Treasurers

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

10-12

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Treasurers', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 2: Hereford diocese (1962), pp. 10-12. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32672 Date accessed: 24 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

TREASURERS

M. Roger de Sevenake 1294-1300.

Coll. 21 Sept. 1294 (Reg. Swinfield pp. 328, 529). D. by 15 Jan. 1300 (ibid. p. 531).

M. Roger de Canterbury 1300-1303.

Coll. 15 Jan. 1300 (Reg. Swinfield p. 531). D. by 1 June 1303 (ibid. p. 534).

M. William de la Gare 1303-1304.

Coll. 1 June 1303 (Reg. Swinfield p. 534). D. by 24 March 1304 (ibid. p. 535).

Nicholas de Reigate 1304-1308.

Coll. 24 March 1304 (Reg. Swinfield p. 535). D. by 6 Apr. 1308 (ibid. p. 538).

John de Kempsey 1308-1317.

Coll. 6 Apr. 1308 (Reg. Swinfield p. 538). D. by 18 May 1317 (Deeds no. 1041, 2880).

Thomas de Pembridge 1317-1329.

Royal gr. 18 May 1317 (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 651). D. by 24 Oct. 1329 (Reg. T. Charlton p. 76).

John de Ewe 1329-?

Coll. 24 Oct. 1329 (Reg. T. Charlton p. 76).

John de la Chaumbre 1331-1333.

M. Thomas de Boleie 1331-1333.

Inquiry ordered 5 Apr. 1331 into Boleie's claim to treas'ship held by Chaumbre (Reg. T. Charlton p. 7). Coll. to Boleie 17 March 1333 (ibid. p. 77), but Chaumbre res. it 22 Dec. (ibid. p. 78).

M. Henry de Shipton 1333-?

Coll. 22 Dec. 1333 (Reg. T. Charlton p. 78). Occ. 21 May 1334 (ibid. p. 144).

M. Richard de Sydenhale ?-1348.

Exch. this dignity and preb. of Pratum Majus by 2 Dec. 1348 with John Boter for ch. of Staunton on Wye, Herefs. (Reg. Trillek pp. 40, 406).

John Boter 1348-1367.

By exch. Dec. 1348. Exch. 27 Nov. 1367 with Roger Mey for ch. of Whittington, Glos. (Reg. L. Charlton p. 72).

Roger Mey 1367-1368.

By exch. Nov. 1367. Exch. 29 June 1368 with Robert Upcote for vic. of Credenhill, Herefs. (Reg. L. Charlton p. 72).

Robert Upcote 1368-1377.

John de Cricklade 1375.

Upcote became preb. by exch. June 1368. Exch. 29 Jan. 1375 with Cricklade for ch. of Withington, Herefs. (CPR. 1374-1377 p. 69). Exch. does not seem to have taken effect, and Upcote exch. treas'ship 21 March 1377 with Robert Jones for ch. of Leach, dioc. Worc. (fn. 1) (Reg. Gilbert p. 115).

Robert Jones 1377-?

By exch. March 1377. Occ. 23 Dec. 1385 (Reg. Gilbert p. 87).

M. Nicholas Hereford D. Th. 1397-1417.

Coll. 30 March 1397 (Reg. Trefnant p. 181). Res. 2 Nov. 1417 (Reg. Lacy (Heref.) p. 113).

William Cave 1417-?

Richard Northorp 1417-?

Coll. to Cave 6 Nov. 1417. Another contemporary hand has inserted the name of Northorp in this entry in the reg. (Reg. Lacy f. 2b; Reg. Lacy (Heref.) p. 113).

M. Richard Rotherham D. Th. ?-1434.

Occ. 27 Feb. 1433 (Reg. Spofford p. 152). Res. 27 June 1434 (ibid. p. 359). (fn. 1)

William Middleham 1434-?

Coll. 26 June 1434 (Reg. Spofford p. 359). Occ. 12 Dec. 1435 (ibid. p. 207).

