Bishops

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1991

Supporting documents

Pages

1-7

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Bishops', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 4: Salisbury (1991), pp. 1-7. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34219 Date accessed: 26 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Bishops

LIST 1 BISHOPS

Hereman

A Lotharingian (Flor. Wig. I 199); (fn. 1) king's pr. (ibid.; Will. Malmes., GP p. 182; ASC 'C' s.a. 1045, 'E' s.a. 1043). Made bp. of Ramsbury soon after 22 Apr. 1045 (ASC 'C', 'D', 'E'). Visited Rome 1050 (ibid. 'D', 'E'). Res. 1055 when king refused to allow transfer of see to Malmesbury; became monk at St Bertin, Saint-Omer (Flor. Wig. I 214; Will. Malmes., GP p. 182). Returned and became bp. of Sherborne 1058 or 1059, and held also restored bpric. of Ramsbury, so that dioc. covered Dorset, Wilts. and Berks. (Flor. Wig. I 217, giving 1058; cf. Will. Malmes., GP p. 182-3; but for the last occ. of Ælfwold, his predecessor at Sherborne, in 1059, see J. Earle, A Hand-Book to the LandCharters, and other Saxonic Documents (Oxford, 1888) p. 301, cal. P. H. Sawyer, Anglo-Saxon Charters: an annotated list and bibliography (Royal Hist. Soc., 1968) no. 1027; cf. AS Chs. Sherborne p. xxxi). Said by abp. Lanfranc, writing 24 Apr. x Oct. 1071, to be old and infirm, wishing to resign to become a monk, but persuaded by Lanfranc to stay on (Letters of Lanfranc, ed. V. H. Clover and M. T. Gibson (OMT, 1979) pp. 34-7). Present at Lanfranc's cons., 29 Aug. 1070 (ibid. pp. 40-1). (fn. 2) Approval of transfer of see to Salisbury (Old Sarum) given at council of London 25 Dec. 1074 x 28 Aug. 1075 (Councils & Synods I (2) 613), where he attested as 'Herimannus Seriberiensis episcopus' (ibid. p. 615). (fn. 3) Began to build cathedral, but d. 20 Feb. 1078, before its completion (ASC 'D', 'E'; Will. Malmes., GP p. 183).

Osmund (fn. 4)

Royal chanc. (Regesta I pp. xvi-xvii). Succeeded Hereman as bp. before 3 June 1078 (Will. Malmes., GP pp. 183-4, 424-5; cf. Ann. Wint. p. 32); prof. obed. n.d. (Cant. Profs. no. 40). For his charter to the chapter at Salisbury in 1091, and the 'Institutio' falsely attributed to him, see Inst. Dedicated new cathedral 5 Apr. 1092 (Will. Malmes., GR II 375; Flor. Wig. II 30). D. Saturday 3 Dec. 1099 (Flor. Wig. II 44; cf. ASC 'E'), but commem. 4 Dec. at Salisbury in mid-15th cent. (Sar. Stats. p. 14) and 4 Dec. given as date of d. in canonization document (Can. Osm. p. 234). Canonized 1 Jan. 1457 (ibid. pp. 224-35).

Roger le Poer (fn. 1)

Royal chanc. (Regesta II p. ix). Invested by king at Westminster c. 29 Sept. 1102 (Flor. Wig. II 51, 52; cf. Eadmer, HN p. 141), (fn. 2) although perhaps nom. earlier, ? Sept. 1101 at Windsor (cf. Regesta II no. 549, and Kealey pp. 13-14 and n. 35). Called 'Roger pr. of church of Avranches' in notification of his el. to abp., n.d. (Cant. Profs. p. 115; Kealey p. 229). Cons. at Canterbury 11 Aug. 1107 (Flor. Wig. II 56; Eadmer, HN p. 187); prof. obed. n.d. (Kealey p. 228, also pd. Cant. Profs. no. 56). D. 11 Dec. 1139 (The Historia Novella by William of Malmesbury, ed. K. R. Potter (NMT, 1955) p. 37). Commem. 11 Dec. (Sar. Stats. p. 14). For his nephews, Adelelm, archdcn. of Dorset, see lists 7, 65, Alexander, archdcn., see lists 6, 65, and Nigel, archdcn., see lists 6, 65. His son Roger 'le Poer', chanc. of king Stephen, has been thought to have been archdcn. of Berks., but this seems unlikely (list 8).

