DURHAM
Bishops

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

29-32

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'DURHAM: Bishops', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 2: Monastic cathedrals (northern and southern provinces) (1971), pp. 29-32. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33859 Date accessed: 23 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Durham 1066-1300

BISHOPS OF DURHAM

Æthelwine

Cons. 1056 (A.S.C., 'D' p. 132; Flor. Wig. 1 215; Sym. Dun. 1 92). Outlawed 1068 or 1069 (A.S.C., 'D', 'E' pp. 149, 150). (fn. 1) Fled to Lindisfarne Dec. 1069 (Sym. Dun. 1 100). Depr. 1071 (Ann. Wint. p. 29). Imprisoned 1071 and d. winter 1071-2 (A.S.C., 'D', 'E' p. 154; cf. Flor. Wig. 11 9; Sym. Dun. 1 105; Chron. Abingdon, ed. J. Stevenson (Rolls ser. ii) 1 485-6, 493). (fn. 2)

Walcher

A Lotharingian (Sym. Dun. 1 105; Flor. Wig. 11 10). Cons. 1071, ?March (Chron. Melrose p. 28; Historians of the Church of York, ed. J. Raine (Rolls ser. lxxi) 11 244; Will. Malmesbury, G.P. p. 272; cf. Regesta 1 nos. 58, 59). Enthr. prob. 3 Apr. 1071 (Sym. Dun. 11 195). Murdered 14 May 1080 (ibid. 1 116-17; Flor. Wig. 11 13; A.S.C., 'E' p. 160). Commem. 14 May (Durham obits. II pp. 140, 150, III fo. 14r, IV fo. 128r), 13 May (obit. II p. 143).

William of St. Calais (Carilef) (fn. 3)

Abbot of St. Vincent, Le Mans (Ben., Sarthe, France) (Sym. Dun. 1 119, 170; Flor. Wig. 11 16; Regesta 1 no. 107). El. 9 Nov. 1080 (Sym. Dun. 1 170, 11 211). Cons. 27 Dec. 1080 (Durham, MS. B.II.35 p. 277) or 3 Jan. 1081 (Sym. Dun. 1 119, 170). (fn. 4) Rebelled and was depr. of bpric. and exiled 1088; restored 1091 (Sym. Dun. 1 127-8, 170-95). D. 2 Jan. 1096 (ibid. 1 134, 11 226; Durham MS. B.II.35 p. 277). (fn. 5) Commem. 1 Jan. (Durham obits. I fo. 13r, II p. 140), 2 Jan. (obits. III fo. 13r, IV fo. 126r), 5 Jan. (obit. II p. 149).

Ranulph Flambard

Senior royal official (R. W. Southern, in Trans. Royal Hist. Soc. 4th ser. xvi (1933) 95-128); dean of Christchurch, Twynham (Hants) (Regesta 1 no. 361) and preb. of London. Royal nom. 29 May 1099 (Flor. Wig. 11 44; A.S.C., 'E' p. 175; Sym. Dun. 11 230). Temps. 29 May 1099 (Regesta 11 p. 405, no. 414a). Cons. and prof. obed. 5 June 1099 (Sym. Dun. 1 138, 11 230; Historians of the Church of York, ed. J. Raine (Rolls ser. lxxi) 11 363; but Durham, MS. B.II.35 p. 277 says that no prof. obed. was made). D. 5 Sept. 1128 (Sym. Dun. 11 283, cf. 1 140; John Worc. p. 29). (fn. 6) Commem. 5 Sept. (Durham obits. II pp. 145, 151, III fo. 15r). (fn. 7)

Geoffrey Rufus

Royal chanc. (Regesta 11 pp. ix-x). Royal nom. after 14 May 1133 (Hen. Hunt. p. 253). Cons. prob. 6 Aug. (John of Hexham in Sym. Dun. 11 285 says in Aug., before 15 Aug.; (fn. 1) Durham, MS. B.II.35 p. 277 and Reg. II fo. 349v give 7 Aug. (Monday), presum. '7 Id. Aug.' for '8 Id. Aug.'). Enthr. 10 Aug. 1133 (Durham, MS. B.II.35 p. 277). D. 6 May 1141 (Sym. Dun. 1 143, cf. ibid. p. 161 and John of Hexham in ibid. 11 309). (fn. 2) Commem. 6 May (Durham obits. II pp. 143, 150, III fo. 14r, IV fo. 128r).

[William Cumin

Archdcn. of Worcester (see below p. 105), and chanc. of king David of Scotland. Intruded c. 11 May 1141, depr. of benefices c. 14 March 1143, and excomm. by pope (Sym. Dun. 1 143; John of Hexham, ibid. 11 309, 312, 313-14; cf. P.U.E. 11 nos. 29-31). But in possession of bpric. until submission to William de Sancta Barbara 18 Oct. 1144 (Sym. Dun. 1 160).]

