Treasurers

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1991

Supporting documents

Pages

20-23

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Treasurers', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 4: Salisbury (1991), pp. 20-23. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34223 Date accessed: 22 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Treasurers

TREASURY

Churches of Alderbury and Figheldean (Wilts., royal 1086, DB I 68c, 74a) conf. by Henry I to cath. 1107 x 35 (RSO I 201, cal. Regesta II no. 1972) and to bp. Roger 1107 x 22, ? 1121 (RSO I 208, cal. Regesta II no. 1291). Prob. assigned to treasury by bp. Roger shortly before Dec. 1139 (cf. Regesta III no. 787, see above, p. xxv and n.). Conf. to cath. by pope 26 Nov. 1146 (PUE II no. 53 p. 210); church of Figheldean restored by Henry II 19 Oct. 1157 (Sar. Chs. p. 29), and both churches conf. 1158 (RSO I 204).

Church of Figheldean farmed out by bp., early 1180s, before 1184 (Sar. Chs. p. 43). Exempt rights of treas. conf. by bp. Hubert Walter Apr. or May 1193 (RSO I 241); dispute with bp. Herbert Poore over rights in Figheldean, treas.'s appeal to pope 1195 x 98 (Sar. Chs. p. 54, cf. EEA III no. 604). Exemption of both conf. 1222 (RSO I 338-9). Lands and rights in Alderbury, Farley and Pitton conf. 1215 x 20 (ibid. pp. 233-4). Deeds relating to Alderbury, Sar. Chs. pp. 283-5, 344-5, and to Figheldean, ibid. pp. 344-5.

Preb. of Calne annexed to treasury between 1220 and July 1227 (see list 24).

Valuations

1226 treasury 20m.; 1291 churches of Alderbury, Figheldean and Pitton, together with church of Calne, £86 13s. 4d.

TREASURERS

Harding preb. unident., list 65

Occ. 1122 or a little earlier, together with dean Serlo (Kealey p. 238). Commem. ? 15 July as 'Hardingus primus thesaurarius ecclesie Sarum' (Leland, Itin. I 266, from which given in Sar. Stats. p. 9).

An unnamed treas. occ. prob. 1122 x Dec. 1139, together with dean Roger (RSO I 215).

Jordan preb. unident., list 65

First occ. Dec. 1154 x June 1155, together with dean Robert (Sar. Chs. p. 19). Also occ. 1155 x 61 (RSO I 218, for date see Philip chanc., list 4) and 1155 x 65 (Oxford Chs. nos. 24, 25, together with dean Henry; and cf. Sar. Chs. p. 30). Last occ. Sept. 1159 x 22 Aug. 1160 (JS Epp. I no. 114). Not to be confused with the Jordan who was successively archdcn. of Salisbury by 1157 (list 9) and dean by June 1176 to after May 1193 (list 2).

Savaric (fn. 1) prebs. ? Beminster I, Heytesbury, lists 18, 35

Archdcn. of Northampton 1175-92 (1 Fasti III 31). Occ. as archdcn. [? of Salisbury] 1174 x 84 (list 9). Occ. as treas. 1174 x 88 (RSO I 296). Usually called archdcn. of Northampton, even at Salisbury (see RSO I 268, 298-9; cart. Templars: BL, Cotton MS Nero E. vi (1) fo. 115r). Called archdcn. of Northampton and treas. of Salisbury when el. bp. of Bath (Diceto II 105), el. before 26 Dec. 1191, cons. 20 Sept. 1192.

Ranulph preb. unident., list 65

First occ. several times in Apr. or May 1193 (RSO I 223, 241, 243, 247; Bec Docs. no. iv; Cal. Docs. France no. 385, also pd., from different text, with abbreviated witnesses, Bec Docs. no. vi). Member of household of abp. Hubert Walter (1193-1205), 'familiaris clericus' (see EEA II p. xxxi n. 22 and III index sub Salisbury, and esp. no. 604). Last occ. shortly before 23 Apr. 1205, having res. church of Wigan (Lancs.) (Rot. Litt. Pat. I 53a; cf. cart. abpric. Canterbury: Lambeth Palace Libr., MS 1212 p. 73, of Apr. x July 1204, temp. Simon of Wells, bp.-el. of Chichester). Donor of a cope (RSO II 130, also pd. Ceremonies p. 172).

A- preb. unident., list 65

Occ. 1206/7 (Cart. Sandford II no. 264).

