Prebendaries
Empingham

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

63-65

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Empingham', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 63-65. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32624 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF EMPINGHAM

M. Joceline Kirmington 1291-?

Coll. 9 Jan. 1291 (Reg. I f. 354).

Richard Camel ?-1322.

D. as preb. by 13 Nov. 1322. Declared by chapt. to have been an intruder (A.C. A2/23 f. 1).

William Clif' 1322-1329.

Royal gr. 26 Aug. 1322 during disgrace of bp. Burghersh (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 198). Bp. refused to adm., royal prohibitions issued in 1323 (ibid. pp. 287, 339, 352), but judgt. in favour of Clif' in ct. of Canterbury (ibid. p. 344). Edw. III revoked gr. to Clif' 3 March 1329 (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 368).

M. Hugh de Camera D.C.L. 1326-1331.

Coll. 22 Oct. 1326 during above dispute (Reg. IV f. 404). Royal conf. 3 March 1329 (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 368). D. by 26 May 1331 (Reg. IV f. 404).

Richard Whitwell 1331-1361.

Occ. Sept. 1331-Sept. 1332 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/5 f. 130b). Thence yearly. Royal gr. 20 Dec. 1340 (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 82). Last occ. 1360-1 (Eng. Sec. Caths. p. 349).

M. William Doune D.C.L. 1361.

Occ. 1 Feb. 1361 (CPP. 1 366). D. by 21 June (ibid. p. 320).

William Fulneby 1361.

Prov. 21 June 1361 (CPP. 1 320). D. before obtaining possession by 11 Dec. 1361 (ibid. pp. 323, 381).

John Ludham 1361-1363.

Prov. 11 Dec. 1361 (CPP. 1 323, 381). Exch. 29 Oct. 1363 with Richard Ravenser for preb. Hoxton, London (Reg. X ff. 153b, 154).

Richard Ravenser 1363-1384.

By exch. Oct. 1363. Exch. 20 Aug. 1384 with Philip Thornbury for preb. Caistor (Reg. XI f. 6b).

Philip Thornbury 1384-1386.

By exch. Aug. 1384. Exch. 27 Nov. 1386 with William Houlot for free chapel of Epping, Essex (Reg. XI f. 140b).

William Houlot 1386-1389.

By exch. Nov. 1386. Exch. 1 March 1389 with Eudo la Zouche for preb. Langford Manor (Reg. XI ff. 149b, 151).

M. Eudo la Zouche D.C.L. 1389-1394.

By exch. March 1389. Instal. 2 March (A.C. A2/28 f. 19). Exch. 24 Feb. 1394 with William Welborne for archdcnry of Huntingdon and preb. Sexaginta Solidorum (Reg. XI f. 438).

M. William Welborne D.C.L. 1394-1404.

By exch. 24 Feb. 1394. Instal. 4 March (A.C. A2/27 ff. 52b, 53). D. by 8 Oct. 1404 (A.C. A2/29 f. 9b).

M. John Mackworth B.Cn.L. 1404-1422.

M. John Fraunceys 1404.

Royal gr. to Mackworth 18 Oct. 1404 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 456). John Fraunceys instal. 8 Nov. on strength of prov., but chapt. forced to install Mackworth 21 Feb. 1405 under protest (A.C. A2/29 ff. 10, 15b, 16). Mackworth coll. 6 Feb. (Reg. XIII f. 339). Preb. of Nassington 1422.

Thomas Woodford or Belton 1422-?

Coll. 16 Dec. 1422 (Reg. XVI f. 164b). Bp's mand. adm. 17 Dec. 1422 (A.C. A2/31 f. 16). Instal. n.d. (ibid.). Occ. Sept. 1423-Sept. 1424 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/11 list, s.a.).

Nicholas Dixon ?-1430.

Occ. 18 Jan. 1428 (CPL. VIII 21). Exch. 20 Nov. 1430 with John Barnard for preb. Gretton (Reg. XVI f. 83b).

John Barnard 1430-1432.

By exch. Nov. 1430. Res. by 9 Feb. 1432 (Reg. XVII f. 83).

M. Robert Wyot 1432-1433.

Coll. 9 Feb. 1432 (Reg. XVII f. 83). Res. by 27 July 1433 (ibid. f. 84b).

M. John Langton 1433-?

Coll. 27 July 1433 (Reg. XVII f. 84b). Occ. 28 Dec. 1438 (CPL. IX 36).

M. Stephen Wilton D.Cn.L. 1446-1457.

Royal gr. 14 Nov. 1446 (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 19). D. by 8 July 1457 (Reg. XX f. 316b).

M. William Ingram 1457-1458.

Coll. 8 July 1457 (Reg. XX f. 316b). Bp's mand. adm. 8 July, instal. 30 July (A.C. A2/35 f. 62). Preb. of Aylesbury 1458.

Thomas Whitfeld 1458-1463.

Bp's mand. adm. 11 Sept. 1458 (A.C. A2/35 f. 73b). Res. by 27 July 1463 (Reg. XX f. 319).

M. Benedict Borough 1463-1466.

Coll. 27 July 1463 (Reg. XX f. 319). Res. by 9 Feb. 1466 (ibid. f. 320)

M. William Poteman D.C.L. 1466-?

Coll. 9 Feb. 1466 (Reg. XX f. 320). Instal. 2 Apr. (A.C. A2/36 f. 7). Occ. 26 Feb. 1467 (A.C. A2/35 f. 105).

M. George FitzHugh 1475-?

Instal. 11 March 1475 (A.C. A2/36 f. 53b).

M. William Tayntrell 1477-1484.

Instal. 13 Dec. 1477 (A.C. A2/36 f. 71). D. by 16 Dec. 1484 (Reg. XXII f. 276b).

William Pudsey 1484-1507.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1484 (Reg. XXII f. 276b). Instal. 4 March 1485 (A.C. A3/1 f. 30b). D. by 20 May 1507 (Reg. XXIII f. 24).

M. Edmund Hanson D.Th. 1507-1512.

Coll. 20 May 1507 (Reg. XXIII f. 24). Instal. 22 May (A.C. A3/2 f. 144b). D. by 28 March 1512 (Reg. XXIII f. 28b).

M. Simon Green or Fotherby D.Th. 1512.

Coll. 28 March 1512 (Reg. XXIII f. 28b). Instal. 9 Apr. (A.C. A3/4 f. 38b). Preb. of Biggleswade 2 Dec.

M. Christopher Massingberd B.Cn.L.1512-?

Coll. 2 Dec. 1512 (Reg. XXIII f. 29). Instal. 27 Dec. (A.C. A3/4 f. 49b).

M. James Mallet B.Th. 1532-1543.

Coll. n.d. (s.a. 1532) (Reg. XXVII f. 10). Instal. 21 March 1533 (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 161). Attainted and deprived of preb. by 10 May 1543 (L. & P. XVIII i No. 623(49)).