William de Sancta Barbara

Dean of York. Papal mandate for an el. to take place, dated 6 Dec. [1142] (P.U.E. 11 nos. 29, 30). El. 14 March 1143 (Sym. Dun. 1 149). Cons. 20 June 1143 (ibid. p. 150; Durham, MS. B.II.35 p. 277). Enthr. on or shortly after 18 Oct. 1144 (Sym. Dun. 1 160; Durham, MS. B.II.35 p. 277). D. 13 Nov. 1152 (John of Hexham in Sym. Dun. 11 328). (fn. 3) Commem. 13 Nov. (Durham obit. I fo. 36v), 12 Nov. (obits. II pp. 147, 152, III fo. 15v, IV fo. 131r).

Hugh du Puiset (fn. 4)

Archdcn. of Winchester dioc. (below p. 92) and treas. of York. Nephew of king Stephen. El. 22 Jan. 1153 (Durham, MS. B.II.35 p. 277; John of Hexham in Sym. Dun. 11 328-9; Script. Tres p. 4; Sym. Dun. 1 167, 169; Gerv. Cant. 1 157). Abp.'s conf. refused and case to Rome (see narrative and references in Scammell, Puiset pp. 12-21). Cons. 20 Dec. 1153 (Sym. Dun. 1 169; Durham, MS. B.II.35 p. 278; Gerv. Cant. 1 157; Chron. Melrose p. 35). (fn. 5) Enthr. 2 May 1154 (Sym. Dun. 1 169; Durham, MS. B.II.35 p. 278; Script. Tres p. 6). D. 3 March 1195 (Script. Tres p. 15; Howden 11 284-5; Chron. Melrose p. 49). Commem. 3 March (Durham obits. III fo. 13r, IV fo. 127r).

M. Philip of Poitou

Archdcn. of Canterbury (above p. 14). El. Nov. 1195 (Gerv. Cant. 1 530), 29 Dec. 1195 (Howden 111 308), 4 Jan. 1196 (Script. Tres p. 17; Durham, Reg. II fo. 349v). Cons. 20 Apr. 1197 (Howden IV 18; Script. Tres p. 18; Diceto 11 152). D. 22 Apr. 1208 (Durham Annals p. 1; Script. Tres p. 26). Commem. 22 Apr. (Durham obits. II p. 150, III fo. 13v, IV fo. 127v).

[Richard Poore

Papal mandate ordering an el., c. 13 Jan. 1209 (Innocent III, Cal. Letters no. 831). Lic. el. gr. 25 July 1213 (Rot. Litt. Claus. 1 148). El. of Richard Poore, dean of Salisbury, but qua. (Durham Annals p. 1; Script. Tres p. 29; cf. Rot. Chart. 208a-b).]

[John de Grey

Lic. for fresh el. gr. 26 Jan. 1214 (Rot. Litt. Pat. p. 109b). Postulation by convent, at direction of legate (Nicholas, cardinal-bp. of Tusculum), of John de Grey, bp. of Norwich, 20 Feb. (Durham Annals p. 1; Script. Tres p. 30; cf. Rot. Chart. p. 207b and Durham Annals p. 237). Candidacy favoured by king (cf. letter of 6 Sept. 1214 (Rot. Litt. Claus. 1 202b)). But Grey d. 18 Oct. 1214 (Script. Tres p. 31; Bart. Cotton p. 393).]

[Morgan

Morgan, provost of Beverley, illegitimate son of Henry II, el. between 7 March and 7 May 1215 on king's suggestion (Rot. Litt. Claus. 1 190b, 204; cf. ibid. p. 268b; Durham Annals pp. 1-2; Script. Tres p. 35). But cons. refused by pope on grounds of illegitimacy (Script. Tres p. 35).]

M. Richard de Marisco

Archdcn. of Northumberland (below p. 40). Papal mandate for fresh el. dated 12 May 1217 (Reg. Hon. III no. 579). Marisco appd. by legate Guala May [1217] (Script. Tres p. 35). Royal assent 27 June (Pat. R. 1216-25 p. 81). Temps. 29 June (ibid. p. 76). Cons. prob. 2 July 1217 (Durham Annals p. 2; Ann. Waverley p. 288; see F. Barlow's note, Durham Annals p. 204). D. 1 May 1226 (Durham Annals p. 2; Script. Tres p. 36). Commem. ?6 May (Durham obits. II p. 150, III fo. 14r, IV fo. 128r).

