Deans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1977

Supporting documents

Pages

5-12

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 3: Lincoln (1977), pp. 5-12. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33561 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST 2 DEANS

DEANERY

In diocese of Coventry and Lichfield

Church of Ashbourne (Derbys.) already in existence in royal manor 1086 (D.B. I272c); church with chapels of berewicks gr. to cathedral and bp. by king William II,1093 before 25 Sept. (R.A.L. I no. 14), and conf. by Henry II 1162 × 65 (ibid.no. 186); conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (ibid. no. 252 p. 199) and 5 June 1163(ibid. no. 255 p. 206). First mentioned as deanery c. 1200 (ibid. III nos. 673-5, seeapp. 47). Advowson recovered by Crown, and royal pres. made 1 May 1260, repeated4 May 1261 (C.P.R. 1258-66 pp. 67, 143); royal gr. of advowson to Vale Royal abbeyn.d., but rest. to bp., dean and chapter of Lincoln 14 June 1278 (A/1/7 no. 84; cf.C.P.R. 1272-81 p. 362). See also R.A.L. III nos. 676-80; Dij/65/2/17-25, 30-2;A/1/7 nos. 77-9, 83-4, 89-99.

Chapels of Ashbourne: nine named in R.A.L. III no. 677, of 9 Jan. 1241, i.e.Alsop en le Dale, Bentley, Bradley, Edlaston, Hognaston, Kniveton, Mappleton,Parwich, Thorpe (see also ibid. nos. 681-7), and private chapel of Newbiggingmentioned 1223 × 39 (ibid. no. 688).

Vicarage of church and chapels ordained 9 Jan. 1241, dean receiving 50 marks p.a.from vicar (ibid. no. 677).

Valuation of 1291: Ashbourne £66 13s. 4d., vicar £5; Bentley £6 13s. 4d.; Bradley£6; Kniveton £8; Mappleton £6 (Taxatio pp. 246b-247a).

Church of Chesterfield (Derbys., royal manor T.R.E. and 1086, D.B. I 272b) withchapels of berewicks gr. to cathedral and bp. by king William II, 1093 before 25 Sept.(R.A.L. I no. 14), and conf. by Henry II 1157 × 58 (ibid. no. 185) and 1162 × 65(ibid. no. 186); conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (ibid. no. 252 p. 199) and 5 June1163 (ibid. no. 255 p. 206). First mentioned as deanery 1189 × 95 (ibid. III no. 689).See also ibid. nos. 690-7, 699, 703-8, 729, 732-3, 746, 770, 780-1.

Chapels of Chesterfield:

Brampton, see R.A.L. III nos. 698, 700, 709-23, 735, 770, 782-3.

Walton, ibid. nos. 701-2, 724-6.

Whittington, ibid. nos. 727-8, 730-1.

Valuation of 1291: Chesterfield with chapels £73 6s. 8d., vicar £6 13s. 4d. (Taxatiop. 246a).

Church of Darley (Peak, Derbys.) already in existence in royal manor 1086 (D.B. I272b); apparently gr. to cathedral and bp. before 1105 (Regesta II no. 723 = R.A.L.I no. 18) with tithes of Winster (Regesta II no. 1361 = R.A.L. I no. 74, conf. byHenry II 1155 × 58, R.A.L. I no. 187); not included in papal confs. of 12th cent.(ibid. nos. 248-55). Belonged to preb. of Roger of Derby 1161 × 75 (ibid. III nos.736-7), and prob. after his d., between late 1183 and Sept. 1187 (below p. 142), topreb. of M. Robert of Bedford, by ? c. 1188 to his d. by c. 1194 (below pp. 13, 116;cf. R.A.L. III nos. 987-9); church perhaps assigned to deanery c. 1194 (R.A.L. IIIno. 986); advowson certainly belonged to dean before 1239 (ibid. nos. 738-42).

Valuation of 1291: Darley £18, 'decanus Lincoln percipit £2' (Taxatio p. 246b).

