Priors of Norwich

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

58-61

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Priors of Norwich', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 2: Monastic cathedrals (northern and southern provinces) (1971), pp. 58-61. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33867 Date accessed: 23 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PRIORS OF NORWICH

In 1096 Herbert Losinga had royal permission to install monks in his new cathedralat Norwich, and the permission was renewed by Henry I. The cathedral monasterywas certainly established by September 1101, and perhaps a little earlier. (fn. 6)

Ingulph

First occ. [1106 × 7] (Mon. Ang. 111 330) (fn. 7) and [c. 1110 × July 1119] (Misc. D. M.Stenton pp. 160-1). Last occ. after 1136 (cart. of South Elmham: Bodl., MS. Top. Suff.d. 15 fo. 38r-v). (fn. 1) Commem. 16 Jan. (Norwich obit. II fo. 3r).

William de Turba

Precentor of Norwich, in which office occ. after 1136 (cart. of South Elmham: Bodl.,MS. Top. Suff. d. 15 fo. 38r-v). (fn. 1) First occ. as prior [June 1121 × 1143] (cart. of Stokeby Clare: B.M., Cotton MS. App. xxi fo. 41r) (fn. 2) and [1124 × 45] (ibid. fo. 36v). (fn. 3) Prioruntil became bp. of Norwich, el. and cons. 1146 or early 1147 (above p. 56).

Elias

Occ. [1146 × 53] (Reg. Holme 1 no. 84; H.M.C., Lothian MSS. (1905) p. 40) (fn. 4) andMarch 1150 (Life of St. William of Norwich, ed. A. Jessopp and M. R. James (Cambridge, 1896) p. 116). D. 22 Oct. 1150 (ibid. p. 166). (fn. 5) Commem. 22 Oct. (Norwichobits. I p. 10, II fo. 7v, III p. 6v).

Richard [de Ferrariis] (fn. 6)

Prob. subprior of Norwich (Life of St. William of Norwich, ed. A. Jessopp and M. R.James (Cambridge, 1896) p. 133). El. prior before 25 Dec. 1150 (ibid. p. 173). Firstocc. some time before 1 March 1155 (P.U.E. 11 no. 85). Last occ. 15 March 1157(ibid. no. 95). Said to have d. 1158 (Bart. Cotton p. 71). Commem. 16 May (Norwichobits. II fo. 5r, III p. 4).

Ranulph (fn. 7)

Occ. [1161 × Jan. 1174] (First Reg. Norw. p. 80; cart. of Lanthony: P.R.O., C.115/K2/6683 xiii. 13), (fn. 8) and n.d. (H.M.C., Various Collections vii (1914) 242-3). Commem.29 May (Norwich obit. II fo. 5r), 28 May (obit. III p. 4), n.d. (Durham obit. IIp. 138).

John (fn. 9)

First occ. [1153 × 68] (Reg. Holme 1 no. 94). Last occ. c. 1168 (Materials for Becketvi no. 374). Also occ. [1161 × Jan. 1174] (H.M.C., Various Collections vii (1914) 171) (fn. 10) and n.d. (Norwich, Reg. V fo. 55r). Perhaps to be identified with John de Oxon' prior,who was commem. 6 Apr. (Norwich obit. III p. 3v).

Elric

'H'ercicus' prior d. 1172 (ann. Horsham fo. 9v). Commem., called Elric, 11 June(Norwich obit. II fo. 5v). (fn. 11)

Tancred

Succeeded 1172 (ann. Horsham fo. 9v). Occ. before Jan. 1174 (cart. of Castle Acre:B.M., Harley MS. 2110 fo. 124v), (fn. 1) and n.d. (H.M.C., Various Collections vii (1914)242-3). D. 1175 (ann. Horsham fo. 9v). Commem. 15 June (Norwich obit. II fo. 5v).