[Henry de Sully

Cluniac monk and nephew of king Stephen and Henry of Blois, bp. of Winchester and papal legate; proposed for bpric. by Henry of Blois, March 1140, but rejected by king; appd. abbot of Fécamp (Ord. Vit. VI 536-7), where he d. 1189 (Gallia Christiana XI 209). Not to be confused with man of same name, prior of Bermondsey, ? 1186-1189, and abbot of Glastonbury, 1189-93 (Heads of Relig. Houses pp. 115, 52); bp. of Worcester, 1193-5 (1 Fasti II 100).]

[Philip of Harcourt (fn. 3)

Dean of Lincoln, archdcn. of Evreux, dean of Beaumont-le-Roger (Cartulaire de... Beaumont-le-Roger, ed. E. Deville (Paris, 1912), pp. xi, 11, 16, 235), royal chanc. (1 Fasti III 8, 114). Nom. by king on advice of Waleran, count of Meulan, March 1140, but cons, refused by Henry of Blois, bp. of Winchester and papal legate (Ord. Vit. VI 536-7). Philip appealed to Rome, but was unsuccessful (Ann. Waverley p. 228). Bp. of Bayeux, from before 18 June 1142 (as 1 Fasti III 8).]

Jocelin de Bohun (fn. 1)

Archdcn. in Winchester dioc., presum. of Winchester, by 1139 (1 Fasti II 92). El. as bp. not unanimous (cf. GFL no. 31). Cons. 1142 (Ann. Margam p. 14; cf. John of Hexham in Symeonis Monachi Opera Omnia, ed. T. Arnold (RS lxxv, 1882-5) II 302). Prof. obed. n.d. (Cant. Profs. no. 85). Susp. by abp. Becket 1166, over el. of John of Oxford as dean (see list 2); absolved by pope 1168; excomm. by Becket 1169; absolved early 1170 (see Knowles, Episcopal Colleagues pp. 112-14). Res. to become monk at Forde (Cist., Dorset), 1184 (Chronicon Angliae Petriburgense, ed. J. A. Giles (1845), p. 105; cf. Ann. Waverley p. 243, and Ann. Oseney p. 40). D. 18 Nov. 1184 (Diceto II 32; Leland, Itin. I 266). Commem. 18 Nov. (Sar. Stats. p. 13; Canterbury obit., BL, Cotton MS Nero C. ix fo. 16r; Lire obit., Rec. Hist. France XXIII 475). Brother of Richard de Bohun, dean of Bayeux by 1144, bp. of Coutances 1150 or 1151 to 1179. Father of Reginald Fitz Jocelin, archdcn. [of Wilts.] (list 10), bp. of Bath 1174-91.

Hubert Walter (fn. 2)

Royal justice; dean of York (York Minster Fasti I 1). El. at council of Pipewell 15 Sept. 1189 (Diceto II 69; Gerv. Cant. I 458). Cons. at Westminster 22 Oct. 1189 (Diceto II 71; Ann. Margam p. 20; Ann. Waverley p. 246); prof. obed. n.d. (Cant. Profs. no. 129). Absent from England early March 1190 - 20 Apr. 1193 (see C. R. Cheney, Hubert Walter (1967) p. 32). Abp. of Canterbury, postulated 29 May 1193, royal assent 30 May, enthr. 7 Nov., temps. prob. by 12 Dec. 1193 (1 Fasti II 5; cf. PR 6 Ric. 1 p. 256).

Herbert Poore (le Poer) alias of Ilchester (fn. 3)

Can. (unident. preb., list 66). Archdcn. of Canterbury (1 Fasti II 14), can. of Lincoln (ibid. III 127-8), can. of Wells (cf. HMC Wells I 52, as 'Hubert'). El. and received royal assent shortly before 29 Apr. 1194, when conf. by abp. and received temps. (Diceto II 116; cf. PR 6 Ric. I p. 256). Ordained pr. 4 June, cons. at Westminster 5 June, enthr. 12 June 1194 (Diceto II 116; cf. Gerv. Cant. I 527). Went to Scotland 1209, during Interdict (see Interdict Docs. pp. 4-6 and references cited). Restoration of temps. after Interdict 18 July 1213 (Rot. Litt. Pat. I 101a). See vacant by 6 Feb. 1217 (Rot. Litt. Claus. I 297a). Commem. 7 Jan. (Sar. Stats. p. 3). So prob. d. c. 7 Jan. 1217.

