Prebendaries
Ketton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

70-71

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Ketton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 70-71. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32628 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF KETTON

Albert de Lausanne ?-1308.

Occ. 8 Dec. 1283 (Reg. Sutton 11 32). D. by 11 May 1308 (A.C. A2/22 f. 11).

Bernard des Farges 1308.

Claimed on strength of prov., res. by 28 Aug. 1308 (A.C. A2/21 f. 14).

Raymond des Farges 1308-1314.

When Bernard became bp. of Agen, Raymond was surrogated to his rights in preb., instal. 29 Aug. 1308 (A.C. A2/21 ff. 14, 16b). Coll. 13 Oct. 1310 (Reg. II f. 287b). Displaced by

Robert Wodehouse 1314-1343.

Royal gr. 7 Oct. 1314 by reason of vac. in time of Edw. I (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 186). Prohibitions in his favour 16 Oct. and 13 Nov. 1314 (ibid. pp. 190, 196), judgt. of king's ct. Jan. 1315 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 492), royal mand. adm. 20 June (Reg. II f. 291b). Judgt. of ch. ct. removed Raymond, bp's mand. adm. 27 June (ibid. f. 292). Wodehouse d. by 6 Feb. 1343 (Reg. VI f. 118).

Thomas Hatfield 1343-1345.

Bp's mand. adm. 6 Feb. 1343 (Reg. VI f. 118). Bp. of Durham 1345.

The next preb. known is

M. Thomas Dalton 1349.

Royal gr. 28 May 1349 by reason of late vac. (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 293).

William Dalton 1349.

Royal gr. 15 June 1349 by reason of late vac. (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 308).

M. Robert Askeby 1349.

Exch. this preb. Aug. 1349 with Simon Islip for ch. of Pagham, Suss. (CPR. 1348- 1350 p. 377).

M. Simon Islip Lic.Cn. & C.L. 1349.

By exch. Aug. 1349. Abp. of Cant. in Dec.

William Hugate 1349-?

Royal gr. 18 Nov. 1349 by reason of late vac. (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 421). Another, after judgt. in royal cts., 2 May 1350 (ibid. p. 488). Exch. with William Dalton, see below.

William Dalton (again) ?-1367.

Royal conf. of preb. to William Dalton 13 June 1352 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 297). Papal conf. 29 July 1355. He had obtained it by exchanging preb. Carlton Kyme with William Hugate (CPL. 111 575). Occ. Sept. 1366-Sept. 1367 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.).

M. Peter Dalton or Neubold B.Cn. & C.L. 1367-1372.

Occ. Sept. 1367-Sept. 1368 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.). Exch. 21 Apr. 1372 with Thomas Melbourn for preb. 'E' in Leicester college (Reg. X ff. 254, 254b).

Thomas Melbourn 1371-1388.

Royal gr. 20 Nov. 1371 by reason of late vac. (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 163). Also by exch. Apr. 1372. D. by 29 Nov. 1388 (A.C. A2/28 f. 19b).

M. Nicholas Chaddesden D.C.L. 1388.

M. William Ashton D.C.L. 1388-1391.

Chaddesden occ. 5 March 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 409). William Ashton adm. 29 Nov. on strength of prov. (A.C. A2/28 f. 17b). Ashton exch. 29 Apr. 1391 with John Thomas for preb. Leighton Buzzard (Reg. XI f. 434b).

M. John Thomas B.C.L. 1391-1392.

By exch. Apr. 1391. Bp's mand. adm. 29 Apr. instal. 30 Apr. (A.C. A2/28 f. 36b). Exch. 6 Apr. 1392 with Robert Whitby for preb. Dunham and Newport (Reg. XI f. 435).

Robert Whitby 1392-1410.

By exch. Apr. 1392. Bp's mand. adm. 6 Apr., instal. 8 Apr. (A.C. A2/28 f. 45). D. by 14 Oct. 1410 (Reg. XIV f. 484).

Hugh Hanworth 1410-1419.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1410 (Reg. XIV f. 484). Royal gr. 12 March 1411 (CPR. 1408-1413 p. 281). D. by 9 March 1419 (A.C. A2/30 f. 82b).

M. Thomas Warre Lic. A. 1419-1427.

Coll. n.d. (Reg. XIV f. 495b). Instal. 9 March 1419 (A.C. A2/30 f. 82b). D. by 8 May 1427 (York, Reg. Kempe f. 4b).

Robert Iwardeby 1427.

Bp's mand. adm. 9 May 1427, instal. 10 May (A.C. A2/30 f. 82b). Exch. 28 June with Nicholas Wymbyssh for preb. Welton Ryval (Reg. XVI f. 30).

Nicholas Wymbyssh 1427-1461.

By exch. June 1427. Bp's mand. adm. 27 June, instal. 6 July (A.C. A2/31 f. 22b). D. by Jan. 1461 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 111 2121).

M. William Witham D.C.L. 1461-1464.

Coll. 26 Jan. 1461 (Reg. XX f. 318b). Instal. 7 Feb. (A.C. A2/34 f. 80b). Preb. of Banbury 1464.

M. Oliver Dinham 1464-?

Coll. 4 Apr. 1464 (Reg. XX f. 319b). Instal. 16 Apr. (A.C. A2/35 f. 155).

M. Nicholas Goldwell B.C.L. 1478, 1497.

Occ. Sept. 1478-Sept. 1479 (Linc. Accounts Bj/3/1 list, s.a.) and 8 May 1497 (Reg. XXIII f. 167).

William Smith ?-1507.

D. as preb. by 14 Dec. 1507 (Reg. XXIII f. 24b).

M. Edward Derby 1507-1528.

Coll. 14 Dec. 1507 (Reg. XXIII f. 24b). Instal. 18 Dec. (A.C. A3/3 f. 2b). Preb. Sanctae Crucis 1528.

M. John Prynne D.Cn.L. 1528-1558.

Coll. 8 Aug. 1528 (Reg. XXVII f. 6b). Instal. 12 Aug. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 101). D. by 22 July 1558 (Chapter Acts 1547-1559 p. 154).