Archdeacons
Gloucester

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

60-62

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Gloucester', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 4: Monastic cathedrals (southern province) (1963), pp. 60-62. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32734 Date accessed: 30 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF GLOUCESTER

Walter de Burdon 1295-1308.

Coll. 23 July 1295 (Reg. Giffard 11 461). D. before 17 Dec. 1308 (Lamb., Reg. Reynolds f. 3b).

William de Birstone 1308-1317.

Recommended as archdcn. 17 Dec. 1308 (Lamb., Reg. Reynolds f. 3b). Coll. 6 June 1309 (ibid. f. 12b). D. 14 March/16 Nov. 1317 (CPL. 11 141; CPR. 1317-1321 p. 49).

Nicholas de Hungate 1317-1318.

Royal gr. 16 Nov. 1317 (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 49). Res. before 20 May 1318 (ibid. p. 142).

Hugh de Statherne 1318-1328.

Royal gr. 20 May 1318 (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 142). Adm. 27 May (Reg. Cobham f. 8). Instal. by prior 3 June (Liber Albus f. 90). Exch. archdcnry with Joceus de Kinebauton for precentorship of St Paul's, London, 21 May 1328 (Reg. Baldock, Segrave, Newport et Gravesend, ed. R. C. Fowler (Canterbury and York Soc., vii) p. 240).

Joceus de Kinebauton 1328-1331.

By exch. 21 May 1328. Adm. 21 Aug. (Reg. Orleton 1 f. 17). Res. before 25 May 1331 (ibid. 11 f. 41b).

John de Uske 1331.

Coll. 25 May 1331 (Reg. Orleton 11 f. 41b). Res. 21 June (ibid. 1 f. 31).

Roger de Breynton 1331-1348.

Coll. 21 June 1331 (Reg. Orleton 1 f. 31). Res. 7 Apr. 1348 (Reg. Bransford 1 f. 121).

Richard de Ledbury 1348-1355.

Coll. 7 Apr. 1348 (Reg. Bransford 1 f. 121). Exch. archdcnry with Thomas de Stratford for ch. of Bredon, Worcs., 15 March 1355 (Reg. Bryan 1 f. 12b).

M. Thomas de Stratford B.C.L. 1355-1368.

By exch. 15 March 1355. D. July/Nov. 1368 (Reg. Lynn f. 98b).

Roger Peres ?-1369.

Exch. archdcnry with William de Thirsford for ch. of St Michael Crooked Lane, London, 5 Sept. 1369 (Liber Albus f. 235b).

William de Thirsford 1369-1380.

By exch. 5 Sept. 1369. Res. May/Dec. 1380 (Reg. Wakefield f. 136).

Nicholas Geyell 1380-1395.

Mand. to install 12 Dec. 1380 (Liber Albus f. 309b). Instal. 15 Dec. (ibid.). Exch. archdcnry with Richard Winchcombe for ch. of Slimbridge, Glos., 3 March 1395 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 570).

Richard Winchcombe 1395-1404.

By exch. 3 March 1395. Adm. 1 June (Reg. Sede Vacante p. 365). D. before 5 Nov. 1404 (Reg. Clifford f. 93).

M. Nicholas Herbury B.Cn.L. 1406-1428.

Coll. 5 Nov. 1406 (Reg. Clifford f. 96). D. 7/21 Apr. 1428 (Reg. Polton ff. 40, 43b).

M. Philip Polton B.Cn.L. 1428-1461.

Coll. 21 Apr. 1428 (Reg. Polton f. 43b). D. before 8 March 1462 (Reg. Carpenter 1 f. 168).

M. John Kingscote D.Cn.L. 1462.

Coll. 8 March 1462 (Reg. Carpenter 1 f. 168). Bp. of Carlisle in Aug.

M. John Segden D.Th. ?-1482.

Occ. 18 Aug. 1463 (Reg. Carpenter 1 f. 181b). D. before 18 June 1482 (Reg. Alcock f. 97b).

M. Robert Morton Lic.C.L. 1482-1487.

Coll. 18 June 1482 (Reg. Alcock f. 97b). Bp. of Worcester 1486, but occ. as archden. 10 Feb. 1487 (Reg. Morton f. 3b).

M. John Dunmoe D.Cn.L. 1487-1489.

Coll. 26 Dec. 1487 (Reg. Morton f. 20). D. before 12 Feb. 1489 (ibid. f. 30). (fn. 1)

M. John de Gigliis D.Cn. & C.L. 1489-1497.

Coll. 12 Feb. 1489 (Reg. Morton f. 30). Adm. 11 March (ibid.). Bp. of Worcester 1497.

M. Geoffrey Blythe D.Th. 1498-1503.

Coll. 9 Feb. 1498 (Reg. J. de Gigliis f. 5b). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1503.

M. Thomas Ruthall D.Cn.L. 1503-1509.

Coll. 7 Dec. 1503 (Reg. S. de Gigliis f. 29b). Bp. of Durham 1509.

Peter Carmelian 1512, 1517. (fn. 1)

Occ. Jan. 1512 (Reg. S. de Gigliis f. 75b). Occ. 10 June 1517 (ibid. f. 147).

M. John Bell D.C.L. ?-1539.

Occ. Nov. 1529 (L. & P. iv iii No. 6047 p. 2770). Called archdcn. when appointed bp. of Worcester Aug. 1539 (ibid. xiv ii No. 113 (2)).

Nicholas Wooton 1540-1544.

Coll. 10 Feb. 1540 (Reg. Bell f. 6). Dn. of York before 29 June 1544 (L. & P. xix i No. 802).

Footnotes

1 There is no indication that Simon Clemens held the archdcnry in 1488 (Le Neve-Hardy). John de Gigliis was collated after the death of John Dunmoe.
1 Carmelian possibly held the archdcnry until his d., before May 1527 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 1 358).