M. Richard Poore (fn. 1)

Dean (list 2); bp. of Chichester, cons. at Reading 25 Jan. 1215 (Ann. Waverley p. 282; Cant. Profs. no. 151). Gr. custody of bpric. of Salisbury 9 May 1217 (Pat. R. 1216-25 pp. 62-3); still called bp. of Chichester 28 May (Rot. Litt. Claus. I 309b). Prob. in possession of temps., called bp. of Salisbury, c. 27 June 1217 (Pat. R. 1216-25 p. 75). (fn. 2) El. bp. of Durham before 9 May 1228; papal conf. 14 May; royal assent and temps. 22 July (1 Fasti II 31). For his Salisbury synodal statutes, see Councils & Synods II (1) 57-96. For his Consuetudinarium and other contributions to the Use of Sarum, see above, pp. xxvii. Brother of bp. Herbert Poore (Ann. Wint. p. 65).

M. Robert de Bingham (fn. 3)

Preb. Slape (list 54). Lic. el. sought 28 July 1228, gr. 29 July (RSO II 102-3; Pat. R. 1225-32 p. 197). El. 9 Sept. (RSO II 107). King requests papal conf., s.v. Canterbury, 25 Sept. (ibid. p. 111); papal conf. 16 Dec. 1228 (ibid. pp. 115-16). Temps. before 3 Apr. 1229 (Close R. 1227-31 pp. 237-8). Cons. at Wilton 27 May 1229 (Ann. Waverley p. 307; ann. Dover fo. 28v). (fn. 4) Prof. obed. n.d. (Cant. Profs. no. 167). D. 2 Nov. 1246 (Ann. Waverley p. 337-8), 3 Nov. (Chron. Maj. IV 585-6; Leland, Itin. I 266). Commem. 3 Nov. (Sar. Stats. p. 13). For his synodal statutes, see Councils & Synods II (1) 364-87.

William of York

Provost of Beverley, preb. of Lincoln, London and York (1 Fasti III 150, I 61, 66; York Minster Fasti II 150-3). Royal justice 1231-47 (Turner, Judiciary p. 302 and index). Lic. el. gr. 7 Nov. 1246 (CPR 1232-47 p. 492). El. 8 Dec. (Ann. Dunstable p. 170). Royal assent 10 Dec. 1246 (CPR 1232-47 p.494). Temps. 29 Jan. 1247 (Close R. 1242-7 p. 496). Cons. at Wilton 14 July 1247 (Ann. Oseney p. 96; Ann. Wint. p. 91; cf. Canterbury, D. & C., Reg. A fo. 66v). (fn. 5) Prof. obed. n.d. (Cant. Profs. no. 184). D. 31 Jan. 1256 (Chron. Maj. V 545). (fn. 6) Commem. 31 Jan. (Sar. Stats. p. 3).

M. Giles of Bridport I (fn. 1)

Archdcn. of Berks. (list 8); dean of Wells. Lic. el. gr. 13 Feb. 1256 (CPR 1247-58 p. 462). Royal assent 15 Apr. (ibid. p. 468). King's envoy to Curia in June (ibid. pp. 479, 481). Temps. while abroad 17 Aug. 1256 (ibid. p. 492). Cons. and prof. obed. at Canterbury 11 March 1257 (Ann. Wint. p. 95; Cant. Profs. no. 194). (fn. 2) Founded De Vaux college 1262 (see VCH Wilts. III 369ff., and see above, p. xxxvii). D. c. 13 Dec. 1262 (Ann. Oseney p. 132), 13 Dec. (Leland, Itin. I 266). (fn. 3) Commem. 13 Dec. (Sar. Stats. p. 14). Perhaps brother of M. Simon of Bridport, treas. (list 5).

Walter de la Wyle (fn. 4)

Succentor (list 12). Lic. el. sought 15 Dec. 1262 (PRO, C.84/2/40), gr. 23 Dec. (Sar. Chs. p. 337; cf. CPR 1258-66 p. 238, of 25 Dec.). El. 22 Jan. 1263 (C. 411, 443). Notifications to king and abp. 25 Jan. (PRO, C.84/2/47; Sar. Chs. pp. 338-40). Abp.'s conf. 5 March (PRO, C.84/2/50). Temps. 10 Apr. (CPR 1258-66 p. 254). Cons. and prof. obed. at Canterbury 27 May 1263 (Ann. Oseney pp. 133-4; ann. Dover fo. 37v; Cant. Profs. no. 203). Founded college of St Edmund 1269 (see VCH Wilts. III 385ff., and above, p. xxxviii). D. 3 Jan. 1271 (Ann. Wint. p. 110; Ann. Oseney p. 238), 4 Jan. (Leland, Itin. I 265). (fn. 5) Commem. 4 Jan. (Sar. Stats. p. 3). Perhaps related to M. Henry de la Wyle, fellow and founder's kin of Merton college, Oxford (Biog. Ox. I 565-6) and can. and chanc. of Salisbury (2 Fasti III 17, 47, 51, 68), and thus also related to Walter of Merton, can. (lists 26, 62).