Church of All Saints, Derby, a collegiate church in existence in royal borough1086 (D.B. I 280b; cf. V.C.H. Derbys. II 87 ff.); gr. 'in prebendam' by king Henry I,1100 × 02, ? 1101 (Regesta II no. 538 = R.A.L. I no. 38), and conf. by Henry IIprob. 1158 (R.A.L. I no. 146); conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (ibid. no. 252p. 199) and 5 June 1163 (ibid. no. 255 p. 206). Perhaps belonged to preb. of Rogerof Derby and M. Robert of Bedford (Cart. Darley I 191, II 596, gift to Darley abbeyin Little Chester, with rent payable to All Saints Derby; cf. details given for Darleyabove); perhaps assigned to deanery c. 1194 (R.A.L. III no. 986); certainly deaneryby c. 1200 (ibid. nos. 751-2, concerning Quarndon, cf. D.B. I 280d). Church wasroyal free chapel, of which dean of Lincoln was dean (see R.A.L. III nos. 743-5,I no. 246; C.P.R. 1266-72 p. 512, and ibid. 1272-81 p. 313; Close R. 1268-72 pp. 30,110-1; A/1/7 nos. 159-60, 162; and J. H. Denton, English Royal Free Chapels 1100-1300 (Manchester, 1970) pp. 109-12, 170-4).

Land in Little Eaton, see R.A.L. III nos. 747-9, A/1/7 nos. 129, 157, 161.

Land and mill-pool in Quarndon, see R.A.L. III nos. 750-7, 770.

Land in Little Chester, see A/1/7 nos. 144, 164.

Valuation of 1291: All Saints Derby 'prebenda est' £25 6s. 8d. (Taxatio p. 246a);lands and rents in Little Chester, Little Eaton and Quarndon, £17 14s. 8d. (ibid.p. 264a).

Church of Wirksworth (Derbys.) already in existence in royal manor 1086 (D.B.I 272c); gr. 'in prebendam' by king Henry I, 1100 × 02, ? 1101 (Regesta IIno. 538 = R.A.L. I no. 38), and conf. by Henry II prob. 1158 (R.A.L. I no. 146);conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (ibid. no. 252 p. 199) and 5 June 1163 (ibid.no. 255 p. 206). First mentioned as deanery before 28 Jan. 1223 (ibid. III nos. 772-773). See also ibid. nos. 758-64, 766-79.

Chapel of Bonsall, see R.A.L. III no. 765.

Valuation of 1291: Wirksworth £46 13s. 4d., vicar £10, 'decanus Lincoln percipitin eadem vicaria' £13 6s. 8d.; Bonsall £10 (Taxatio pp. 246b-247a).

In diocese of York

Pension in church of Clayworth (Notts., royal manor T.R.E. and 1086, D.B.I 281c): church apparently conf. to bp. by king Henry I 1114 × 33 (Regesta IIno. 1842 = R.A.L. I no. 20); not included in papal confs. of 12th cent. (R.A.L. Inos. 248-55); 'all the land of Clayworth', presum. including church, gr. by Henry IIto Robert the Falconer, 1154 × 56 (ibid. III no. 902). Pension in church belongedto Roger of Derby's preb. of Leverton (A/1/7 nos. 193-4, 208b; cf. below); presum.assigned to deanery c. 1194 (R.A.L. III no. 986). Advowson disputed with descendants of Robert the Falconer on various occasions, quitclaimed to dean 1266, disputedby abp. of York and Crown 1267-8; see R.A.L. III nos. 903-4; Dij/92/1/1-12,14-37; A/1/7 nos. 184-6, 190, 195, 197-200, 204-208a, 209, 215-18, 228-9, 237,248-64, 274-5. See also Reg. Giffard pp. 185-6; Reg. Wickwane p. 75.

Valuation of 1291: Clayworth without pension £23 6s. 8d.; pension of dean ofLincoln 6s. 8d. (Taxatio p. 311b).

