Prebendaries
Banbury

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1977

Supporting documents

Pages

51-52

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Banbury', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 3: Lincoln (1977), pp. 51-52. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33577 Date accessed: 31 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST 18 PREBENDARIES OF BANBURY

PREBEND

Church of Banbury (Oxon., bp.'s manor T.R.E. and 1086, D.B. I 155b); portion of tithes gr. to Eynsham abbey prob. 1094 (see V.C.H. Oxon. X 96); church. conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (R.A.L. I no. 252 p. 199) and 5 June 1163 (ibid. no. 255 p. 207). Pres. by preb. Feb. 1278 (Rot. Gravesend p. 233). See also Rot. Grosseteste pp. 447-8.

Valuations

1254 £25; 1291 £30, vicar £6 13s. 4d., Eynsham £4 (Taxatio p. 32a)

PREBENDARIES

Preb. evidently vacant year Sept. 1185 - Sept. 1186 (P.R. 32 Hen. II (P.R.S. xxxvi) p. 83).

John de Sancto Egidio

First occ. as can. and this preb. 20 Dec. 1231 × 19 Dec. 1232 (Rot. Welles II 40). Last occ. as this preb. 28 Jan. 1237 (Rot. Grosseteste p. 394). Transf. to preb. Leighton Buzzard by 10 Dec. 1238 (list 44). Perhaps to be identified with John of Banbury, can. (below p. 130).

M. Serlo

First occ. as can. 17 May 1237 (Rot. Grosseteste p. 254). Occ. as this preb. before and on 13 Dec. 1238 (Cart. Eynsham I no. 227). Last certain occ. 3 Feb. 1251 (R.A.L. V no. 1461), but may occ. later, 1248 × 54 (ibid. VI no. 1784, cf. × no. 2915).

[Peter Chaceporc

Royal gr. of this preb., s.v., 15 Nov. 1253, and request for inst. 20 Nov. (C.P.R. 1247-58 pp. 251, 252). But preb. said not to be vacant at this time, so Chaceporc to have next vacant preb., 28 Dec. 1253 (ibid. p. 259). Became treas. and unident. preb. 22 March 1254 (list 5, and below p. 114).]

M. Robert de Esthall (fn. 2)

Presum. can. by 22 May 1261, when occ. with other cans. (M.R.A. Lichfield no. 400). Occ. as this preb. 4 and 23 Dec. 1273 (R.A.L. III no. 930). Also preb. of London; archdcn. of Worcester, from 1256 or 1257, to 1271 or later (Fasti 1066-1300 I 46, II 106). D. by 6 Feb. 1275 (Rot. Gravesend p. 226).

M. Nicholas de Waltham

First occ. as can. (unident. preb.) 15 Sept. 1269 (Rot. Gravesend p. 37). Occ. as this preb. 17 Feb. 1278 (ibid. p. 233) and 17 March 1291 (Reg. Sutton VII 13). Still alive 9 Nov. 1293 (ibid. IV 131). D. by 1 Nov. 1295 (Reg. I fo. 360r).

Theobald of Bar-le-Duc (fn. 1)

Recommended by king; gr. annual pension of £20 by bp., until he could receive a preb. worth 60 marks, 13 Apr. 1294 (Reg. Sutton IV 183). Coll. by bp. to this preb. 1 Nov. 1295 (Reg. I fo. 360r). Also preb. and treas. of York. Last occ. as can. of Lincoln 17 Jan. 1301 (Reg. Bon. VIII nos. 3852, 3856: not in C.P.L.). Became bp. of Liège 1303, res. this preb. by 14 Apr. (Reg. II fo. 277v).

Footnotes

2 ? Asthall, Oxon.; cf. Rot. Welles II 2.
1 Meuse, France; he was brother of Henry III, count of Bar-le-Duc (Reg. I fo. 360r; cf. York Minster Fasti I 28).