Prebendaries
Langford Ecclesia

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

73-76

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Langford Ecclesia', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 73-76. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32631 Date accessed: 28 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF LANGFORD ECCLESIA

John de Judicis ?-1301.

D. as preb. at Roman curia by 24 June 1301 (Reg. II f. 276).

Francis Gaetani 1301-1330.

Coll. 24 June 1301 on strength of prov. (Reg. II f. 276). Res. all his benefices by 1 Apr. 1330 on deciding to marry (CPL. 11 316).

John Bourn 1329-1351.

Royal gr. 26 Sept. 1329 by reason of vac. in time of Edw. II (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 444). Coll. 8 Dec. (Reg. IV f. 402b). Royal mand. adm. after judgt. in cts. 26 Apr. 1331 (ibid. f. 405). Res. by 23 Nov. 1351 (CPP. 1 223).

M. Robert Burbache D.C.L. 1351.

Prov. 23 Nov. 1351 (CPP. 1 223) and 21 May 1352 (CPL. 111 424). By time of latter prov. had already exch. 21 Aug. 1351 with John Lech for chaps. of Bockingfold and Frinsted, Kent (Reg. IX f. 443b).

M. John Lech or Lechole 1351-1361.

By exch. Aug. 1351. D. by 21 July 1361 (Worc., Reg. Brian I f. 34).

Henry Blakeborne 1366, 1369.

Occ. Oct. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 74) and Sept. 1368-Sept. 1369 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.).

M. Richard Wynwyk ?-1377.

Exch. this preb. 17 June 1377 with John Bryane for preb. North Kelsey (Reg. X f. 85).

M. John Bryane B.Cn.L. 1377-1389.

By exch. June 1377. D. by 16 Feb. 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 10).

M. Thomas Kyrketon 1389-1390.

Instal. Feb. 1389 on strength of prov. (A.C. A2/28 f. 18b). Exch. 16 Apr. 1390 with John Burton for preb. Taunton, Wells (Reg. XI f. 433).

John Burton 1390-1393.

By exch. Apr. 1390. Bp's mand. adm. 24 Apr., instal. 15 May (A.C. A2/28 ff. 3, 31). Exch. c. 16 Dec. 1393 with Thomas Stanley for preb. in chap. of Hastings (Reg. XI f. 438).

Thomas Stanley 1393-1399.

By exch. Dec. 1393. Exch. 24 March 1399 with William Aston for deanery of St. Martin's-le-Grand, London (Reg. XIII f. 333b).

William Aston 1399-1403.

By exch. March 1399. D. by 4 Oct. 1403 (Lich., Reg. VII f. 56b). (fn. 1)

Roger Westwode 1403-1422.

Bp's mand. adm. 7 Oct. 1403, instal. 13 Oct. (A.C. A2/29 f. 4). Exch. by 20 Dec. 1422 with John Legborne for preb. in St. Stephen's, Westminster (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 18).

John Legborne 1422-?

By exch. Dec. 1422.

M. John Baysham B.Cn.L. ?-1434.

Occ. 14 Oct. 1433 (Reg. XVII f. 130). D. by 11 June 1434 (ibid. f. 84b).

William Booth 1434-?

Coll. 11 June 1434 (Reg. XVII ff. 84b, 85). Bp's mand. adm. 11 June, instal. 19 June (A.C. A2/32 f. 92). Occ. 8 June 1439 (B. & W. 11 429).

M. John Stokes D.C.L. 1441-1449.

Instal. 18 Dec. 1441 (A.C. A2/33 f. 45b). Res. by 11 Dec. 1449 (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 332).

M. John or William Faukes 1449-1465.

Royal gr. 11 Dec. 1449 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 332). Res. by 25 Sept. 1465 (Reg. XX f. 320).

M. William Westbury B.Th. 1465-1469.

Coll. 25 Sept. 1465 (Reg. XX f. 320). Instal. 26 Sept. (A.C. A2/35 f. 2). Res. by 1 June 1469 (Reg. XX f. 321).

M. John or William Faukes (again) 1469-1471.

Coll. 1 June 1469 (Reg. XX f. 321). Instal. 17 June 1469 (A.C. A2/36 f. 32). D. c. Feb. 1471 (Reg. XX f. 321b).

M. Laurence Cokkys B.C.L., D.Cn.L. 1471-1501.

Coll. Feb. 1471 (Reg. XX f. 321b). Instal. 2 March (A.C. A2/36 f. 44b). D. by 27 June 1501 (Reg. XXIII f. 17b).

M. Henry ap John B.Cn.L. 1501-1504.

Coll. 27 June 1501 (Reg. XXIII f. 17b). D. by 13 Aug. 1504 (A.C. A3/2 f. 99b).

M. John Hobbull D.Th. 1504-?

Coll. 31 Aug. 1504 (Reg. XXIII f. 22). Instal. 14 Sept. (A.C. A3/2 f. 101).

John or Richard Rawston 1505-?

Instal. 24 March 1505 (A.C. A3/2 f. 105).

M. Edward Derby or Derley 1506.

Instal. 10 Jan. 1506 (A.C. A3/2 f. 109b).

M. William FitzHerbert D.Cn.L. 1506-?

Instal. 22 Dec. 1506 (A.C. A3/2 ff. 129b, 130).

William Cooper 1514-?

Instal. 13 Apr. 1514 (A.C. A3/3 f. 62).

M. John Burges D.Th. 1517-1518.

Instal. 15 Aug. 1517 (A.C. A3/3 f. 112b). Preb. of Gretton 1518.

M. Edward Hord 1518-?

Instal. 2 March 1518 (A.C. A3/3 f. 123b).

M. Nicholas Halswell M.D. 1520-1527.

Instal. 5 May 1520 (A.C. A3/3 f. 151). D. by 28 March 1527 (Reg. XXVII f. 5b).

M. Richard Sampson D.Cn. & C.L. 1527-1536.

Coll. 28 March 1527 (Reg. XXVII f. 5b). Instal. 5 March 1528 (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 87). Bp. of Chichester 1536.

M. Edward Waller or Walley 1536.

Coll. 16 Aug. 1536 (Reg. XXVII f. 11b). Instal. 8 Sept. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 200). Attainted and replaced by

M. William Petre D.C.L. 1536-1537.

Coll. 22 Nov. 1536 on presentation by Crown (Reg. XXVII f. 12). Instal. 11 Dec. 1536 (Chapter Acts 1536-1547 p. 3). Res. by 11 Apr. 1537 (Reg. XXVII f. 12b).

M. Robert Crowham or Peterson O.S.B., B.Th. 1537-1538.

Coll. 11 Apr. 1537 (Reg. XXVII f. 12b). Instal. 18 Apr. (Chapter Acts 1536-1547 p. 5). Res. by 26 Feb. 1538 (Reg. XXVII f. 12b).

Robert Hilles 1538-1539.

Coll. 26 Feb. 1538 (Reg. XXVII f. 12b). Instal. 13 March (Chapter Acts 1536-1547 p. 13). Res. by 31 July 1539 (Reg. XXVII f. 13b).

M. Thomas Barret D.C.L. 1539-1544.

Coll. 31 July 1539 (Reg. XXVII f. 13b). Instal. 3 Aug. (Chapter Acts 1536-1547 p. 15). D. by 4 May 1544 (Reg. XXVII f. 18b).

Footnotes

1 See H. Jenkins, 'The chapter of Lichfield Cathedral in the Fourteenth Century', unpublished B.Litt. Thesis, Oxford, 1956.