Church of South Leverton (Notts.) already in existence 1086 (D.B. I 287a, also281c, 282c: moiety in manor of Roger de Busli, and other moiety presum. in royalmanor); conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (R.A.L. I no. 252 p. 199) and 5 June1163 (ibid. no. 255 p. 206). Belonged to preb. of Roger of Derby, who d. betweenlate 1183 and Sept. 1187 (A/1/7 nos. 193-4, 208b; and below p. 142); church perhapsassigned to deanery c. 1194 (R.A.L. III no. 986); certainly deanery by 24 Nov. 1250(Dij/73/3/45). See also Reg. Romeyn I 275; Reg. Corbridge II 180; Reg. GreenfieldI 7-8, IV 3, 6-7, 79, 113-14, 123 etc.; R.A.L. I no. 267; Dij/73/3/41-4; A/1/7 nos. 174,177, 179-80.

Valuation of 1291: South Leverton £33 6s. 8d., vicar £5 (Taxatio p. 311b).

Church of Mansfield and chapel of Skegby (Notts.) already in existence in royalmanor 1086 (D.B. I 281b); church with chapels gr. to cathedral and bp. by kingWilliam II, 1093 before 25 Sept. (R.A.L. I no. 14), and conf. by Henry II 1162 × 65(ibid. no. 186); conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (ibid. no. 252 p. 199) and 5 June1163 (ibid. no. 255 p. 206). First mentioned as deanery 24 Apr. 1259 (ibid. no. 267).See also Reg. Wickwane, p. 82; Reg. Romeyn I 3, 275, II 240; Reg. Corbridge II 180;Reg. Greenfield I 7-8, IV 3, 6-7, 79, 113-14, 123 etc.; Dij/83/2/25-7.

Valuation of 1291: Mansfield £26 13s. 4d., vicar £5 (Taxatio p. 310a).

In Lincoln

Dean's house in Lincoln churchyard: bought and given to deanery by RichardFitz Neal 1186 × 89 (R.A.L. III no. 990). See also ibid. no. 991.

DEANS

Ranulph or Ralph preb. unident. p. 115

First dean, appd. by bp. Remigius before May 1092 (D.C.M. p. 301:I-'Radulfus',II-'Randulfus').

Simon Bloet (fn. 1) preb. unident. p. 117

Appd. by his father, bp. Robert Bloet, after 1093, while still a child (D.C.M.p. 305). Occ. 1107 × 16, ? 1113 (Regesta II no. 1032); 1121, after 5 Aug. (ibid.no. 1301); Nov. 1120 × 1123, ? 1123 (ibid. no. 1389). Imprisoned by king Henry I,and escaped into exile, before c. 1134 (D.C.M. I p. 305, see app. 4).

[? Nigel preb. unident. p. 114

Occ. once only, 'dominus Nigellus decanus Linc'', perhaps c. 1130 (cart. ThorneyII fo. 410r). (fn. 1) If he was dean, the statement of obit. I, that Adelelm was fourth dean,is incorrect (cf. below).]

Philip of Harcourt (fn. 2) preb. unident. p. 114

Dean of collegiate church of Beaumont-le-Roger (Eure, arr. Bernay) from 1131(see G. H. White, in T.R.H.S. 4th ser. xvii (1934) 30; C.D.F. no. 370). First occ. asdean of Lincoln ? c. 1133 (R.A.L. II no. 553, see app. 3), but perhaps earlier,1129 × 38 (R.A.L. II no. 317) and 1131 × 41 (Cart. Dunstable no. 248). Chanc. of kingStephen June 1139 - March 1140 (Regesta III p. x). Also archdcn. of Évreux. Bp.-el.of Salisbury March 1140 - 1141. Presum. left England with his patron, Waleran countof Meulan, who came to terms with Angevin party some time after 25 July 1141 (cf.ibid. no. 68) and before end of 1141 (Robert of Torigny, in Chrons. of Stephen, Hen. IIand Ric. I, ed. R. Howlett (R.S. lxxxii) IV 142), possibly before 15 Sept. (if RegestaIII no. 115 is genuine). Philip last occ. as dean of Lincoln in company with Walerancount of Meulan, at Meulan 1141/2 (Recueil des Chartes de Saint-Nicaise de Meulan,ed. E. Houth (Paris, 1924) no. 13). Bp. of Bayeux, from before 18 June 1142 (Papsturkunden in Frankreich, II Normandie, ed. J. Ramackers (Göttingen, 1937) no. 14;cf. Mon. Ang. VI(2) 820 (xvii, xviii)).

