Archdeacons
Rochester

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

81-82

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Rochester', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 2: Monastic cathedrals (northern and southern provinces) (1971), pp. 81-82. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33875 Date accessed: 26 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF ROCHESTER

Ansketil (fn. 1)

Occ. [1096 × 1107] (Textus Roffensis, ed. T. Hearne (Oxford, 1720) p. 154), (fn. 2) [Aug. 1107 × ?March 1108] (Regesta 11 no. 845), and [Aug. 1107 × March 1108] (Reg. Roff. pp. 32-3). (fn. 3)

Hervey or Herwis

Occ. [1114 × 22] (Textus Roffensis, ed. T. Hearne (Oxford, 1720) p. 155, (fn. 4) as 'Herwis') and [1115 × 24] (Reg. Roff. p. 7 bis, (fn. 5) as 'Herwys' and 'Herevisius'; ibid. p. 507, as 'Herveus').

M. Robert Pullen

First occ. as archdcn. before 1142 (Reg. Roff. p. 370, also pd. in Reg. H. Hethe, ed. C. Johnson 1 (Canterbury and York Soc. xlviii) 46-7; cf. A. Saltman in E.H.R. lxvi (1951) 72), and just possibly before 1137 (Saltman, p. 73; cf. Reg. Roff. p. 177 and Regesta 11 no. 1728). (fn. 6) Occ. Nov. [1143] (P.U.E. 11 no. 33, cf. ibid. no. 46). Cardinal-pr. of S. Martino by 4 Jan. 1145; chanc. of Roman see from 31 Jan. 1145 to 22 Sept. 1146 (H. Bresslau, Handbuch der Urkundenlehre (Leipzig, 1912) 1 241). D. 1146 (Ann. Waverley p. 232).

Paris

Nephew of Robert Pullen (see above). First occ. as archdcn. [1145] (P.U.E. 11 no. 46) and before Sept. 1150 (Cartularium Monasterii in Colecestria, ed. S. A. Moore (Roxburghe Club, 1897) 1 170). Last occ. [Sept.] 1190 (Pipe Roll 2 Ric. I (Pipe Roll Soc., new ser. i) p. 142). Also preb. of London, prob. d. by c. 1192 (see Fasti 1066-1300 1 (1968) 34-5). (fn. 7)

M. William son of Peter

First occ., as M. William archdcn., before 14 Aug. 1193 (Reg. Roff. pp. 152, 398-9, 530, 633, 639-40). (fn. 8) Occ. as William son of Peter archdcn. 1204 (C.R.R. 111 217-18). Last occ., as M. William archdcn., Oct. 1225 (ibid. XII 200, 232).

[M. Roger de Weseham

Said to occ. 1238 and to have become bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1245 (J. Le Neve, Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae, corrected by T. D. Hardy (Oxford, 1854) 11 579). Unlikely, because M. Roger de Weseham was successively archdcn. of Oxford by May 1237, and dean of Lincoln from 1239, before papal prov. and cons. to Coventry and have become archdcn. until after 1138 (Essays in Medieval Hist. presented to T. F. Tout, ed. A. G. Little and F. M. Powicke (Manchester, 1925) p. 63; cf. F. Courtney, Cardinal Robert Pullen (Analecta Gregoriana lxiv, Rome, 1954) p. 10 n. 47). Lichfield May-June 1245. Prob. a confusion with M. Roger de Weseham, archdcn. of Rochester 1289-1321 (below).] (fn. 1)

An unnamed archdcn. occ. 22 May 1238 (Reg. Greg. IX no. 4372); 22 Dec. 1243 (Reg. Innoc. IV no. 349); and had disp. to retain archdcnry. together with church of Frindsbury (Kent), at request of bp. of Lincoln, 7 Sept. 1245 (ibid. no. 1474). (fn. 2)

William de Sancto Martino

Appd. archdcn. by bp.; disp. for plurality 25 June 1253 (Reg. Innoc. IV no. 6656). Last occ. Feb. 1274 (C.C.R. 1272-79 p. 72). Imprisoned, prob. excomm., 1274 (Ann. Wint. p. 117). D. shortly before June 1274 (Ann. Worc. p. 466). Papal chapl. (Reg. Innoc. IV no. 6656). Brother of Laurence de Sancto Martino, bp. of Rochester (1251- 1274) (Ann. Worc. p. 466).

John de Sancto Dionysio

King's clk. Occ. without title 7 Nov. 1275 (C.C.R. 1272-79 p. 252). First occ. as archdcn. Jan. 1278 (ibid. p. 491). Last occ. 4 Apr. 1288 (C.C.R. 1279-88 p. 533). D. as archdcn. by 16 Oct. 1288 (C.P.R. 1281-92 p. 301).

M. Roger de Weseham

Appd. by bp. before Sept. 1289 (Reg. Nic. IV no. 3315). Depr. for pluralism before 9 Feb. 1321 (Jean XXII Lettres Communes, ed. G. Mollat (Bibl. des Écoles Françaises d'Athènes et de Rome, 3rd ser. i bis) no. 12945).

Footnotes

1 Temp. Ernulph, prior of Canterbury (above p. 8).
2 Temp. Ralph, abbot of Battle, and Gundulph, bp. of Rochester (above p. 75).
3 R. A. L. Smith in E.H.R. lviii (1943) 267, suggested that Ansketil was possibly the same person as Ansketil archdcn. of Canterbury, but if this were so, he must have res. Canterbury before 1100 (see above p. 12).
4 Temp. Ralph d'Escures, abp. of Canterbury (above p. 3).
5 Temp. Ernulph, bp. of Rochester (above p. 75).
6 But he lectured in Oxford from 1133 to 1138, and was therefore thought by R. L. Poole not to
7 Walter occ. as archdcn. [1147 × 82] (Reg. Roff. p. 528, also pd. in Reg. H. Hethe, ed. C. Johnson 1 (Canterbury and York Soc. xlviii) 42, temp. Walter, bp. of Rochester), but he was perhaps vicearchdcn. to Paris.
8 Conf. by Richard I, 14 Aug. 1193 (L. Landon, Itinerary of Richard I (Pipe Roll Soc., new ser. xiii) nos. 378-82).
1 Le Neve-Hardy's next two archdcns., William de Triplow, said to have succeeded in 1245, and Philip, said to occ. 1254, have not been traced.
2 The church of Frindsbury was vacant by 7 June 1256 (Reg. Roff. p. 67).