Gerard

Perhaps previously cellarer of Norwich (Materials for Becket vi no. 375). Succeeded1175 (ann. Horsham fo. 9v). First occ. before 1182 (Norwich, ch. 1741, Reg. V fo.10r). (fn. 2) Last occ. 6 July 1202 (Feet of Fines for Norf., ed. B. Dodwell (Pipe Roll Soc.,new ser. xxvii) no. 353) and 1 Aug. 1202 (Feet of Fines for Norf. and Suff., ed. B.Dodwell (Pipe Roll Soc., new ser. xxxii) no. 332). Commem. 17 Dec. (Norwich obits.II fo. 8v, III p. 7v). (fn. 3)

William de Walsham

First occ. 10 Feb. 1205 (Feet of Fines for Norf. and Suff., ed. B. Dodwell (Pipe RollSoc., new ser. xxxii) no. 68). (fn. 4) Last occ. 3 Feb. 1212 (C.R.R. vi 221), and perhaps to beidentified with unnamed prior who occ. 1 July 1214 (ibid. vii 214). Said to have d. 1217(Bart. Cotton p. 109). (fn. 5) Prob. to be identified with William prior who was commem.23 Feb. (Norwich obit. II fo. 3v).

M. Ranulph de Wareham

Ranulph said to have succeeded 1217 (Bart. Cotton p. 109). Also official of Norwichin which office first occ. Easter 1202 (cart. of West Dereham: B.M., Add. MS. 46353fo. 268r). Not prior until after 28 Sept. 1215 when described as monk and official(Rot. Litt. Claus. 1 229b; cf. Rot. Litt. Pat. 1 152(bis)). Prior and official of Norwichwhen el. bp. of Chichester, before 17 Dec. 1217 (Ann. Dunstable pp. 44, 52; Chron.Maj. 111 74; cf. Pat. R. 1216-25 p. 130, and Reg. Hon. III no. 2236), temps. Dec. 1217,cons. Jan. 1218.

William son of Odo of Norwich (fn. 6)

Said to have been instal. 1219 (Bart. Cotton p. 110). First occ. 8 Feb. 1220 (Cal. ofCharters and Rolls in the Bodl. Libr., ed. W. H. Turner and H. O. Coxe (Oxford, 1878)p. 244) and 9 Feb. 1220 (cart. of Bury: C.U.L., Add. MS. 4220 fos. 103v-104r), andprob. earlier, c. 11 Apr. 1219 (Reg. Greg. IX no. 3835). Last occ. 7 July 1235 (cart. ofCoxford: Norwich, Norf. and Norwich R.O., SUN/8 fo. 56r). Said to have d. 1235(Bart. Cotton p. 118). Presum. to be identified with William II prior, who was commem. 12 Apr. (Norwich obits. II fo. 4v, III p. 3v; Canterbury obits. II fo. 24r,III fo. 179v).

Simon of Elmham

Said to have succeeded 1235 (Bart. Cotton p. 118). First occ. 4 Sept. 1235 (Norwich,ch. 3260). Bp.-el. of Norwich 1236-39 (see above p. 57). Presum. to be identified withprior who occ. 28 May 1257 (C.P.R. 1247-58 p. 557). D. 8 June 1257 (Bart. Cottonp. 137; cf. Close R. 1256-59 p. 137, where priorate is vacant 13 June 1257). Commem.8 June (Norwich obit. II fo. 5v).

Roger de Skerning (fn. 1)

Monk of Norwich (C.P.R. 1247-58 p. 557). El. 1257 (Bart. Cotton p. 137), prob.between 23 June and 9 Dec. (Norwich, Reg. I fo. 12r-v; Reg. Alex. IV no. 2364). (fn. 2) Prior until became bp. of Norwich, el. Jan. 1266, temps. March, cons. Apr. (abovep. 57).

Nicholas de Bramertone (fn. 3)

El. 1266, (fn. 4) conf. 18 Apr. and instal. n.d. (Bart. Cotton p. 141). D. 19 Feb. 1269(ibid. p. 143). (fn. 5) Commem. 19 Feb. (Norwich obits. I p. 2, II fo. 3v, III p. 2).

William de Burnham

Succeeded 1268/9, i.e. before 25 March 1269 (Bart. Cotton p. 143). (fn. 6) First certainocc. May 1269 (Norwich, ch. 1365), but presum. to be identified with unnamed priorwho occ. 11 March 1269 (C.P.R. 1266-72 p. 324). Priory taken into king's handsbefore 23 Sept. 1272 (ibid. pp. 679, 682), and Burnham res. 27 Sept. (Bart. Cottonp. 149).