Adelelm preb. unident. p. 110

Fourth dean (obit. I 155); but if Nigel was dean, Adelelm was fifth dean (cf. above).First occ. 1141 × 45 (cart. Bardney fos. 59v-60r, see app. 5). Last occ. after c. May1173 (Danelaw Chs. no. 11). (fn. 3) D. 25 Feb. 1179 (Selden ann. fo. 450r). Commem.24 Feb. (obit. I 155). (fn. 4) Nephew of Roger, bp. of Salisbury (1107-39), and relative ofAlexander, bp. of Lincoln (1148-66); archdcn. of Dorset (Salisbury dioc.), fromc. 1129, perhaps to d.; occ. as royal treas. 1137 and 1139 (see E. J. Kealey, Roger ofSalisbury (Berkeley and Los Angeles, 1972) p. 274 and nn.). Also to be identifiedwith unnamed dean of Lincoln who was preb. of Hereford, depr. some time before1174 × 79 (Papal Decretals Lincoln no. 12, where the editors identify this dean asGeoffrey, below).

Two individuals appear as dean during Adelelm's period of office:

1. H., who occ. in three charters, prob. belonging to before c. 1165 (R.A.L.III nos. 914-16, discussed ibid. X pp. xlvii-ix); (fn. 5) it is not impossible that H. isAdelelm's initial, although there is no other example of his name being aspirated.

2. William, who occ. before c. 25 Dec. 1166 (Cart. Osen. VI no. 1068); (fn. 6) this isperhaps a scribal error, as suggested below, app. 24 note.

But Adelelm does not occ. after c. 1164 × 1166 (Cart. Eynsham I no. 9; (fn. 1) andcf. R.A.L. I no. 255, of 5 June 1163, and Mon. Ang. VI(1) 560(111), of shortlybefore Michaelmas 1166), (fn. 2) until his last occ., after c. May 1173 (Danelaw Chs.no. 11). It is therefore possible, although unlikely, that H. and William officiatedin Adelelm's absence.

Geoffrey preb. unident. p. 111

Occ. as G. the dean before 6 Jan. 1182 (E.Y.C. II no. 690), (fn. 3) and presum. 25 Feb.1179 × 15 Nov. 1182 (R.A.L. IX no. 2477); occ. as Geoffrey the dean ? c. 1180(cart. Kirkstead fo. 200v, see app. 30). D., called Geoffrey the high dean ('altusdecanus') of Lincoln, after 16 Nov. 1181, and (prob. not long) before 15 Nov. 1182(I. Abrahams, H. P. Stokes and H. Loewe, Starrs and Jewish Charters in the BritishMuseum (1930-2) I no. 1202, II 300). Presum. to be identified with Geoffrey 'Chicling'who was commem. 26 Oct. (R.L. I, cf. obit. III p. ccxlvii, where he is called Geoffrey'Kytlynge'). So prob. d. c. 26 Oct. 1182. Possibly related to Geoffrey Dominicus,preb. St. Martin (R.A.L. IX 81; list 50).

Deanery vacant during year Sept. 1182-Sept. 1183 (P.R. 29 Hen. II (P.R.S. xxxii)p. 33).

Richard Fitz Neal preb. unident. p. 115

Prob. appd. Dec. 1183 when bp. Walter of Coutances arrived at Lincoln (cf.Gibbs, St. Paul's no. 57). Occ. as dean 1184/5 (B.L., Harley MS. 6956 fo. 84r, fromSt. Paul's lost Liber F fo. 33). Also king's treas. and archdcn. of Ely from c. 1158;preb. of London by 1181 (Fasti 1066-1300 II 50, I 41). Proposed for bpric. of Lincoln,1186, but rejected by king (Gesta Hen. II I 345-6). Presum. unnamed dean of L.P.II, c. 1187 (app. 33 no. 42). Dean until became bp. of London, el. 15 Sept. 1189,cons. 31 Dec. (Fasti 1066-1300 I 2). Son of Nigel, bp. of Ely (see Dialogus deScaccario, ed. C. Johnson (1950) esp. pp. xiv-xv).