[M. William Scot alias of Stichill

Lic. el. gr. 25 May 1226 (Pat. R. 1225-32 p. 38). El. of Scot, archdcn. of Worcester (see below p. 106), (fn. 1) before 20 Oct. 1226, when royal assent refused (Pat. R. 1225-32 pp. 64-5; cf. Wendover iv 128-9 and Ann. Dunstable p. 104). Qua. by pope for irregularity in el., 19 May 1227 (Script. Tres p. 36).]

M. Richard Poore

Bp. of Salisbury (1217-28). Said to have been postulated in 1226 (Durham, Reg. II fo. 349v). El. some time before 9 May 1228 (Script. Tres p. 37). Papal conf. of trans. from Salisbury 14 May (Durham Annals p. 3; Script. Tres app. pp. lxix-lxx; Reg. S. Osmund, ed. W. H. Rich Jones (Rolls ser. lxxviii) 11 90; cf. Durham, Cart. II fo. ir). Royal assent and temps. 22 July (Pat. R. 1225-32 p. 195; Close R. 1227-31 p. 66; Durham Annals p. 5). Enthr. 4 Sept. 1228 (Durham Annals p. 5; Script. Tres p. 37). D. 15 Apr. 1237 (Durham Annals p. 5; Script. Tres p. 37; Chron. Maj. 111 391). Commem. 22 Apr. (Durham obits. II p. 150, III fo. 13v, IV fo. 127v).

[Thomas of Melsonby

Lic. el. sought 24 Apr., gr. 6 May 1237 (Durham Annals p. 5), gr. 5 May (C.P.R. 1232-47 p. 181). El. of Melsonby, prior of Durham (see below p. 35), 1 June 1237 (Durham Annals p. 6). Royal objections to el. (ibid. p. 7; Script. Tres p. 38, app. pp. lxxii-lxxiv; cf. Reg. Greg. IX nos. 4314, 4548, 4946). After suit before abp. of York and pope (cf. C.P.R. 1232-47 pp. 198, 206, 223, 232), Melsonby res. 8 Apr. 1240 (Durham Annals p. 9; and see Barlow's note, ibid. p. 205).]

M. Nicholas de Farnham

Royal physician (Chron. Maj. iv 86-7). Papal mandate for fresh el., dated 18 Aug. 1240 (Reg. Greg. IX no. 5290). Lic. el. gr. 13 Nov. 1240 (C.P.R. 1232-47 p. 238). El. 2 Jan. 1241 (Durham Annals p. 9). Royal assent 10 Feb. (C.P.R. 1232-47 p. 244). Temps. 10 Feb. (Durham Annals p. 9). (fn. 2) Cons. either 26 May (ibid.; Script. Tres p. 41; Durham, Reg. II fo. 349v) or 9 June (Ann. Tewkes. p. 118; Ann. Wint. p. 88; Chron. Maj. iv 134). Prof. obed. to York, 9 June (Chron. Maj. iv 134-5). Enthr. 4 Sept. 1241 (Durham Annals p. 9). Res. 2 Feb. 1249 (Ann. Wint. p. 91; Ann. Oseney p. 97; Chron. Maj. iv 53; cf. Script. Tres p. 42). D. 1257 (Chron. Maj. v 650). Commem. 31 July (Durham obits. II p. 151, IV fo. 129r).

M. Walter de Kirkham

Dean of York. Lic. el. gr. by 5 Apr. 1249 (C.P.R. 1247-58 p. 39). El. 21 Apr. (Durham Annals p. 10; Durham, Reg. II fo. 349v). Royal assent 27 Sept. (C.P.R. 1247-58 p. 48). Temps. 20 Oct. (ibid. p. 51). Cons. 5 Dec. 1249 (Durham Annals p. 15; Script. Tres p. 42). (fn. 1) D. 9 Aug. 1260 (Durham Annals p. 15; Script. Tres p. 44; Durham, Loc. I.60 m.3d). Commem. 7 Aug. (Durham obits. II p. 151, III fo. 14v, IV fo. 129v).

Robert de Stichill (fn. 2)

Monk of Durham (C.P.R. 1247-58 p. 39), then prior of cell at Finchale (co. Durham) (Durham Annals p. 15). Lic. el. sought 17 Aug., gr. 30 Aug. 1260 (Durham, Loc. I.60 m.3d), gr. 28 Aug. (C.P.R. 1258-66 p. 91). El. 30 Sept. (Durham Annals p. 15; Script. Tres p. 45; Durham, Loc. I.60 m.3d). Royal assent 25 Oct. (C.P.R. 1258-66 p. 98). Abp.'s conf. 23 Nov. (Script. Tres p. 45). (fn. 3) Temps. 5 Dec. 1260 (C.P.R. 1258-66 p. 132). Cons. 13 Feb. 1261 (Durham Annals p. 15; Script. Tres p. 55). D. 4 Aug. 1274 (Durham Annals p. 48; Script. Tres p. 55). Commem. 7 Aug. (Durham obits. II p. 151, III fo. 14v, IV fo. 129v).

