Archdeacons
Buckingham

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1977

Supporting documents

Pages

39-41

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Buckingham', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 3: Lincoln (1977), pp. 39-41. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33571 Date accessed: 21 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST 12 ARCHDEACONS OF BUCKINGHAM

ARCHDEACONRY

Covered Bucks. (Taxatio pp. 32-4, 45-8). Spirs. total in 1291 £2,338 8s. 8d.(ibid. p. 34a).

ARCHDEACONS

Alfred Parvus preb. unident. p. 110

First archdcn., appd. by bp. Remigius before May 1092 (D.C.M. p. 302).

Gilbert preb. unident. p. 111

Succeeded Alfred Parvus (D.C.M. p. 302).

Roger de Clinton (fn. 2) preb. unident. p. 116

Succeeded Gilbert (D.C.M. p. 303). Nephew of Geoffrey de Clinton the royaladministrator (Orderici Vitalis Historiae Ecclesiasticae, ed. A. Le Prévost (Paris,1838-55) IV 429). Also possibly preb. of London (Fasti 1066-1300 I 64). Archdcn.of Buckingham until el. bp. of Chester Oct. 1129, cons. 22 Dec. (D.C.M. p. 303;John Worc. p. 29).

Richard de Urville (fn. 3) preb. unident. p. 116

Fourth archdcn., succeeded Roger de Clinton (D.C.M. p. 303). Not yet archdcn.,still can. when occ. c. 1129 (cart. Thorney I fo. 166v, see app. 1). First occ. asarchdcn. in L.P. I, of ? c. 1132 (app. 2 no. 6). Occ. ? c. 1133 (R.A.L. II no. 553,see app. 3) and c. 1134 (D.C.M. I p. 303, see app. 4). Prob. still alive and in office[1140] (Cart. Missenden I no. 2; also pd. Regesta III no. 586).

David prebs. unident., ? Sutton, list 63

Can. Fifth archdcn., succeeded Richard de Urville (D.C.M. II p. 303). First occ.before Sept. 1142 (H.M.C. Var. Coll. VII 34, see R.A.L. IX 256 n. 6). Last occ.Sept. 1176 (P.R. 22 Hen. II (P.R.S. xxv) p. 16). D. by Sept. 1177 (P.R. 23 Hen. II(P.R.S. xxvi) p. 156). Commem. 20 Jan. (obit. I 154). So presum. d. Jan. 1177.Brother of bp. Alexander (D.C.M. p. 303). Donor of a book to the cathedral (Gir.Cambr. VII 170).

M. Robert de Burnham (fn. 1) prebs. unident., ? Sutton, list 63

Can. First occ. as archdcn. 14 Jan. 1182 (Newington Longeville Chs. no. 23), perhapsearlier, c. 1180 × 1184 (Luffield Chs. I no. 36). Occ. as can., but evidently stillarchdcn., in L.P. II, of c. 1187 (app. 33 no. 44). Last occ. as archdcn. 25 Aug. 1189(cart. St. Albans: B.L., Cotton MS. Julius D. iii fo. 121r).

M. Stephen [de Swafeld] (fn. 2) preb. Sutton, list 63

Chanc., in which office he had been succeeded by 22 March 1194 (list 4). Firstocc. as archdcn. c. 1194 (cart. Bardney fos. 34v-35r, R.A.L. II no. 338(2) and (3),III no. 977, see app. 41). Last certain occ. Sept. 1202 (P.R. 4 John (P.R.S. n.s. xv)p. 278). Perhaps to be identified with unnamed archdcn. who occ. 4 June 1203(Innocent III, Cal. Letters nos. 488-90).

M. Roger preb. ? Sutton, list 63

Occ. 1198 × 1209, presum. Sept. 1202 × May 1206 (Cart. Dunstable no. 151).Occ. as R. archdcn. of Buckingham 24 Aug. 1203 × 10 May 1206, and beforeWilliam of Blois II became archdcn. (Cart. Newnham no. 98, cf. no. 96).

M. William of Blois II (fn. 3) preb. Sutton, list 63

First occ. several times before 10 May 1206 (e.g. Cart. Colec. I 123; Cart. St.Frideswide I no. 43; Luffield Chs. I no. 40; B.L., Harley Ch. 84. D. 2). (fn. 4) Archdcn.until became bp. of Worcester, el. and conf. c. 25 Aug. 1218, temps. 10 Sept., cons.7 Oct. (Fasti 1066-1300 II 101).

