Prebendaries
Cublington

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

19-20

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Cublington', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 2: Hereford diocese (1962), pp. 19-20. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32678 Date accessed: 29 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF CUBLINGTON

Roger de Sevenake ?-1300.

Occ. 8 Apr. 1297 (CPR. 1292-1301 p. 279). D. by 15 Jan. 1300 (Reg. Swinfield p. 531).

William Mortimer 1300-1316.

Coll. 15 Jan. 1300 (Reg. Swinfield p. 531). D. by 15 Sept. 1316 (ibid. p. 544).

John de la Felde 1316-?

Coll. 15 Sept. 1316 (Reg. Swinfield p. 544). Occ. 8 Nov. 1338 (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 160).

M. William de Sheynton B.C.L. ?-1367.

Occ. 18 Nov. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 43). D. by 10 Feb. 1367 (Reg. L. Charlton p. 67).

M. Thomas de Chaundos junior 1375.

Occ. 20 Oct. 1375 (CPR. 1374-1377 p. 177).

John de Middleton ?-1394.

Richard Kingston 1391.

Middleton's estate ratif. 28 March 1388 (CPR. 1385-1388 p. 430). Royal gr. to Kingston 5 June 1391 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 412). Kingston became preb. of Bullinghope 1393, and Middleton d. as preb. of Cublington by 27 June 1394 (Reg. Trefnant p. 178).

Thomas Guldefeld 1394-?

Coll. 27 June 1394 (Reg. Trefnant p. 178; CPR. 1391-1396 p. 467). Occ. 2 Nov. 1399 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 26).

M. Thomas Busshebury 1403-1409.

Coll. 28 Feb. 1403 (Reg. Trefnant p. 186). D. by 31 March 1409 (Reg. Mascall p. 174).

M. John Pavy B.C.L. 1409-1414.

Coll. 31 March 1409 (Reg. Mascall p. 174). D. by 22 May 1414 (ibid. p. 179).

M. John Stanewey B.C.L. 1414-1434.

Coll. 22 May 1414 (Reg. Mascall p. 179). D. 9 Aug. 1434 (Reg. Spofford p. 179).

M. John Assheby 1434-1464.

Coll. 9 Aug. 1434 (Reg. Spofford p. 359). D. by 16 Aug. 1464 (Reg. Stanbury p. 180).

M. Simon Tawre B.Cn.L. 1464-1476.

Coll. 16 Aug. 1464 (Reg. Stanbury p. 180). Res. by 27 Sept. 1476; d. by 8 Oct. (Reg. Myllyng pp. 186, 187).

M. John Arundel B.Th. 1476-1496.

Coll. 27 Sept. 1476 (Reg. Myllyng p. 186). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1496.

Peter Carmelian ?-1527.

Occ. in Mayew's episcopate (1504-16) (Reg. Mayew p. 234). Vac. by 4 June 1527 (Liber Primus f. 39b-mutilated).

Peter Vannes 1527-1563.

Instal. by proxy 4 June 1527; in person 7 Aug. 1532 (Liber Primus ff. 39b, 70). D. 1 July 1562/21 May 1563 (PCC 21 and 22 Chayre).