Prebendaries
Lafford or Sleaford

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

72-73

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Lafford or Sleaford', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 72-73. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32630 Date accessed: 20 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF LAFFORD or SLEAFORD

William Stocton 1293-1311.

Coll. 18 Nov. 1293 (Reg. I f. 356b). D. by 19 March 1311 (Reg. II f. 288).

M. Thomas Bray 1311-1316.

Coll. 19 March 1311 (Reg. II f. 288). Preb. of Stow Longa 1316.

M. Peter Dalderby 1316-1322.

Coll. 8 June 1316 (Reg. II f. 292b). Displaced by

Luchinus de Fieschi 1322-?

Bp's mand. adm. 3 Apr. 1322, on strength of prov. (Reg. IV f. 398).

M. William Exeter 1337-?

Royal gr. 9 Oct. 1337 by reason of vac. in time of Edw. II (CPR. 1334-1338 p. 541).

William de Cusancia 1340-1362.

Royal gr. 10 Dec. 1340 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 69). Instal. 19 Sept. 1344 (A.C. A2/25 f. 25). Vacated it Sept. 1361-Sept. 1362 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.).

John Ufford 1361-?

Succeeded Sept. 1361-Sept. 1362 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.). Occ. 12 Oct. 1369 (Reg. X f. 34).

M. Thomas Warre Lic. A. 1378, 1409.

Occ. Sept. 1378-Sept. 1379 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/7 f. 10b). Exch. 6 Aug. 1397 with Thomas Weston for preb. Oxton in Southwell (York, Reg. Waldby ff. 5b, 8, 8b). But this does not seem to have taken effect. Warre occurs as preb. yearly till Sept. 1408- Sept. 1409 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/10 list, s.a.).

M. Thomas Weston Lic. C.L. 1397.

By exch. Aug. 1397. Did not obtain it.

Ralph Louth ?-1432.

Exch. this preb. 10 June 1432 with Richard Tone for ch. of St. Cross, York (Reg. XVII ff. 83, 83b).

M. Richard Tone or Toyne D.Cn.L. 1432-1434.

By exch. June 1432. Res. by 19 June 1434 (A.C. A2/32 f. 92b).

M. Nicholas Clerke 1434-?

Coll. 13 July 1434 (Reg. XVII f. 85). Instal. 19 June (A.C. A2/32 f. 92b). Occ. 2 May 1435 (ibid. f. 105).

M. Simon Alcock D.Th. ?-1458.

Occ. Apr. 1442 (B. & W. 11 455) and Sept. 1457-Sept. 1458 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/16 list, s.a.).

M. Thomas Salisbury B.Cn.L. 1459-1460.

Coll. 23 Aug. 1459 (Reg. XX f. 317b). D. by 13 Dec. 1460 (A.C. A2/34 f. 78).

M. John Tapton 1460-1461.

Coll. 2 Dec. 1460 (Reg. XX f. 318b). Instal. 13 Dec. (A.C. A2/34 f. 78). Preb. of Liddington 1461.

M. Thomas Gauge D.Th. ?-1465.

Res. by 7 Apr. 1465 (Reg. XX f. 319b).

Nicholas Rawdon 1465-1479.

Coll. 7 Apr. 1465 (Reg. XX f. 319b). Instal. 10 Apr. (A.C. A2/35 f. 169b). D. by 16 May 1479 (York, Reg. L. Booth, f. 7).

M. William Langton D.Th. ?-1482.

Res. by 29 March 1482 (Reg. XXII f. 275).

M. Richard Norton D.Cn. & C.L. 1482-1492.

Coll. 29 March 1482 (Reg. XXII f. 275). Instal. 24 March (A.C. A3/2 f. 12). Res. by 12 May 1492 (Reg. XXII f. 278b).

M. Nicholas Halswell M.D. 1492-1520.

Coll. 12 May 1492 (Reg. XXII f. 278b). Instal. 2 June (A.C. A3/1 f. 76b). Preb. of Langford Ecclesia 1520.

M. James Mallet B.Th. 1520-1533.

Instal. 19 Apr. 1520 (A.C. A3/3 f. 151). Preb. of Empingham 1532.

M. Thomas Robertson M.A. 1533-1536.

Coll. 27 March 1533 (Reg. XXVII f. 10). Instal. 14 Apr. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 163). Preb. of Gretton 1536.

M. Owen Oglethorp Lic. Th. 1536-1557.

Coll. 29 March 1536 (Reg. XXVII f. 11b). Instal. 15 Apr. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 197). Bp. of Carlisle 1557.