 (Reg. XVI f. 163).

William Booth 1420-1421.

Coll. 10 Oct. 1420 (Reg. XVI f. 163). Bp's mand. adm. 10 Oct., instal. 18 Oct. (A.C. A2/31 f. 19b). Res. by 27 May 1421 (Reg. XVI f. 164).

William Malberthorpe 1421-?

Coll. 27 May 1421 (Reg. XVI f. 164). Bp's mand. adm. 27 May, instal. 7 June (A.C. A2/31 ff. 16, 16b). Occ. 28 Oct. 1423 (CPL. VII 284).

M. Rauland Byres M.A. ?-1432.

D. as preb. by 5 Oct. 1432 (A.C. A2/32 f. 65b).

John Burdet 1432-?

Succeeded c. 5 Oct. 1432 (A.C. A2/32 f. 65b). Occ. 14 Oct. 1433 (Reg. XVII f. 130).

M. John Tiryngton B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1444.

D. as preb. by 29 July 1444 (Reg. XVIII f. 110b).

M. Thomas Skeyman 1444-1445.

Coll. 29 July 1444 (Reg. XVIII f. 110b).

Thomas Loughborough 1445-1450.

Occ. Sept. 1445-Sept. 1446 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/14 list, s.a.). Thence yearly till d. 11 June 1450 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/15 list, s.a. 1449-50).

John Chamberlain 1450, 1451.

Occ. 22 Aug. 1450 (A.C. A2/34 f. 15b) and 21 Oct. 1451 (Reg. XIX f. 19b).

M. William Skelton B.Th. 1472-1473.

Instal. 30 May 1472 (A.C. A2/36 f. 113). Preb. of Clifton 1473.

M. John Lillyford D.C.L. 1473.

Instal. 5 June 1473 (A.C. A2/36 f. 116b).

M. William Towne D.Th. 1473-1480.

Instal. 24 July 1473 (A.C. A2/36 f. 117). Res. by 9 Nov. 1480 (Reg. XXII f. 274).

M. Henry Sutton M.D. 1480-?

Coll. 9 Nov. 1480 (Reg. XXII f. 274). Instal. 25 Nov. (A.C. A3/1 f. 6).

M. William Talbot 1486-1490.

Instal. 1 May 1486 (A.C. A3/1 f. 40). Res. by 7 Feb. 1490 (Reg. XXII f. 278).

Thomas Rope 1490-1494.

Coll. 7 Feb. 1490 (Reg. XXII f. 278). Instal. 13 Feb. (A.C. A2/37 f. 54). D. by 1 Dec. 1494 (Reg. XXII ff. 281, 281b).

M. John Constable D.Cn.L. 1494-1503.

Coll. 1 Dec. 1494 (Reg. XXII ff. 281, 281b). Instal. 3 Dec. (A.C. A3/1 f. 99). Res. by 20 May 1503 (Reg. XXIII f. 21).

M. Edward Derby M.A. 1503-?

Coll. 20 May 1503 (Reg. XXIII f. 21). Instal. 6 June (A.C. A3/2 f. 65b).

M. Thomas Spark B.C.L. 1506.

Instal. 3 June 1506 (A.C. A3/2 f. 114). Res. 4 Aug. (ibid. f. 117).

M. William FitzHerbert D.C.L. 1506.

Bp's mand. adm. 4 Aug. 1506, instal. 9 Aug. (A.C. A3/2 ff. 117-18).

M. Henry Wilcocks D.C.L. 1506-1507.

Instal. 22 Dec. 1506 (A.C. A3/2 f. 130). Preb. of Welton Ryval 1507.

George Smith 1507-1544.

Coll. 29 May 1507 (Reg. XXIII f. 24b). D. by 16 Oct. 1544 (Reg. XXVII f. 8).