Prebendaries
Brownswood

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1968

Supporting documents

Pages

29-31

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Brownswood', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 1: St. Paul's, London (1968), pp. 29-31. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33811 Date accessed: 29 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF BROWNSWOOD (fn. 4)

The lists in the prebendal catalogues give a wrong sequence after the first four names. In the course of the re-arrangement of the names, two or more names may have dropped out of the lists. The order of names in the catalogues is as follows:

Cat. I fo. 93v Cat. II fo. 111/118r
Airicus Airicus
Ric. de Aurival Ricardus de Aurivall'
Rad. de Lang' Radulfus de lang'
Will. de Costentin Willelmus Costant'
David Brand regis clericus
Brand regis clericus David
Rob. de Sandon Robertus de Sandon
Laurentius Romanus Laurent' Romanus
Ric. de Sandford Ricardus de Stanford'
Joh. de Cheham
(hucusque in manu antiq. et ead.)
Johannes de Cheham
Adam de Writele Adam de Writele
Hen. de Newerk Decan. Ebor. Henr' de Newerk decanus Ebor'
Rog. de la Legh Rogerus de la leighe
Joh. de Leicestr. Johannes de leycestr'
Henr. Brante Saraceni de Urbe Henricus Branke saraceni de urbe
Walterus de lond' decanus Well' etc.

The correct order, so far as it can be ascertained, is given below. It will be noted that there are two gaps, between Brand or Robert de Sandon and Richard de Stanford, and between John de Cheham and Roger de La Legh.

Airic

Occ. in cats. Not otherwise known.

Richard de Aurivall

Occ. in cats. Does not occ. as can. Prob. to be identified with Richard de Aurea Valle, king's chapl., who occ. [1102 × 06] (Regesta II no. 572), [1123 × 28] (ibid. no. 1431), and [1121 × c. 1137] (Early Yorks. Charters 1 nos. 456, 460).

M. Ralph of Langford (fn. 1)

Occ. in cats. First certain occ. as can. 1132/3 (WD 4 fo. 53/57r-v, pd. in Rep. p. 67b), but may occ. earlier, [c. 1108 × Apr. 1138] (WD 4 fo. 51/55v, pd. in Rep. p. 67a), (fn. 2) and [1114 × Apr. 1138] (Gibbs no. 218). (fn. 3) Became dean after Apr. 1138, and prob. transf. immediately to preb. of Totenhall.

William de Costentin (fn. 4)

Occ. in cats. Not otherwise known, unless to be identified with William de Costentin, rector of Edmonton, Middlesex, in mid-twelfth cent. ('The book of the foundation of Walden abbey', ed. in trans. H. Collar, Essex Review xlv (1936) 84).

M. David of London (fn. 5)

Occ. in cats. First occ. before 1167 (Z. N. Brooke, in Essays to Poole pp. 236-7). Last occ. Sept. 1188 (Pipe Roll, 34 Hen. II (Pipe Roll Soc. xxxviii) pp. 11, 18, 23), and last occ. as can. before 1192 (Gibbs no. 164; A/2/581, A/10/1028, A/22/1658, cal. in Rep. pp. 3b, 11b-12a, 23b). (fn. 6) Prob. d. before Sept. 1189 (Z. N. Brooke, in Essays to Poole p. 239). Commem. 31 March (Obit. I fo. 11r). Called only M. David in St. Paul's documents, but called M. David de Lundonia in Pipe Rolls, and called M. David Londoniensis by Arnulf of Lisieux (Letters of Arnulf of Lisieux, ed. F. Barlow (Camden 3rd ser. lxi) no. 73).

[?M.] Brand (fn. 7)

Occ. in cats. First occ. as can. c. 1192 (D.S.R. II). Last occ. 1215/16 (A/39/1369), and perhaps later, [c. 1214 × Sept. 1216] (Gibbs nos. 145, 254). (fn. 8) Excomm., prob. late summer 1215, and depr., prob. by 1217 (Rot. H. de Welles, ed. W. P. W. Phillimore (Canterbury and York Soc. i) 1 58; cf. Gervase of Howbridge, above p. 26). Called magister once only, as M. Brand, formerly can. [c. 1216 × Jan. 1221] (cart. of Holy Trinity, Aldgate: Glasgow, Univ. Libr., Hunterian MS. U. 2. 6 fo. 116v). (fn. 9) Perhaps to be identified with Brand, king's clk., who occ. 22 Aug. 1198, 24 Oct. 1198, 23 Jan. 1199 (L. Landon, Itinerary of Richard I (Pipe Roll Soc., new ser. xiii) pp. 132, 136, 142).

