Prebendaries
Moreton Magna

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

34-35

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Moreton Magna', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 2: Hereford diocese (1962), pp. 34-35. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32689 Date accessed: 28 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF MORETON MAGNA

Philip de Comite 1291.

Occ. c. 1291 (T.P.N. p. 169).

Edward de Monte Martini 1307-?

Bp's mand. adm. 5 June 1307, by virtue of prov. (Reg. Swinfield p. 440).

Anthony de Comite ?-1319.

D. as preb. by 28 March 1319 (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 321).

Adam de Herewynton 1319-1344.

M. John de Rosse D.C.L. ?-1325.

John de Denton 1325-?

Royal gr. to Herewynton 28 March 1319 (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 321). Rosse held it some time before becoming bp. of Carlisle, 1325 (CPR. 1324-1327 p. 151). Royal gr. to Denton 17 Apr. 1325 (ibid. p. 116; Reg. Orleton p. 326). A dispute with bp. Orleton ensued (CPR. 1324-1327 pp. 132, 151; Reg. Orleton pp. 326-8). Herewynton seems to have regained possession and d. as preb. by 20 March 1344 (CPR. 1343-1345 pp. 225, 241).

William de Kirkeby 1344-?

Royal gr. 20 March 1344 and 27 Apr. (CPR. 1343-1345 pp. 225, 241).

M. Thomas de Staunton ?-1349.

D. as preb. by 5 July 1349 (CPP. 1 169).

M. Simon of Sudbury D.C.L. 1349-1361.

Prov. 5 July 1349 (CPP. 1 169). Estate ratif. 6 Feb. 1352 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 217). Bp. of London 1361.

Thomas Thebaud of Sudbury 1361-1362.

John Godewyk 1361-?

John Bishopston 1362-?

Thomas of Sudbury, although illegitimate and under age, succeeded Simon of Sudbury, without dispensation, while prov. made to Godewyk. Thomas of Sudbury renounced right, and royal gr. made to Bishopston, 26 March 1362 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 180). Bp's mand. adm. 1 July 1363 (Deed no. 2252). Godewyk's right reaffirmed by pope, 19 Oct. (CPP. 1 463-4). Still disputed 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 105; Reg. Sudbury 11 173).

M. John Prophete 1384-1407.

Royal gr. 8 Dec. 1384 (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 490). Occ. 4 July 1388 (Deed no. 2974). Second royal gr. 15 July 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 87). Estate ratif. 15 May 1395 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 569). Exch. 8 Nov. 1407 with Thomas Felde for preb. of Warham (Reg. Mascall p. 183).

M. Thomas Felde D.C.L. 1407-1416.

By exch. Nov. 1407. Res. by 23 Apr. 1416 (Reg. Mascall p. 181).

M. Thomas Walton B.C.L. 1416-1438.

Coll. 23 Apr. 1416 (Reg. Mascall p. 181). Exch. 21 Jan. 1438 with Maurice Wynter for ch. of Cottenham, Cambs. (Reg. Spofford p. 369).

M. Maurice Wynter B.Cn.L. 1438-1443.

By exch. Jan. 1438. Res. 31 May 1443 (Reg. Spofford p. 254).

M. Richard Hoore B.Cn. & C.L. 1443-1450.

Coll. 31 May 1443 (Reg. Spofford p. 365.) D. by 30 Jan. 1450 (Reg. Beauchamp p. 15).

M. Thomas Worshop or Chesterfield B.Cn.L. 1450-1452.

Coll. 30 Jan. 1450 (Reg. Beauchamp p. 15). D. by 7 Sept. 1452 (Reg. Boulers p. 22).

William Boulers 1452-?

Coll. 7 Sept. 1452 (Reg. Boulers p. 22).

M. Richard Pede D.Cn.L. 1458-1478.

Coll. 25 Nov. 1458 (Reg. Stanbury p. 175). Exch. 25 July 1478 with Richard Martyn for preb. of Huntington (Reg. Myllyng p. 202).

M. Richard Martyn B.Cn.L. 1478-1483.

By exch. July 1478. 26 Apr. 1482, dispensation to hold preb. after cons. as bp. of St. Davids (CPL. XIII ii 749). D. 1483 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 11 1236).

M. John Foster ?-1512.

Occ. in Mayew's episcopate (1504-16) (Reg. Mayew p. 234). D. 18 Oct. 1512 (ibid. p. 183).

M. William Webbe M.A. 1512-1523.

Coll. 22 Oct. 1512 (Reg. Mayew p. 280). Instal. 5 Nov. (Liber Primus f. 2). D. by 29 Jan. 1523 (Reg. Booth p. 335).

M. Humphrey Ogle B.Cn.L. 1523-1537.

Coll. 29 Jan. 1523 (Reg. Booth p. 335). Res. by 23 July 1537 (ibid. p. 378).

Thomas Sulement 1537-1541.

Coll. 23 July 1537 (Reg. Booth p. 378). Instal. 8 Aug. (Liber Primus f. 79b). D. by 26 July 1541 (Hereford Institutions p. 2).