Robert de Insula

Prior of cell at Finchale (co. Durham) (Durham Annals pp. 50-1). Lic. el. sought 23 Aug. 1274 (ibid. p. 49), gr. on or before 12 Sept. (Durham, Loc. I.60 m.1d). El. 24 Sept. (Durham Annals pp. 50-1; Durham, Loc. XXVIII. 36). Royal assent 15 Oct. (C.P.R. 1272-81 p. 60; Durham Annals pp. 51, 52). Abp.'s conf. 31 Oct. (Durham Annals pp. 51-2; Durham, Loc. I.60 m.2d). Temps. 8 Nov. (C.P.R. 1272-81 p. 64). Cons. 9 Dec. 1274 (Durham Annals pp. 52-3; Script. Tres p. 56). D. 7 June 1283 (Recs. A. Bek p. 180; Durham Annals p. 54). Commem. 7 June (Durham obits. III fo. 14r, IV fo. 128v).

Antony Bek

Archdcn. of Durham (below p. 39). Lic. el. sought 11 June 1283 (Recs. A. Bek p. 180), gr. 18 June (ibid.; C.P.R. 1281-92 p. 67). El. 9 July (Durham Annals pp. 55-7). Royal assent sought 13 July (Recs. A. Bek p. 187). Request for abp.'s conf. and cons. 26 July (Durham Annals p. 61). Royal assent 28 Aug. (C.P.R. 1281-92 p. 73). Abp.'s conf. and request for gr. of temps. 1 Sept. (Recs. A. Bek p. 190). Oath of obedience and gr. of spiritualities 2 Sept. (ibid. p. 1). Temps. 4 Sept. 1283 (C.P.R. 1281-92 p. 74). Cons. and prof. obed. 9 Jan. 1284 (Recs. A. Bek pp. 1-2). Enthr. 24 Dec. 1285 (Durham Annals p. 64). Created patriarch of Jerusalem 26 Feb. 1306 (Reg. Clementis V, ed. O.S.B. (Rome, 1885-92) no. 305); gr. right to wear pallium in England (ibid. nos. 721, 822). D. 3 March 1311 (Script. Tres p. 91).

Footnotes

1 Cf. F. E. Harmer, Anglo-Saxon Writs (Manchester, 1953) p. 556.
2 On the confusions in chronicles between Æthelwine and his brother Æthelric, who was bp. of Durham 1042-56 and d. 1072, see E. A. Freeman, Hist. of the Norman Conquest IV (1st ed., Oxford, 1871) pp. 812-13.
3 He was Ben. monk at St. Calais (Sarthe, France); see Will. Malmesbury, G.P. p. 272, and Sym. Dun. 1 119, 170.
4 3 Jan. 1081 was a Sunday. Sym. Dun. 11 211 gives 2 Jan. 1081 and Flor. Wig. 11 16 gives 5 Jan. 1081, both of which must be wrong.
5 Flor. Wig. 11 39 gives Wednesday 1 Jan. 1096, but 2 Jan. was Wednesday; A.S.C., 'E' p. 173 gives 1 Jan.
6 Durham, Cart. II fo. ir gives 4 Sept. 1128. A.S.C., 'E' p. 194 states that he was buried 5 Sept. 1128
7 Commem. 4 Sept. (Durham obit. IV fo. 130r).
1 Same day as Adelulf, bp. of Carlisle (above p. 19).
2 Durham, Cart. II fo. ir gives 6 May 1140.
3 Sym. Dun. 1 167 gives 13 Dec. 1152; Durham, MS. B.II.35 p. 277 and Cart. II fo. ir give 14 Nov. 1152.
4 His family originated from Le Puiset (arr. Chartres, Eure-et-Loir, France) (see Scammell, Puiset pp. 1-7).
5 20 Dec. 1153 was a Sunday. Script. Tres p. 6 and Durham, Reg. II fo. 349v give 21 Dec., which must be wrong.
1 As M. William of Stichill he occ. at Durham Sept. 1207 (Feod. Pr. Dun. p. 55 n.), and cf. below p. 106 n. 4.
2 Royal assent and temps. 12 Feb. 1241 in Close R. 1237-42 p. 272.
1 Cons. 28 Nov. 1249 in Chron. Maj. v 83.
2 ?Stichill, Roxburghs. and Berwicks., Scotland.
3 Durham Annals p. 15 gives ?17 Nov.


<--Previous:
Archdeacons:
Carlisle
Next:-->
Priors of Durham