Thomas Wassayle ?-1443.

Res. this dignity by 18 Nov. 1443 (Reg. Spofford p. 365).

M. Richard Rudhale D.Cn.L. 1443-1446.

Coll. 18 Nov. 1443 (Reg. Spofford p. 365). Bp's mand. adm. s.d. (Deed no. 2791). Archdcn. of Hereford 1446.

M. John Assheby 1446-1460.

Coll. 4 Aug. 1446 (Reg. Spofford p. 366). Chancellor 1460.

M. Richard Pede D.Cn.L. 1460-?

Coll. 6 July 1460 in commendam for six months (Reg. Stanbury p. 176).

John ap Richard ?-1463.

Occ. 14 June 1462 (Reg. Stanbury p. 75). Res. by 19 March 1463 (ibid. p. 178).

M. Robert Geffrey M.A. 1463-1464.

Coll. 19 March 1463 (Reg. Stanbury p. 178). Chancellor 1464.

M. John Arundel B. Th. 1464-1476.

Coll. 22 Aug. 1464 (Reg. Stanbury p. 180). Chancellor 1476.

Simon Massingham or Stalworth ?-1477.

Res. this dignity by 27 Oct. 1477 (Reg. Myllyng p. 188).

Adrian de Bardis 1477-1486.

Coll. 27 Oct. 1477 (Reg. Myllyng p. 188). Res. by 14 Dec. 1486 (ibid. p. 195).

M. Robert Sherbourne B.M. 1486-1505.

Coll. 14 Dec. 1486 (Reg. Myllyng p. 195). Bp. of St. Davids 1505.

M. Owen Pole D. Th. 1505-1509.

Occ. 11 Aug. 1505 (Reg. Mayew p. 6). D. by 18 Dec. 1509 (Reg. Mayew p. 277; PCC 26 Bennett).

M. John Wardroper B. Cn. & C.L. ?-1511.

Occ. 10 March 1511 (Reg. Mayew p. 39). Res. by 22 July (ibid. p. 279).

M. Richard Judde B.Cn.L. 1511-1512.

Coll. 22 July 1511 (Reg. Mayew p. 279). D. 12 May 1512 (ibid. p. 182).

M. Edmund Froucetur D. Th. 1512-1513.

Coll. 1 July 1512 (Reg. Mayew p. 280). Instal. 14 Aug. (Liber Primus f. 1). Dean 1513.

M. William Goberd B.A. 1513-1515.

Coll. 22 Feb. 1513 (Reg. Mayew p. 281). Instal. 12 March (Liber Primus f. 3). Archdcn. of Shropshire 1515.

M. Henry Martyn B. Cn. & C.L. 1515-1516.

Instal 22 Sept. 1515 (Liber Primus f. 8). Archdcn. of Shropshire 1516.

M. Hugh Pole M.A. 1516-1519.

Coll. 13 Apr. 1516 (Reg. Mayew p. 284). Res. by 5 Jan. 1519 (Reg. Booth p. 332).

M. William Burghill D.Cn.L. 1519-1526.

Coll. 5 Jan. 1519 (Reg. Booth p. 332). D. 23 Aug. 1526 (ibid. p. 339; Liber Primus f. 38).

M. Roger Brayne B. Cn.L. 1526-1527.

Coll. 6 Sept. 1526 (Reg. Booth p. 339). Instal. 7 Sept. (Liber Primus f. 38). D. by 7 March 1527 (Reg. Booth p. 340).

Nicholas Walwen 1527-1545.

Coll. 10 March 1527 (Reg. Booth p. 340). D. by 26 May 1545 (Hereford Institutions p. 4).

Footnotes

1 Northleach, Glos.?
1 He is called (? in error) the treasurer in a papal document of 12 Oct. 1446 (CPL. viii 311).


<--Previous:
Precentors
Next:-->
Chancellors