[M.] Thomas preb. unident., list 65

Occ. four times only: as Thomas treas. 1209 x Jan. 1215 (Sar. Chs. p. 75), (fn. 1) 1213 x Jan. 1215 (Cart. Loders no. 30, pd. from different text, without witnesses, in RSO I 225-6), before Jan. 1215 (RSO I 252) and 7 Jan. 1213/14 (Nova Const.). Called Master in treas.'s inventory of 1214, having given a chasuble (casula) for his burial (RSO II 133, also pd. Ceremonies p. 175).

Ralph preb. unident., list 65

Occ. once only, [c. 1215 × c. 1227] (Cart. St Gregory Canterbury, ed. A. Woodcock (Camden 3rd ser. Ixxxviii, 1956) no. 92).

M. Abraham of Winchester preb. Chardstock, list 25

? Can. (list 25). Abraham is said to have taken up office as treas. on 30 March 1214 (treas.'s inventory, pd. RSO II 127 and Ceremonies p. 169). First certain occ., as A. treas., 23 Jan. 1215 (HMC Wells I 526). Occ. with full name and title c. 1219 (Sar. Chs. pp. 91, 92, following papal mandate of 15 June 1217). Occ. frequently. Last occ. 17 Jan. 1222 (ibid. p. 121; cf. p. 127).

M. Edmund of Abingdon (fn. 2) preb. Calne, list 24

First occ. 15 Aug. 1222 (Sar. Stats. p. 70, also pd. RSO II 18). Occ. frequently. Abp. of Canterbury, el. 20 Sept. 1233, temps. 4 Feb. 1234, cons. 2 Apr. 1234 (1 Fasti II 6-7).

M. John of St Quentin (fn. 1) alias of St Albans preb. Calne, list 24

Dean of St Quentin, res. by 1234. Papal prov. to treasurership and preb. in succession to Edmund of Abingdon, 17 Jan. 1234 (Reg. Greg. IX no. 1809, cal. CPL I 139; cf. Reg. Greg. IX nos. 503, 2307). Also occ. 24 Feb. 1237/8 (Sar. Chs. p. 241) and 17 Aug. 1238 (ibid. p. 246). If he is to be identified with M. John, who taught theology to the Dominicans in Paris in the 1220s (Chartularium Universitatis Parisiensis, ed. H. Denifle (4 vols., Paris, 1891-9; re-pd. 1964) I nos. 43, 44, 61; cf. J. Bolland, Acta Sanctorum, August I (1733) p. 638 no. 29; the identification accepted by D. A. Callus, in Oxoniensia x (1945) p. 50), he had d. by Aug. 1241 (Denifle I no. 129).

Henry de Lexington (fn. 2) preb. Calne, list 24

First occ., as Henry treas., 13 Jan. 1239 (Cart. St Nich. p. 18). Occ. with full name and title n.d. (Sar. Chs. pp. 275-6). Last occ. 14 Oct. 1245 (ibid. p. 298, also pd. Cart. St Nich. p. 28). Dean of Lincoln, first occ. before Jan. 1246 (1 Fasti III 10).

M. Robert de Cardevill or Karevill prebs. unident., [Calne,] lists 65, 24

Can. and bp.'s official (list 65). First occ. as treas. 2 July 1246 (Westminster Domesday fos. 388v-389r) and 5 July 1246 (Sar. Chs. p. 308). Treasurership evidently claimed (? by papal prov.) by M. Marinus, preb. Grantham Borealis (list 33), with whom on 18 Aug. 1246 Robert made a settlement, whereby Marinus was denied the dignity but allowed 100 marks p.a. from the revenues (Reg. Innoc. IV nos. 2169-70, cal. CPL I 228-9; cf. Reg. Innoc. IV nos. 3061-2, 7716, Reg. Alex. IV nos. 551, 1184, cal. CPL I 235, 303, 318, 327), which he was still collecting 20 Feb. 1257 (Reg. Alex. IV no. 1711, wrongly dated CPL I 342). M. Robert gr. protection for 4 years to go to Paris to study, 25 July 1248 (CPR 1247-58 p. 23). Occ. frequently as treas. Occ. as official of bp.-el. of Winchester 5 July 1253 (Cart. St Denys Southampton, ed. E. O. Blake (Southampton Rec. ser., xxiv, xxv, 1981) no. 342, wrongly summarized by ed.) and 20 May 1257 (ibid. p. 555). D. as treas. 2 Sept. 1264 (Ann. Wint. p. 102); will proved 3 Sept. (HMC Var. Coll. I 375; cf. will pd., with incorrect date, Sar. Chs. 342-6). Built a chapel at Figheldean, dedicated to St Edmund of Abingdon, 1251 (Close R. 1247-51 p. 455).

