Prebendaries
Gretton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1977

Supporting documents

Pages

70-71

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Gretton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 3: Lincoln (1977), pp. 70-71. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33596 Date accessed: 01 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Prebendaries

PREBEND

Church of Gretton (Northants, royal manor T.R.E. and 1086) conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (R.A.L. I no. 252 p. 199) and 5 June 1163 (ibid. no. 255 pp. 206-7). Pres. by preb., with details of vicarage, 17 Dec. 1262 (Rot. Gravesend pp. 102-3; cf. ibid. p. 118, of Aug. 1271, and Reg. Sutton II 58, of March 1287).

Chapels of Gretton:

Duddington, conf. as preb. (called church) 6 Feb. 1146 and 5 June 1163; called chapel 17 Dec. 1262 (as above).

Kirkby, first mentioned 17 Dec. 1262 (as above).

Churches of St. Mary in Wigford, St. Faith, and St. Andrew on the Hill, Lincoln, belonged to this preb. by May 1264 (Rot. Gravesend p. 15; cf. ibid. p. 49, of Sept. 1271, and p. 279, of Sept. 1273). St. Mary in Wigford, a pre-Conquest church (Med. Linc. pp. 134-9) perhaps conf. as preb. by pope 5 June 1163 (R.A.L. I no. 255 p. 205, but this is perhaps St. Mary Crackpole, see list 31). St. Faith conf. as preb. by pope 5 June 1163 (R.A.L. I no. 255 p. 205). St. Andrew on the Hill first mentioned late 12th cent. (ibid. X no. 2951).

Vicarage of preb. ordained 1319 (Reg. II fo. 76r).

Valuations

1254 £20; 1291 £40, vicar £6 13s. 4d. (Taxatio p. 39a)

PREBENDARIES

Preb. evidently vacant in 1245 or 1246, when refused by T., archdcn. of Huntingdon, preb. Buckden (list 24).

M. Roger de Fuldon

First certain occ. as can. 1 Sept. 1254 (M.R.A. Lichfield no. 72), but prob. already can. when occ. 20 Nov. 1253 (C.P.R. 1247-58 p. 252). Archdcn. of Lincoln, prob. from 1255/6, certainly by 1257/8; d. 1277/8, prob. before 2 May 1277 (list 7). Occ. as this preb. 17 Dec. 1263 (Rot. Gravesend pp. 102-3), and 26 Sept. 1271 (ibid. p. 49).

M. John Le Fleming

First occ. as can. (unident. preb.) 14 Sept. 1275 (Cart. Darley II 611). Bp.'s chanc. (see above p. 18 n. 1). Occ. as this preb. before 1 March 1287 (Reg. Sutton II 58). Transf. from this preb. to preb. Leighton Buzzard, coll. 11 Sept. 1292 (Reg. I fo. 355v; list 44).

Robert de Swillington (fn. 2)

Transf. from preb. Langford Manor, coll. by bp. 23 Dec. 1292 (Reg. I fo. 355v; list 42). Still alive 25 Feb. 1297 (Reg. Sutton VII 91). D. by 9 May 1298 (Reg. I fo. 361r).

Boniface of Saluzzo

Papal prov. of next vacant preb. 28 Jan. 1297, and still in expectation 23 March 1297 (Reg. Bon. VIII nos. 1657, 1934 = C.P.L. I 568, 571). Adm. 9 May 1298 (Reg. I fo. 361r-v), inst. 22 May (Dij/55/2/22). Archdcn. of Buckingham by papal prov., adm. 11 March 1299; exch. 28 Apr. 1319 for precentorship of Salisbury (list 12). Last occ. as this preb. after 14 Sept. 1323 (Bj/2/5 fo. 69r). D. by 26 Oct. 1323 (Reg. John XXII no. 18410 = C.P.L. II 235).

Footnotes

2 Presum. Swillington, Yorks., W.; he was made coadjutor to his aged kinsman, Robert de Swillington, rector of Bracewell and Linton (Yorks., W.), 7 Oct. 1289 (Reg. Romeyn I 90).