Prebendaries
Leicester St Margaret

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1977

Supporting documents

Pages

77-78

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Leicester St Margaret', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 3: Lincoln (1977), pp. 77-78. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33602 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Prebendaries

PREBEND

Church of St. Margaret and chapel of Knighton, Leicester, prob. the two churches in Leicester held by bp. T.R.E. and 1086 (D.B. I 230d); conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (R.A.L. I no. 252 p. 199) and 5 June 1163 (ibid. no. 255 p. 206). Vicarage of preb., with chapel of Knighton, ordained 19 March 1277 (Rot. Gravesend p. 159) and modified 4 July 1284 (ibid. pp. 159-60). See also R.A.L. I no. 212, III nos. 873-4, 890-1; Rot. Grosseteste pp. 390-1.

Valuations

1254 £20; 1291 £30 13s. 4d., vicar £9 6s. 8d.

PREBENDARIES

Jocelin of Wells (fn. 1)

Occ. as this preb. c. 1205 (R.A.L. III no. 873). (fn. 2) Brother of Hugh of Wells, unident. preb. (p. 129), who was bp. of Lincoln 1209-35 (list 1). Also can. of Wells. Bp. of Bath and Wells, el. Dec. 1205 × Jan. 1206, cons. 28 May 1206.

M. Robert Grosseteste

Archdcn. of Leicester prob. from between 24 March and 19 Dec. 1229; res. archdcnry. before 1 Nov. 1232, but retained preb. (list 10; Epp. Grosseteste no. 8). Occ. as this preb. 12 Nov. 1232 (R.A.L. III no. 890), and n.d. (Rot. Grosseteste pp. 390-1). Bp. of Lincoln, el. 25 March 1235, temps. 16 Apr., cons. 17 June (list 1).

M. John of Basingstoke alias of Winchester

First occ. as this preb. 1 Apr. 1236 (Rot. Grosseteste pp. 390-1). Also archdcn. of Leicester from before 16 June 1236; d. as this preb. and archdcn. (R.A.L. III no. 891), 1252, presum. before 9 May (list 10).

M. Solomon of Dover

Not yet can. 30 March 1251 (Rot. Grosseteste p. 127). First occ. as can. (unident. preb.) 12 May 1251 (Close R. 1247-51 p. 539). First occ. as archdcn. of Leicester and this preb. before 9 May 1252 (R.A.L. III no. 891). D. or res. archdcnry. between ? Nov. and 16 Dec. 1274 (list 10).

M. Roger de Saxenhurst

First occ. as can. (unident. preb.) 6 June 1271 (Rot. Gravesend p. 46). Archdcn. of Leicester from before 28 Oct. 1275 (list 10). Occ. as this preb. 19 March 1277 (Rot. Gravesend p. 159). D. as archdcn. and this preb. shortly before 16 Jan. 1295 (Reg. I fo. 357v; list 10). (fn. 1)

John Maunsel

Transf. from preb. Crackpole, coll. by bp. 28 Jan. 1295 (Reg. I fo. 357v; list 31). Last occ. as this preb. in year Sept. 1326 - Sept. 1327 (Bj/2/5 fo. 95r). His successor occ. in year Sept. 1327 - Sept. 1328 (ibid. fo. 104v).

Footnotes

1 See Biog. Ox. III 2226. C. W. Foster, R.A.L. III 230-1, suggested that M. William of Blois I was preb. Leicester, because he held land near St. Margaret's Leicester, later held by Jocelin of Wells, who was certainly preb., ibid. no. 873. This is possible, but the evidence is inconclusive; M. William of Blois I was prob. preb. Caistor (list 27).
2 Not archdcn. of Leicester, as suggested by Foster, R.A.L. III 230-1.
1 Roger de Martival was coll. to preb. Leicester together with archdcnry. of Leicester, 16 Jan. 1295 (list 10), but declined preb. while accepting archdcnry., 28 Jan. (Reg. I fo. 357v).