Adam [? preb. Calne, list 24]

Occ. as treas. with R. dean, n.d. ? 1236/7 x 1257 (Cart. St Nich. p. 71, before ch. pd. pp. 71-2, of 6 Nov. 1258) and n.d. (ibid. p. 65).

M. Simon of Bridport (fn. 1) prebs. [Calne,] unident., lists 24, 65

Archdcn. of Berks. (last occ. 3 Feb. 1263/4, list 8). First occ. as Simon treas. 22 Apr. 1265 (Niger fo. 59r-v) and with full name and title shortly after 18 Apr. 1266 (B. 494). Also occ. 16 Aug. 1267 (I/7/M-N/8, original ch.; cal. from cart. copy, Cart. Bradenstoke no. 9). D. before 11 June 1271 (HMC Var. Coll. I 378), but presum. earlier, as he had been succeeded by 13 Feb. 1268 (below). Perhaps brother of bp. Giles of Bridport (1257-62), as stated by K. Edwards (VCH Wilts. III 370 n. 8, but I have found no direct evidence of the relationship).

M. Walter Scammel prebs. [Calne,] unident., lists 24, 65

Archdcn. of Berks. (list 8). First occ. as treas. 13 Feb. 1268 (CPR 1266-72 p. 192), although called archdcn. of Berks. 8 March (ibid. p. 201); thereafter occ. as treas. 24 March, 2 Apr., 8 Apr. and frequently (ibid. p. 210, 215, 218 etc.). Dean, el. 9 Sept. 1271 (Sar. Chs. pp. 352-3; list 2). (fn. 2)

Nicholas Longespee preb. Calne, list 24

Can. (last occ. prob. 27 July 1272, unident. preb., list 65). First occ. as treas. before 18 Jan. 1275 (cart. De Vaux fo. 133v). Occ. frequently (cf. app. 3). Also rector of Lacock (Cart. Lacock no. 31). Bp., el. by 16 Dec., temps. 24 Dec. 1291, cons. 16 March 1292 (list 1).

M. Louis de Beaumont (fn. 3) preb. [Calne], list 24

Can. (perhaps preb. Blewbury, list 22). First occ. as treas. 27 Dec. 1293, when he was abroad (CPR 1292-1301 p. 51). Still abroad 30 July 1299 (ibid. p. 428). To be recalled to his duties, 25 Oct. 1300 (Reg. Gandavo I 42-4). Absent from convocation 1303, to be summoned for non-appearance (ibid. pp. 121-2). Also can. of Le Mans, Wells (2 Fasti VIII 45) and York (ibid. VI 29; York Minster Fasti II 6; CPL I 544). Bp. of Durham, prov. 9 Feb., temps. 4 May 1317, cons. 26 March 1318 (2 Fasti VI 107).

Footnotes

1 Son of Geldwin, who was prob. second cousin to bp. Jocelin de Bohun, see Knowles, Episcopal Colleagues pp. 18 and n., 158-9.
1 Temp. Thomas precentor of Wells and Richard [Poore] dean of Salisbury, list 2.
2 Berks. Student and teacher at Oxford and Paris; for his career and writings, see Biog. Ox. I 6-7, and C. H. Lawrence, St Edmund of Abingdon (Oxford, 1960), esp. pp. 122-4 on his time at Salisbury. His Speculum ecclesie is now ed. by H. P. Forshaw (British Academy, 1973).
1 Collegiate church in Vermandois (Aisne), dioc. Noyon, France. He is called M. John 'de Barastre' by Denifle.
2 Laxton, Notts.; see Reg. Sutton III p. xiv and n. 4, and Rufford Chs., ed. C. J. Holdsworth (Thoroton Soc. Rec. ser. xxix, xxx, 1972-4) I pp. xcii-xcix, esp. xcviii.
1 Presum. a Paris Master, cf. Chartularium Universitatis Parisiensis, ed. H. Denifle (Paris, 1891-9) I 231.
2 He is, however, still called treas. 17 March 1272, Reg. G. Giffard II 55, as rector of Bishops Cleeve.
3 Son of Louis vicomte of Beaumont (Maine) and therefore cousin of queen Eleanor, Comp. Peer. II 59n.; cf. HMC 4th Report (1874) p. 385a. He was aged twenty in 1291, CPL I 544.