Hamo preb. unident. p. 112

Prob. archdcn. of Leicester c. 1188 (list 10). First occ. as dean 1189/90, presum.after 15 Sept. 1189 and before 24 March 1190 (Cart. Ramsey II 179-80; cf. RichardFitz Neal, above). Last occ. 1195, prob. March (Howden III 285-6). Perhaps d. by2 Feb. 1196 (R.A.L. VIII no. 2316, but this charter is not firmly dated). Presum. tobe identified with H. the dean, who was commem. 9 Dec. (R.L. I). Prob. nephewof bp. Hugh of Avallon (below p. 112).

M. Roger de Rolleston (fn. 4) preb. Aylesbury, list 15

Archdcn. of Leicester (last occ. 1195, prob. March; list 10). First occ. as deanprob. shortly after March 1195, and certainly some time before c. 1198 (DanelawChs. no. 242, see app. 42; cf. Life of St. Hugh I 112-13). D. 28 Jan. 1223 (R.A.L.VIII p. xxiii).

M. William de Thornaco (fn. 1) preb. Dunham, list 34

Archdcn. of Lincoln (list 7). First occ. as dean 12 March 1223 (R.A.L. II no. 513).Susp. by bp. 1239, together with precentor and subdean, in dispute over bp.'s claim toright of visitation of chapter and prebs. (Epp. Grosseteste no. 80 p. 253, cf. ibid. pp. 253-261, and no. 79). Thought by Pegge, Stevenson and others (fn. 2) to have been depr., butperhaps res., as he became a Cistercian at Louth Park 1239/40 (Chron. Louth Parkpp. 12-13; cf. H.M.C. Wells I 135). D. at Louth Park 25 June 1258 (Chron. Louth Parkp. 16).

M. Roger de Weseham (fn. 3) preb. Aylesbury, list 15

Archdcn. of Oxford (last occ. after 17 June 1240, and had been succeeded by13 July, list 11). Thought to have been appd. by bp. on chapter's refusal to el. asuccessor to Thornaco. (fn. 4) First occ. as dean 21 Aug. 1240 (Rot. Gravesend p. 163).Also preb. of London (Fasti 1066-1300 I 84). Perhaps excomm. by Lincoln chapter(Epp. Grosseteste no. 94 p. 294). Chapter's case against bp. still in progress 31 Aug.1244 (L.S. I 61 = H.M.C. Wells I 99). Weseham prov. and cons. to bpric. ofCoventry and Lichfield, 17 May × 4 July 1245, at council of Lyon, prob. as partof settlement between bp. and chapter; settlement by pope largely in bp.'s favour25 Aug. 1245 (Chron. Maj. IV 497-501; L.S. I 315-19, II(2) 232; Reg. Innoc. IVno. 1457 = C.P.L. I 219). Weseham had temps. of Coventry and Lichfield 25 March1246.

Henry de Lexington prebs. unident., Langford Manor, list 42

Treas. of Salisbury (last occ. 23 Apr. 1245, cart. Christchurch, Twynham: B.L.,Cotton MS. Tib. D. vi(2) fo. 8r). First occ. as dean before Jan. 1246 (Epp. Grosseteste no. 121). Dean until became bp. of Lincoln, el. either 21 or 30 Dec. 1253, temps.1 Apr. 1254, cons. prob. 24 May (list 1).

M. Richard of Gravesend preb. Langford Manor, list 42

Treas. of Hereford. Archdcn. of Oxford (list 11). First occ. as dean Aug. 1254(VC 2/1 no. 207; cf. papal disp. of 28 Aug. 1254, Reg. Innoc. IV no. 7974 = C.P.L.I 305). Dean until became bp. of Lincoln, el. 21 or 23 Sept. 1258, temps. 17 Oct.,cons. 3 Nov. (list 1).