William preb.? Sutton, list 63

Occ. several times between 11 Apr. 1219 (Liber Ant. p. 94) and 12 Apr. 1221 (Rot.Welles II 191). Perhaps to be identified with M. William de Sancto Maxentio, whoocc. as can. May 1218 and 1219 (below p. 149).

Matthew de Stratton preb. Sutton, list 63

Archdcn. of Oxford (last occ. 27 Sept. 1221, list 11). First occ. as archdcn. ofBuckingham 25 Dec. 1221 (R.A.L. II no. 376). Will dated 7 Apr. 1268 (Cart. Osen.V no. 779C). D. 6 Sept. 1269 (Ann. Oseney p. 225).

M. Percival (Fieschi) de Lavania preb. Aylesbury, list 15

Can. Papal prov. to next vacant dignity (presum. through offices of his brother,Ottobono cardinal-dcn. of S. Adriano, papal legate in England) before 5 Apr. 1269(Rot. Gravesend pp. 258-9; cf. Ann. Dunstable p. 247). But bp. Richard of Gravesendcoll. an unnamed person to the archdcnry., and appealed to Rome 12 Sept. 1269(Rot. Gravesend p. 259). Archdcnry. committed to M. Thomas of Dunstable, official,from 22 Oct. 1269 (ibid. p. 261) to 18 Apr. 1270 (ibid. pp. 262-3). Lavania's proctoradm. 18 Apr. 1270 (ibid. pp. 245, 262-3). (fn. 1) Brother of Ottobono, cardinal-den. ofS. Adriano, later pope Adrian V (1276) (R.A.L. I no. 278). Last occ. 4 Jan. 1290(Reg. Nic. IV no. 1767 = C.P.L. I 507). D. at Rome 1290, before 22 Apr. (Ann.Dunstable p. 362; R.A.L. I no. 278; Reg. Nic. IV no. 2530 = C.P.L. I 512).

M. Richard of St. Frideswide (fn. 2) prebs. Thorngate, list 65; Marston, list 49

Coll. by bp. 11 July 1290 (Reg. I fo. 353v; cf. R.A.L. I no. 278, Ann. Dunstablep. 362, Reg. Sutton III 43). D. shortly before 10 March 1299 (Reg. I fo. 362r).

Boniface of Saluzzo (fn. 3) preb. Gretton, list 37

Papal prov., adm. 22 March 1299 (Reg. I fo. 362r). Also preb. of York. Exch. thisarchdcnry. 28 Apr. 1319 with George of Saluzzo for precentorship of Salisbury(Reg. II fo. 299v), adm. at Salisbury 12 July (Reg. R. Martival I, ed. K. Edwards(C.Y.S. lv) pp. 133, 135).

Footnotes

2 For a note on place of origin, see Fasti 1066-1300 I 64 n. 1. Roger de Clinton is given as anarchdcn. of Lincoln in Le Neve-Hardy II 42.
3 He had demesne in Missenden (Cart. Missenden I nos. 30, 19, 39 etc.), and may have belongedto the Turville family of Weston Turville, Chalfont, and elsewhere in Bucks. (cf. V.C.H. Bucks. II366 etc.).
1 Prob. Burnham, Bucks.; he had church of Wraysbury, not far from Burnham (see G.F.L. no. 115and p. 156 n. 2). He was brother of M. Alard de Burnham, dean of St. Paul's, London (see Fasti1066-1300 I 6 n. 1).
2 ? Swayfield, Lincs., or Swafield, Norf. He occ. with the name once only, temp. bp. Hugh ofAvallon (Chartulary of Bridlington, ed. W. T. Lancaster (Leeds, 1912) p. 429 = B.L., Add. MS.40008 fo. 324v).
3 Presum. a relative of bp. William of Blois I (1203-6) (list 1); for his career, see Biog. Ox. III 2153.
4 Temp. bp. William of Blois I (list 1).
1 P[ercival] de Lavania occ. as archdcn. of Huntingdon c. Nov. 1273 (Dij/66/2/30), but this ispresum. an error, as M. Roger of Raveningham was archdcn. at the time (list 8).
2 He was pres. to Churchill, Oxon., by St. Frideswide's priory (Rot. Gravesend p. 233); for hiscareer, see Biog. Ox. III 1626.
3 Son of Thomas, marquis of Saluzzo; for his career, see Biog. Ox. III 1634.