Prebendaries
Lafford

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1977

Supporting documents

Pages

73-74

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Lafford', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 3: Lincoln (1977), pp. 73-74. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33599 Date accessed: 28 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

Prebendaries

PREBEND

Church of New Sleaford (Lincs., part of royal manor of Old Sleaford, gr. to bp. by king William I 1072, R.A.L. I no. 2, cf. no. 3) conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (R.A.L. I no. 252 p. 199) and 5 June 1163 (ibid. no. 255 p. 205). Vicarage ordained March 1277 (Rot. Gravesend p. 72, cf. ibid. p. 73, of 7 March 1284).

Portion in church of Ewerby (Lincs.) mentioned 1254 (Val. Norwich p. 247), but not mentioned March 1277 (as above).

Valuations

1254 £20; 1291 £32, vicar £8

PREBENDARIES

Elias

Coll. to this preb. by bp. Hugh of Wells during his exile, i.e. after 1209; church seized into king's hands 1212 (Book of Fees I 197). Prob. to be identified with M. Elias of Dereham, who was abroad during the Interdict, and in the company of bp. Hugh (cf. K. Major, in E.H.R. xlviii (1933) pp. 530, 531, 532, 534, 542-5; for his career see also J. C. Russell, in Speculum v (1930) 378-87, and J. Harvey, English Mediaeval Architects (1954) pp. 83-4); also preb. of Salisbury; d. 1245, perhaps between 20 May and 4 June (Chron. Maj. IV 418).

Richard de Bello

First occ. as can. 5 Jan. 1265 (Rot. Gravesend p. 104). Treas. by 22 Oct. 1270; last occ. 24 Apr. 1278; perhaps d. 4 Nov. 1278 (list 5). Occ. as this preb. 4 March 1277 (Rot. Gravesend p. 72).

John de Withington

Transf. from preb. Buckden, last occ. 16 March 1277 (list 24). First occ. as this preb. 7 March 1284 (Rot. Gravesend p. 73). Last occ. 8 Apr. 1285 (R.A.L. VIII no. 2334), having made arrangements for his chantry, 6 Apr. 1285 (A/1/8 no. 67). D. by 13 June 1286 (Reg. Romeyn II 154).

M. Roger de Martival

Archdcn. of Huntingdon from before 26 March 1287 (list 8). Transf. from this preb. to preb. Caistor, coll. 18 Nov. 1293 (Reg. I fo. 356v; list 27).

[? M.] William de Stockton

Transf. from preb. Bedford Major, coll. by bp. 18 Nov. 1293 (Reg. I fo. 356v; list 19). Last occ. in year Sept. 1310 - Sept. 1311 (Bj/2/4 fo. 71r). D. as this preb. by 19 March 1311 (Reg. II fo. 288r).