M. Robert de Mariscis (Marsh) (fn. 1) preb. Aylesbury, list 15

Archdcn. of Oxford, in which office had been succeeded by 8 July 1259 (list 11).First occ. as dean 2 Feb. 1259/60 (R.A.L. III no. 749). Also preb. of Wells. D.24 Aug. 1262 (Ann. Oseney p. 131). Commem. 31 Aug. (R.L. I).

M. William de Lexington (fn. 2) preb. Langford Manor, list 42

Precentor (list 3). El. after 24 Aug. 1262; conf. not gr. by abp.; appeal to Rome;conf. and instal. (Ann. Oseney p. 131). First occ. as dean 5 Oct. 1262 (A/1/7 no. 180).Last mentioned 19 Sept. 1272 (C.P.R. 1266-72 p. 677), but said to have d. c. 8 Sept.1272 (Ann. Oseney p. 251). Commem. 20 Sept. (R.L. I).

M. Richard de Mepham (fn. 3) preb. Thame, list 64

Archdcn. of Oxford, in which office had been succeeded by 18 Jan. 1273 (list 11).Succeeded as dean 1272, after c. 8 Sept. (Ann. Oseney p. 251). Occ. 15 Apr. 1273(Rot. Gravesend p. 196), and 25 Jan. 1274 (Dij/56/1/1). Present at council of Lyon,May 1274, where he was depr. of his benefices and rest. after three days (Chron. ofWalter of Guisborough, ed. H. Rothwell (Camden 3rd ser. lxxxix) 214-15). Still alive17 Aug. 1274, when he issued a document at Mâcon (Saône-et-Loire, France)(A/1/6 no. 241), and prob. still alive, at Lyon, 15 Sept. 1274 (Dij/66/2/52). D. andhad been succeeded by 23 Nov. 1274 (ibid.). Commem. 11 Oct. (R.L. I). So presum.d. Oct. 1274.

M. John de Maidenstan (fn. 4) preb. Stow Longa, list 62

Archdcn. of Oxford (last occ. 24 March 1274, list 11). First occ. as dean 23 Nov.1274 (Dij/66/2/52). Occ. without title 26 Nov. 1274 (Rot. Gravesend p. 156). Occ. asdean n.d. (R.A.L. VIII no. 2296). Last occ. 30 Apr. 1275 (A/1/8 no. 67). D. by 12 June1275 (Rot. Gravesend p. 157; cf. ibid. p. 65).

M. Oliver of Sutton I preb. Milton Manor, list 52

Can. El. dean prob. a day or more before 30 June 1275, and pres. to bp. 30 June(Rot. Gravesend p. 65). Dean until became bp. of Lincoln, el. 6 Feb. 1280, cons.19 May (list 1).

M. Nicholas de Hegham (fn. 5) preb. Leighton Buzzard, list 44

Archdcn. of Oxford (last occ. 28 Feb. 1280, list 11). First occ. as dean 24 June 1280(Reg. Wickwane p. 70). Last occ. after 29 Sept. 1286 (R.A.L. X no. 2788). D. by20 June 1288 (Reg. Sutton I 109). Said to have d. 30 Apr. 1288 (Le Neve-Hardy II 31,citing chron. Hagnaby, but not given in B. L., Cotton MS. Vesp. B. xi fo. 32v).Commem. 1 May (Canterbury obit.: Lambeth Palace Libr., MS. 20 fo. 184v). Soprob. d. c. 1 May 1288.

Philip de Willoughby (fn. 1) prebs. Welton Paynshall, list 68; Norton, list 54

El. 14 June 1288 (chron. Hagnaby fo. 32v). Bp.'s conf. 20 June 1288 (Reg. SuttonI 109; cf. Reg. Romeyn I 274). Also preb. of London (Fasti 1066-1300 I 29, 45),Lichfield, and York. Still alive, absent on king's service, 15 May 1305 (A/1/6 no. 540).D. by 1 Aug. 1305 (Reg. II fo. 278v; cf. chron. Hagnaby fo. 57v).

