Prebendaries
Langford Ecclesia

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1977

Supporting documents

Pages

74-76

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Langford Ecclesia', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 3: Lincoln (1977), pp. 74-76. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33600 Date accessed: 20 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Prebendaries

PREBEND

Church of Langford (Oxon., royal manor T.R.E. and 1086) gr. 'in prebendam' by king Stephen 1139 × 46 (Regesta III no. 484); conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (R.A.L. I no. 252 p. 199) and 5 June 1163 'cum capellis' (ibid. no. 255 p. 207); conf. by king Henry II 1155 × 58 (ibid. nos. 139, 179). See also ibid. II no. 382, III nos. 945-6. Vicarage ordained 14 Nov. 1277 (Rot. Gravesend pp. 232-3).

Chapels of Langford:

Little Faringdon, first mentioned 14 Nov. 1277 (as above; cf. Beaulieu Cart., ed. S. F. Hockey (Southampton Rec. ser. xvii) nos. 32-4, and C.R.R. XV no. 812).

Radcot, first mentioned 14 Nov. 1277 (as above).

Valuations

1254 £17 10s.; 1291 £60, vicar £5 (Taxatio p. 32a)

PREBENDARIES

M. Ralph of Langford

Occ. as immediate predecessor of Robert Foliot in this preb. (R.A.L. II no. 346). Also preb. of London by 1132/3; dean of St. Paul's from before Apr. 1142; d. between c. 1154 and 4 May 1162 (Fasti 1066-1300 I 30, 79, 5). Had been succeeded in this preb. by mid 1150s (below). ? To be identified with R. can. of ? c. 1132 (below p. 134).

Robert Foliot

First occ. as can. (unident. preb.) c. 23 May 1147 (R.A.L. III no. 921), prob. second half of 1147 (cart. Godstow fo. vr-v, see app. 9), and 1139 × 48 (Cart. Cirencester II no. 676). Coll. by bp. to this preb. mid 1150s, and preb. annexed to archdcnry. of Oxford (R.A.L. II no. 346, see app. 15). Archdcn. of Oxford by 1 Oct. 1151 (list 11). Bp. of Hereford, el. 1173, cons. 6 Oct. 1174.

? M. Walter of Coutances

Perhaps this preb. as archdcn. of Oxford, by 14 March 1176 (list 11); became bp. of Lincoln, el. 8 May 1183, cons. 3 July (list 1).

? M. John of Coutances

Perhaps transf. from preb. Farndon (which he had ceased to hold by Sept. 1185, list 36), on becoming archdcn. of Oxford, prob. before Dec. 1184 (list 11); became bp. of Worcester, el. possibly Jan. 1196, certainly before 25 June, cons. 20 Oct. 1196 (Fasti 1066-1300 II 100).

M. Walter [? Map]

M. Walter occ. as this preb., s.v., temp. Roger [de Rolleston] dean, presum. 10 May 1206 × 20 Dec. 1209 (Beaulieu Cart., ed. S. F. Hockey (Southampton Rec. ser. xvii) nos. 32-4). Perhaps to be identified with M. Walter Map, archdcn. of Oxford by 1196 or 1197, to d. between 27 May 1208 and Sept. 1210 (list 11); if so, he must have transf. from unident. preb., held as chanc. from before 9 May 1186, and precentor prob. by c. 1190 (lists 4, 3).

M. John of Tynemouth

First occ. as can. (unident. preb.) before c. 25 June 1206 (Cart. Osen. IV no. 16). (fn. 1) Archdcn. of Oxford from between Lent 1210 and 1212; d. 1221, between 25 March and Aug. (list 11). Said to have held this preb., presum. as archdcn. (C.R.R. XV no. 812).

M. Adam de Sancto Edmundo

Not yet can. after 24 Aug. 1203 (Cart. Bushmead no. 10). (fn. 2) First occ. as can. (unident. preb.) before 10 May 1206 (R.A.L. II no. 350). (fn. 2) Archdcn. of Oxford from between 24 Jan. and 11 June 1222; d. prob. 26 or 27 Feb. 1236 (list 11). Occ. as this preb. Nov. 1233 (C.R.R. XV no. 812).

M. William de Pocklington (fn. 3)

First occ. as can. in year 17 June 1244 - 16 June 1245 (Rot. Grosseteste p. 325). Occ. as this preb. 12 June 1249 (R.A.L. II no. 382). Last occ. as can. 9 Jan. 1250 (Rot. Grosseteste p. 156). Res. to become a Franciscan c. 1250, professed at Oxford 1251 (Mon. Franc. I 118-19, 229; cf. A. G. Little, Grey Friars in Oxford (Oxford Hist. Soc. xx). 188). His church of Upton, Hunts. vacant by his entry into religion, before 16 June 1252 (Rot. Grosseteste p. 300).

M. Nicholas de Merleberg (fn. 4)

Not called can. 24 July 1270 (Rot. Gravesend p. 115). First occ. as can. 6 June 1271 (ibid. p. 46). Last occ. 30 June 1275 (ibid. p. 65). Evidently held this preb., but ceased to hold it before Oct. 1275 (R.A.L. III no. 946). Still alive, not called can., 5 Apr. 1280 (Bedford R.O., D.D. M.C. 1 m. 1 dorse, see above p. 43 n. 5).

M. W-

Occ. as this preb. Oct. 1275 (R.A.L. III no. 946).

M. John de Judice (fn. 5)

Occ. as can. and papal notary 8 June 1296 (Reg. Bon. VIII no. 1156: not in C.P.L.) and 2 March 1297 (C.C.R. 1296-1302 p. 93). D. as this preb. at papal court, before 24 June 1301 (Reg. II fo. 276r).

Footnotes

1 Temp. Richard [de Kyme] treas. (list 5).
2 Temp. bp. William of Blois (list 1).
3 ? Pocklington, Yorks., E. For his career, see also Biog. Ox. III 1489.
4 ? Marlborough, Wilts., or Malborough, Dorset.
5 Presum. a member of the Italian family de Judice, cf. Gregorovius V(1) 195 n. 1.