Prebendaries
Moreton Parva

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

35-37

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Moreton Parva', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 2: Hereford diocese (1962), pp. 35-37. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32690 Date accessed: 23 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF MORETON PARVA

Walter de Rudmarley 1279-1302.

Coll. 25 Dec. 1279 (Reg. Cantilupe p. 268). D. by 27 Sept. 1302 (Reg. Swinfield p. 534).

John de Kempsey 1302-1303.

Coll. 27 Sept. 1302 (Reg. Swinfield p. 534). Preb. of Colwall 1303.

William de Caple 1303-1310.

Coll. 9 Nov. 1303 (Reg. Swinfield p. 535). D. by 24 Nov. 1310 (ibid. p. 540).

M. John de Rosse D.C.L. 1310-?

Coll. 24 Nov. 1310 (Reg. Swinfield p. 540).

M. John de Orleton 1326-?

Coll. 16 Nov. 1326 (Reg. Orleton p. 389).

Thomas de Trillek 1327-1363.

William de Huntelowe 1361.

Coll. to Trillek 26 Sept. 1327 on a papal reservn. (Reg. Orleton p. 389). Estate ratif. 7 March 1328 (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 250). Dean, March 1355 (Reg. Trillek p. 388), but retained all ecclesiastical benefices (Deed no. 3161). Seems to have res. deanery 1361, and royal gr. of this preb. to Huntelowe, 23 July 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 46). Huntelowe became preb. of Inkberrow Nov. 1361, and Trillek still claimed preb. 23 Jan. 1363 (CPP. 1 398). Preb. vac. 25 Nov., by his promotion to bpc. of Chichester (ibid. p. 470).

M. Nicholas de Chaddesden D.C.L. 1363-?

William de Gyddyng or Belles 1366.

Prov. to Chaddesden 25 Nov. 1363 (CPP. 1 470), but had not gained possession by 14 Oct. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 57). Gyddyng in possession 17 Oct. (Reg. Sudbury 11 173).

M. Thomas Busshebury 1368-?

M. William de Humberston 1372.

John Ploufeld 1372-1385.

Coll. to Busshebury 8 March 1368 (Reg. L. Charlton p. 68); royal gr. 19 Jan. 1370 (CPR. 1367-1370 p. 332). Humberston received prov. (cf. CCR. 1377-1381 p. 26), and estate ratif. 26 Aug. 1372 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 187). Humberston exch. 4 Dec. 1372 with Ploufeld for preb. in St. Martin's-le-Grand, London (Reg. Courtenay p. 13). Busshebury's right affirmed by k. 12 Nov. 1377 (CCR. 1377-1381 p. 26), but Ploufeld appears to have kept possession until 22 July 1385 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 13).

Thomas More 1385-?

M. John Godmanston 1385.

Royal gr. to More of preb. held by John Ploufeld, 22 July 1385 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 13; Reg. Gilbert p. 119). Royal gr. to Godmanston 19 Nov.; revoked 21 Nov. (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 70). Coll. to More 30 July 1386 (Reg. Gilbert p. 119; CPR. 1385-1389 pp. 384, 386).

M. John Kington B.Cn. & C.L. 1402-1410.

Coll. 3 Nov. 1402 (Reg. Trefnant p. 185). Res. by 11 Feb. 1410 (Reg. Mascall p. 175).

M. John Catryk B.Cn. & C.L. 1410.

Coll. 11 Feb. 1410 (Reg. Mascall p. 175). Res. 28 Feb. (ibid.). (fn. 1)

Henry Bowet 1410-1414.

Coll. 4 March 1410 (Reg. Mascall p. 175). Res. by 23 May 1414 (ibid. p. 179).

M. Nicholas Mockyng B.C.L. 1414-1424.

Coll. 23 May 1414 (Reg. Mascall p. 179). D. by 2 July 1424 (Reg. Spofford p. 352: 'Thomas Mockyng').

Henry Newton 1424-1429.

Coll. 2 July 1424 (Reg. Spofford p. 352). (fn. 2) Preb. of Preston 1429.

M. John Assheby 1429-1434.

Coll. 28 Jan. 1429 (Reg. Spofford p. 355). Preb. of Cublington 1434.

M. William Walesby 1434-?

Coll. 9 Aug. 1434 (Reg. Spofford p. 359).

M. John Langton B.Cn.L. ?-1441.

Occ. 28 Dec. 1438 (CPL. ix 36). Exch. 30 June 1441 with William Walesby for ch. of St. Peter de Langton, dioc. Linc. (fn. 3) (Reg. Spofford p. 369).

M. William Walesby (again) 1441-?

By exch. June 1441.

M. Thomas Boleyn ?-1446.

Exch. this preb. 16 May 1446 with William Saunders for preb. in St. Stephen's, Westminster (CPR. 1441-1446 p. 438). Exch. effected 8 Jan. 1447 (Reg. Spofford p. 367).

M. William Saunders 1446-?

By exch. May 1446. Occ. 14 June 1462 (Reg. Stanbury p. 75).

M. David Husbond D.Cn.L. ?-1469.

Res. this preb. by 25 May 1469 (Reg. Stanbury p. 186).

M. William Gifford D.Th. 1469-1472.

Coll. 25 May 1469 (Reg. Stanbury p. 186). Res. by 11 Nov. 1472 (ibid. p. 188).

M. William Wrixham D.Th. 1472-1482.

Coll. 11 Nov. 1472 (Reg. Stanbury p. 188). Res. 20 Aug. 1482 (Reg. Myllyng p. 193).

M. William Fitz Herbert D.Cn.L. 1482-?

Coll. 20 Aug. 1482 (Reg. Myllyng p. 193).

M. Miles Ragon ?-1512.

Occ. in Mayew's episcopate (1504-16) (Reg. Mayew p. 234). Res. by 25 Oct. 1512 to become preb. of Preston (ibid. p. 280).

M. Nicholas Walwen 1512-1545.

Coll. 25 Oct. 1512 (Reg. Mayew p. 280). Instal. 27 Nov. (Liber Primus f. 2). D. by 26 May 1545 (Hereford Institutions p. 4).

Footnotes

1 The printed reg. erroneously gives the name as 'Catvyl' (cf. Reg. Mascall f. 39b).
2 The printed reg. erroneously gives the name as 'Webton' (cf. Reg. Spofford f. 55b).
3 Langton by Spilsby, Lincs.?