Footnotes

1 'Wymundus decanus in Lincoln', who occ. as preb. of London after 1114 and before 1129, isperhaps to be identified with Simon Bloet, see Fasti 1066-1300 I 63.
1 The outside limits of date of this charter are after 22 July 1123 (bp. Alexander, list 1) and before1145 (Hugh archdcn. of Bedford, list 13). But Hugh archdcn. of Bedford first occ. c. 1129 (list 13);one of the parties, Geoffrey de Trailli son of Geoffrey, occ. 1130 (P.R. 31 Hen. I, ed. J. Hunter (1833)p. 88); and Humphrey who occ. in the charter as bp.'s chapl. is perhaps the same man as Humphreywho was can. by ?c. 1132 (list 34) and subdean by ?c. 1133 (list 6).
2 Eure, arr. Bernay, cant. Brionne, France; for his family, see Records of the Templars in Englandin the 12th cent., ed. B. A. Lees (British Academy, 1935) pp. cxlvii-viii, and pp. 227-8.
3 Temp. Geoffrey bp.-el. (list 1).
4 Commem. 27 Feb. in 1472 (L.S. II(2) 813).
5 Hamelin, who is named as dean before Geoffrey in Le Neve-Hardy II 30, is shown in R.A.L. Xpp. xlvii-viii to have been rural dean of Louthesk.
6 Temp. bp. Robert de Chesney (list 1).
1 After Cart. Eynsham I no. 10, see app. 25.
2 For the date, see Clay, Amundeville p. 114 n. 4.
3 Temp. G[eoffrey] bp.-el. (list 1), with whom, and S[ylvanus] abbot of Rievaulx, he appears as apapal judge-delegate. This settlement is clearly considerably later than the mand. of pope Alexander IIIdelegating the suit, addressed to the unnamed dean of Lincoln, G[eoffrey] archdcn. of Lincoln (el. bp.c. May 1173, conf. by pope before July 1175, list 1), and the unnamed abbot of Rievaulx, pd. PapalDecretals Lincoln no. 4; the unnamed dean in the mand. must therefore be identified with Adelelm,not Geoffrey as ibid. index p. 63.
4 There are places called Rolleston in Leics., Notts., and Staffs., and Rollestone in Wilts.
1 He was prob. related to Stephen de Tornaco, preb. of Wells, by whom he was pres. to the churchof Binegar (Somt.) (H.M.C. Wells I 135); Stephen was brother of Thomas de Tornaco, preb. andarchdcn. of Wells (ibid. pp. 486, 22). A Somerset origin is not impossible, although the family ofReiner Tornach', who held 1½ fees of Mohun in 1166, seems to have died out in the male line by 1202(see H. Maxwell-Lyte, Honour of Dunster (Somt. Rec. Soc. xxxiii) pp. ix, xiv, 4, 14-16). There arethree places called Thorne in Somt., also Tarnock and Thorney in Somt., and places called Thorneyalso in Cambs., Notts. and Sussex; but none can be positively identified as Tornac' or Thornac'.
2 S. Pegge, Life of Roger de Weseham (London, 1761) pp. 7-9, and Life of Robert Grosseteste (London,1793) pp. 85-6; F. S. Stevenson, Robert Grosseteste (1899) pp. 198-9; J. H. Srawley, in Grossetestepp. 174-5.
3 ?Weasenham, Norf.; cf. K. Major, in Grosseteste p. 239. See also Biog. Ox. III 2017-18.
4 Conjecture by Pegge (see above n. 2), followed by Stevenson, Srawley and others.
1 Brother of Adam Marsh, the Franciscan (Mon. Franc. I 198-203); see also Biog. Ox. II 1227.
2 Presum. Laxton, Notts., and William was presum. related to bp. Henry de Lexington (1254-8)(list 1); cf. Rufford Chs. I p. xcix.
3 Presum. Meopham, Kent. For his career, see Biog. Ox. II 1260-1.
4 Presum. Maidstone, Kent.
5 Identified as Higham Gobion, Beds., in Reg. Sutton I index, and as Heigham, Norf., ibid. VIindex. There are places called Higham in ten counties, and two called Heigham in Norf. ForNicholas's career, cf. Biog. Ox. II 902-3.
1 Willoughby of Eresby (Lincs.); see Tout, Chapters II 108, 182 n.


<--Previous:
Bishops
Next:-->
Precentors