M. Robert de Wickhampton (fn. 6)

Dean (list 2). Lic. el. gr. 10 Jan. 1271 (CPR 1266-72 p. 505). El. 23 Feb. (Sar. Chs. pp. 351-2; Ann. Wint. p. 110). Royal assent 6 March 1271 (CPR 1266-72 p. 520). Cons. and prof. obed. at Lyon, France, [13] May 1274 (PRO, C.84/4/33; Cant. Profs. no. 217). Temps. 15 Aug. (CPR 1272-81 p. 54). Enthr. 16 Sept. 1274 (Ann. Wint. p. 118; cf. C. 452). Became blind; coadjutor appd. 16 Feb. 1282 (Reg. Pecham I 181). D. 24 Apr. 1284 (Ann. Oseney p. 296; Chron. Wykes p. 297), 28 Apr. (Leland, Itin. I 266). Perhaps related to M. Thomas de Wickhampton, archdcn. of Salisbury (list 9).

M. Walter Scammel (fn. 1)

Dean (list 2). Lic. el. sought 27 Apr. 1284 (C. 519), gr. 23 May (CPR 1281-92 p. 121). El. 26 June (Sar. Chs. pp. 361-4). Royal assent 12 July (CPR 1281-92 p. 125). Temps. 10 Aug. (ibid. p. 128). Cons. at Sonning 22 Oct. 1284 (Ann. Dunstable p. 315; Ann. Oseney and Chron. Wykes pp. 296-8; cf. Reg. Pecham I 215-19). Enthr. 4 Jan. 1285 (Reg. Pontissara I 299-300). D. between 20 and 25 Sept. 1286: 20 Sept. (Leland, Itin. I 266), c. 22 Sept. (Ann. Oseney p. 308), 25 Sept. (Gerv. Cant. II 293). Commem. 23 Sept. (Sar. Stats. p. 11).

M. Henry of Braunstone (fn. 2)

Dean (list 2). Lic. el. sought 2 Oct. 1286 (C. 539). El. 2 Jan. 1287 (Gerv. Cant. II 293). Abp.'s conf. 11 March (PRO, C.84/8/47). Temps. 15 March (CPR 1281-92 p. 266, as 'Brantoft'). Cons. and prof. obed. at Canterbury 1 June (Ann. Oseney p. 309; ann. Dover fo. 65v; Cant. Profs. no. 231). Enthr. 19 Oct. (Ann. Oseney p. 309). D. 11 Feb. 1288 (Gerv. Cant. II 294), c. 22 Feb. (Ann. Oseney p. 312; cf. Ann. Dunstable p. 339). Commem. 16 Feb. (Sar. Stats. p. 4).

[Laurence de Hakeburne

Preb. Ruscombe (list 51). El. 10 May 1288 (C. 560-1, 563; Gerv. Cant. II 294). (fn. 3) Abp.'s conf. sought 2 Aug. (C. 563(2)). D. at Canterbury 8 Aug. 1288, before receiving abp.'s conf. (Gerv. Cant. II 294; cf. Chron. Bury St Edmunds, 1212-1301, ed. A. Gransden (NMT, 1964) p. 91).]

M. William de la Corner (fn. 4)

Papal chapl., proctor and royal envoy; preb. Teinton Regis, Highworth (lists 57, 36), precentor of York (York Minster Fasti I 16), archdcn. of Northumberland (1 Fasti II 41). Unsuccessful candidate at el. of 10 May 1288, when he received ten votes (C. 560-1, 563; cf. Chron. Bury p. 91). (fn. 5) El. either 24 Nov. 1288 (Ann. Oseney p. 315) or 25 Nov. (Gerv. Cant. II 294). Royal assent 12 Feb. 1289 (CPR 1281-92 p. 312). Abp.'s conf. 23 Feb. (Gerv. Cant. II 294). Temps. 26 Feb. (CPR 1281-92 p. 313). Cons. and prof. obed. at Canterbury 8 May (Gerv. Cant. II 294; Ann. Oseney pp. 317-18; Cant. Profs. no. 234). Enthr. 18 Sept. 1289 (Ann. Oseney p. 318). D. 1291 (ibid. p. 331; Bartholomaei Cotton... Historia Anglicana, ed. H. R. Luard (RS xvi, 1859) pp. 182-3), date given as 14 Aug. 1291 by W. Stubbs (Registrum Sacrum Anglicanum (Oxford, 1897), p. 67), but commem. 10 Oct. (Sar. Stats. p. 12) and recently dead on 3 Nov. 1291 (B. 416). So prob. d. c. 10 Oct. 1291.