William de Kirkby

El. and conf. 1 Oct., instal. 2 Oct. 1272 (Bart. Cotton p. 149; Flor. Hist. 111 26).King restores temps. of priory 20 Oct. 1272 (C.P.R. 1266-72 p. 682). Last occ. 1288/9(Short Cal. of Deeds relating to Norwich 1285-1306, ed. W. Rye (Norwich, 1903) p. 23).D. 9 March 1289 (Bart. Cotton p. 170). (fn. 7) Commem. 9 March (Norwich obits. II fo. 4r,III p. 3; Canterbury obits. II fo. 19v, III fo. 171r).

Henry de Lakenham (fn. 8)

Sacrist of Norwich (Chron. Bury p. 92). First occ. as prior 27 June 1289 (Norwich,ch. 1068). Res. shortly before 5 Feb. 1310 (Norwich, Norf. and Norwich R.O., Reg. J.Salmon fo. 35r). Commem. 21 Oct. (Norwich obits. I p. 10, II fo. 7v), 22 Oct. (obit.III p. 6v).

Footnotes

6 See B. Dodwell, 'The foundation of Norwich cathedral', Trans. Royal Hist. Soc. 5th ser. vii (1957)6-11.
7 Temp. Stephen, prior of Thetford, and Roger Bigod (see Complete Peerage (revised ed.) ix 578). Thewitness-list of this charter, whose text is given in Bodl., MS. Eng. Hist. c. 241 fos. 28v-29r, is prob.genuine.
1 Temp. Alan count [of Britanny] (see Early Yorks. Charters iv 87 n. 11, 89).
2 Temp. Everard of Calne, bp. of Norwich (above p. 55) and William son of Humphrey, archdcn.[of Sudbury] (below p. 69).
3 After 1124 and temp. Everard of Calne, bp. of Norwich (above p. 55).
4 Temp. William de Turba, bp. of Norwich (above p. 56), and Daniel, abbot of St. Benet, Hulme(Ben., Norf.) (Reg. Holme 1 172).
5 Bart. Cotton p. 67 gives 1146, but p. 392 gives 12 Oct. 1150 for d. of Everard of Calne, bp. ofNorwich, who actually d. in 1146 (above p. 56).
6 'De Ferrariis' given only in Life of St. William of Norwich, ed. A. Jessopp and M. R. James (Cambridge, 1896) p. 142; cf. ibid. n. 1. Richard de Fereres, a monk of Norwich, perhaps the same man, occ.[1146 × 49] (Reg. Holme 1 no. 89) and [1146 × 68] (ibid. no. 86).
7 Ranulph and John are placed in this order by Blomefield, Norf. 111 600, but the dating of their occs.is so elastic that it is possible John preceded Ranulph.
8 Temp. William II archdcn. [or Norwich] (below p. 62) and William de Turba, bp. (above p. 56).
9 See above n. 7.
10 See above n. 8.
11 'Hyricus', a dcn., occ. as witness to a charter of Everard of Calne, bp. of Norwich (inspeximus of1281: B.M., Cotton ch. ii 21(8), pd. in First Reg. Norw. p. 58, from Reg. I, as 'Henricus').
1 Temp. William de Turba, bp. of Norwich (above p. 56).
2 Temp. William II, archdcn. [of Norwich] (below p. 63).
3 Bart. Cotton p. 92 says he d. in 1201, but this is presum. wrong.
4 Bart. Cotton p. 92 says he was appd. in 1201, but this is presum. wrong.
5 Blomefield, Norf. 111 601, gives 14 Feb. 1218, but does not cite his authority; the year cannot becorrect, however, as Walsham's successor was in office before Dec. 1217.
6 Odo of Norwich occ. 4 Feb. 1208 (Rot. Litt. Claus. 1 102).
1 ?Scarning, Norf.
2 Blomefield, Norf. 111 601 gives date of el. as 21 Aug. 1257.
3 Called Brampton, ibid.
4 Blomefield, ibid., gives date of el. as 3 Jan. 1265/6.
5 Blomefield, ibid., presum. wrongly, states that he res. before 1260.
6 Blomefield, ibid., p. 602 states that he was instal. 1260.
7 Chron. Bury p. 92 gives 25 Feb. 1289.
8 ?Lakenham, Old or New, Norf.