M. Robert de Sandon

Occ. in cats. Presum. to be identified with M. Robert de Sandon, who occ. possibly [c. 1201 × March 1204], not called can. (Gibbs nos. 136-8, 143). (fn. 10)

M. Richard de Stanford

Occ. in cats. First certain occ. as can. May 1241 (A/17A/1318), but prob. can. when occ. [1231 × June 1236] (charter roll of Holy Trinity, Aldgate: B.M., Cotton Roll xiii. 18 no. 6). (fn. 1) Last occ. 1 Aug. 1248 (B.M., Harley MS. 6956 fo. 126r, from an original deed formerly in St. Paul's pyx 'K'). Commem. 10 Apr. (Obits. II fo. 108r, IV pp. 65, 81), 9 Apr. (Obit. III fo. 95r).

M. John de Cheham

Occ. in cats. Presum. not appd. until after 6 Nov. 1250, when still called bp.'s clk. (A/24/466). Papal disp. for plurality 21 Aug. 1251 (Reg. Innoc. IV nos. 5464, 5775). First occ. as can. before March 1252/3 (A/36/1022). (fn. 2) Last occ. 18 May 1256 (Wells, D. & C., Liber Albus I fo. 102v). Bp. of Glasgow, papal prov. by 13 June 1259 (Cal. Documents . . . Scotland, ed. J. Bain (Edinburgh, 1881) 1 no. 2158), cons. before 21 May 1260 (Reg. Alex. IV no. 3127).

Roger de La Legh

Occ. in cats. Does not occ. as can., but successively archdcn. of Essex by May 1274; dean from Oct. 1283 to d. in Aug. 1285.

M. John of Leicester

Occ. in cats. Presum. not appd. until after 4 Nov. 1281, when still called bp.'s clk. (A/35/986; cf. Mon. Ang. v 464(v), of 18 Nov. 1276). First occ. as can. 19 Apr. 1287 (Westminster, D. & C., Ch. 13880). Last occ. 17 July 1289 (B.M., Harley MS. 6956 fo. 30v, from an original deed formerly in St. Paul's 'in thecis'). Said to have d. as can. 1289 (Flor. Hist. 111 70). (fn. 3)

M. Adam de Writele

Occ. in cats. Occ. as can. 23 March 1291 (Reg. Nic. IV no. 4685), and 21 March 1292 (C.P.R. 1281-92 p. 480). Will proved 3 Feb. 1294 (reg. of Christ Church, Canterbury: Cambridge, Univ. Libr., MS. Ee. 5. 31 fo. 57r).

M. Henry of Newark (fn. 4)

Occ. in cats. Occ. as can. 28 Sept. 1294 (B.M., Harley MS. 6956 fos. 154v-155r, from a letter of proxy formerly in St. Paul's pyx 'H'). Occ. this preb. c. 1294 (Liber F valor). (fn. 5) Abp. of York, el. May 1296, cons. June 1298.

Laurence de Fuscis de Bera

Occ. in cats. as Laurence the Roman. Presum. to be identified with Laurence de Fuscis de Bera, preb. of Oxgate, who was depr. by 1 Sept. 1297 (Reg. Bon. VIII no. 2177). Possibly held this preb. after depr., because his successor does not occ. until June 1303 (see below).

Henry de Saracenis

Occ. in cats. First occ. as can. 8 June 1303 (Reg. Winchelsey II 963). Last occ. 27 July 1329 (WD 1 fo. 82a). But was succeeded in this preb. by 12 June 1315 (Le Neve, Fasti 1300-1541 v (1963) 21), so presum. transf. to another unident. preb.

Footnotes

4 The name has been interpreted as 'the wood of Roger Brun', possibly the preb. of Broomesbury (above pp. 27-8), E. Ekwall, Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Place-Names (3rd ed., Oxford, 1947) p. 522; but it has also been associated with Brand, this preb. (below p. 30), P.N. Middlesex p. 122.
1 Cf. above p. 5 n. 1.
2 Temp. William [de Mareni], dean (above p. 5).
3 Temp. William de Belmeis I, archdcn. of London (above p. 9), and William [de Mareni], dean (p. 5).
4 See also G.F. p. 277.
5 See also ibid.
6 Temp. Nicholas, archdcn. of London (above p. 9).
7 Cf. above pp. 27 n. 3, 29 n. 4.
8 Temp. Gilbert de Plesseto, archdcn. of London (above p. 10), and Alard de Burnham, dean (p. 6).
9 Temp. Robert de Watford, dean (above p. 6), and William of Ste.-Mère-Eglise, bp. of London (p. 2).
10 Temp. Peter of Blois, archdcn. of London (above p. 10), and possibly before Benedict of Sawston became precentor (p. 23).
1 Temp. Robert de Bonewell, archdcn. of Middlesex (above p. 17), and Peter de Neuport, precentor (p. 24).
2 Temp. Richard de Wendover, can. (preb. of Rugmere, below p. 76).
3 But cf. Robert of Scarborough, preb. of Ealdland, who is said in same source to have d. in 1289, but who actually d. between May 1290 and March 1291 (below p. 46).
4 Notts.; see York Minster Fasti 1 10.
5 See below App. II.