Nicholas Longespee (fn. 1)

Treas. (list 5). Lic. el. sought 3 Nov. 1291 (B. 416), gr. 8 Nov. (CPR 1281-92 p. 450). Temps. 16 Dec. 1291 (CPR 1281-92 p. 464; cf. CCR 1288-96 pp. 229, 230, of 24 Dec.). Cons. at Canterbury 16 March 1292 (Gerv. Cant. II 299-300; Ann. Oseney p. 332). Prof. obed. n.d. (Cant. Profs. no. 238). Enthr. 21 Sept. 1292 (Ann. Oseney p. 334). D. 18 May 1297 (Reg. Winchelsey I 167; cf. Leland, Itin. I 264, 266). Commem. 18 May (Sar. Stats. p. 7). Buried at Salisbury, his heart at Lacock and his viscera at Ramsbury (Mon. Ang. VI (1) 501). Will dated 14 Feb. 1294/5, proved 29 May 1297 (see A. R. Malden, 'The will of Nicholas Longespee, bishop of Salisbury', EHR xv (1900) 523-8).

M. Simon de Gandavo (fn. 2)

Can., unident. preb. (list 66); archdcn. of Oxford (1 Fasti III 38). Lic. el. gr. 24 May 1297 (CPR 1292-1301 p. 249). Royal assent 31 July (ibid. p. 301). Abp.'s conf. 4 Aug. (Reg. Winchelsey I 182-3). Temps. 7 Aug. (CPR 1292-1301 p. 302). Cons. at Canterbury 20 Oct. 1297 (Gerv. Cant. II 316). Prof. obed. n.d. (Cant. Profs. no. 244). D. 2 Apr. 1315 (Leland, Itin. I 264 (giving '1297' in error); cf. Reg. Gandavo I p. xiii, II 832). Commem. 2 Apr. (Sar. Stats. p. 6). His episcopal register pd., Registrum Simonis de Gandavo diocesis Saresberiensis A.D. 1297-1315, ed. C. T. Flower and M. C. B. Dawes (CYS xl, xli, 1934).

Footnotes

1 On his origin, see P. Grierson, 'England and Flanders before the Norman Conquest', Trans. Royal Hist. Soc. 4th ser. xxiii (1941) 71-112, at p. 101 and n., and on William of Malmesbury's statement that he was Flemish (Will. Malmes., GP p. 182), see also Life of King Edward, ed. F. Barlow (NMT, 1962) p. xlvii and n.
2 But he is said to have transf. see to Old Sarum before this date, Flor. Wig. II 7.
3 The Sarum Pontifical, BL, Cotton MS Tib. C. i fos. 43-203, in use at Sherborne in his time, was transferred to Salisbury, see N. R. Ker, in The Anglo-Saxons... presented to Bruce Dickins, ed. P. Clemoes (1959) pp. 262-79, at pp. 269-70.
4 'Arestaldus', his avunculus, was commem. at Salisbury (Leland, Itin. I 266).
1 For his career, see E. J. Kealey, Roger of Salisbury (Berkeley, Los Angeles and London, 1972).
2 'El. 13 Apr. 1103' in Handbook of British Chronology, ed. E. B. Fryde et al. (Royal Hist. Soc., 1986) p. 270, is based on an error, see Kealey p. 14 n. 35.
3 France, dept. Eure, cant. Brionne; prob. son of Robert son of Anschetil, lord of Harcourt, cf. D. Crouch, The Beaumont Twins (Cambridge, 1986) pp. 45, 120ff., 220. For his career, see V. Bourrienne, Un grand bâtisseur, Philippe de Harcourt, évêque de Bayeux (Paris, 1930).
1 For his origins and family relationships, see Knowles, Episcopal Colleagues pp. 17-20, 158-9, and JS Epp. II 360-1 n.; and cf. L. C. Loyd, Origins of some Anglo-Norman Families, ed. C. T. Clay and D. C. Douglas (Harleian Soc. ciii, 1951) p. 16. Claimed as an old friend by Pope Alexander III (the canonist Rolando Bandinelli), but 'his letters... give little evidence of either mental power or legal lore', Knowles, Episcopal Colleagues pp. 19-20.
2 Son of Hervey Walter and nephew of Ranulph de Glanville, see C. R. Cheney, Hubert Walter (1967), pp. 16-17; also passim for his career.
3 Prob. son of Richard of Ilchester, bp. of Winchester (1174-88); see 1 Fasti II 14, III 127-8, and references cited.
1 Prob. son of Richard of Ilchester, bp. of Winchester (1174-80), Chronica Rogeri de Houedene, ed. W. Stubbs (RS li, 1868-71) IV p. xci n. 4; disp. for illegitimacy, CPL I 24. For his career, see Biog. Ox. III 2189, and 2160 (sub Chabham).
2 As a minor, Henry III could not take fealty for temps., and no writ of intendatis survives. If Sar. Chs. pp. 82-4 is to be assigned to 28 June 1219, because of the occ. of M. William [de Waude], precentor (see list 3), and there is no corruption in the dating clause ('pontificatus nostri anno secundo'), it would follow that Poore's pontifical years were calculated from 28 June 1217 or later, prob. from the date of papal, i.e. legatine conf., cf. RSO II 4-5, Sayers, Papal Govt. pp. 175-7, Reg. Hon. III nos. 248, 263, 846.
3 Oxford Master by 1211; D. Th. by c. 1218; see Biog. Ox. I 189, and cf. Hist. Univ. Ox. I 597, for possible Paris connection.
4 Ann. Tewkes. p. 72 gives 22 May (xi kal. June, an error for vi kal. June).
5 Ann. Dunstable p. 170 gives 7 July.
6 Ann. Oseney p. 107 gives 25 Jan.; cf. Chron. Wykes p. 110.
1 For his career, see Biog. Ox. I 264, to which account should be added his occ. at Oxford, as archdcn. of Berks., 1252, Munimenta Academica, ed. H. Anstey (RS 1, 1868) I 22. K. Edwards, in VCH Wilts. III 371, suggests the possibility that he also studied at Paris.
2 Ann. Burton, in Annales Monastici, ed. H. R. Luard (RS xxxvi, 1864-9) I 392 gives 25 March, Passion Sunday, but cf. Close R. 1256-9 p. 43, where Giles appears as bp. on 25 March.
3 Ann. Dover fo. 37r gives 'citra festum beati Nicholai', i.e. between 6 and 13 Dec.
4 He built a chapel at 'la Wyle', IV/E.5/Archdeacons of Berkshire/3. This is prob. to be identified with the hamlet in par. Hampstead Norris, Berks., which is now represented by Wyld Farm, see M. Gelling, The Place-Names of Berks. (English PlaceName Soc. xlix, 1973) p. 251. In 1242-3 Walter de la Wyle, prob. a relative (? father), held a knight's fee in 'la Wyle', Book of Fees II 843, 849, 856, and in 1309 Roger de la Wyle was perpetual vicar of Hampstead Norris, Reg. Gandavo II 715.
5 Leland, Itin. I 266 also gives 20 Sept., but evidently in error for Walter Scammel.
6 For his career, see Biog. Ox. III 2230.
1 D. Cn. and C.L. in 1276; see Biog. Ox. III 2214-15.
2 Leics.; see Inquisitions and Assessments relating to Feudal Aids (6 vols., 1899- 1920) III 98; CCR 1296-1302 pp. 256-7; and cf. Cal. Inquisitions Post Mortem (14 vols., 1904-54) III no. 524 and Rot. Gravesend p. 157. Master by 1255; see Biog. Ox. III 2155.
3 The voting list of this election is pd. below, app. 3.
4 Master by 1256, D.Cn. and C.L.; see Biog. Ox. III 2167-8.
5 The voting list is pd. below, app. 3.
1 Son of William Longespee, earl of Salisbury, and countess Ela, Mon. Ang. VI (1) 501, Cart. Lacock no. 31, cf. Comp. Peer. XI 381-2 n. k.
2 M.A. by 1280, D.Th., regent in 1291; chanc. of Oxford univ. 1291-3; see Biog. Ox. II 759-60. For his origin, see Reg. Gandavo I pp. v-vii.


<--Previous:
Note on the sources
Next:-->
Deans