Prebendaries
Calne

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1991

Supporting documents

Pages

57-59

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Calne', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 4: Salisbury (1991), pp. 57-59. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34242 Date accessed: 24 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST 24 PREBENDARIES OF CALNE

PREBEND

Calne part of pre-Conquest episcopal estates of Sherborne (see AS Chs. Sherborne pp. xxxviii-xxxix, 1, lviii). Church of Calne (Wilts.) held by Nigel [Medicus] of king 1086 (DB I 64d; cf. prebs. Chisenbury and Netheravon, lists 27, 43). Given to cans. by bp. Osmund 1091 (carta). Given to Nigel of Calne 'in prebendam' by Henry I 1107 x 16 (RSO I 239, cal. Regesta II no. 1164).

Preb. prob. in existence by c. 1150 (Psalter list). Conf. as preb. by Henry II 1158 (RSO I 205). Compositions relating to tithes 18 Aug. 1221 (Sar. Chs. pp. 111-13), burial fees 7 July 1228 (ibid. pp. 200-1).

Preb. annexed to treasurership between 1220 and July 1227 (IV/E.4/Calne/9 (original ch.), pd. from RSO MS copy, RSO II 25-6; cf. Sar. Stats. p. 82); conf. by pope Gregory IX 2 Sept. 1230 (Sar. Chs. p. 203, not in Reg. Greg. IX). For other documents relating to preb. see Sar. Chs. pp. 240-2, 252-3, 270- 1, 275-6, 288-90, 343-5).

Pr.-preb.; cantoris side; term of residence c. 1270: Oct.-Dec.

Valuations

1220s 60m.; 1226 60m.; c. 1284 60m.; 1291 with other properties of treasurership £86 13s. 4d.

PREBENDARIES

Nigel of Calne

Occ. this preb. 1107 x Apr. 1116 (RSO I 239, cal. Regesta II no. 1164) and as can. 1122 or a little earlier (Kealey p. 238). Chapl. of Henry I (Regesta II nos. 1018, 1204, 1209, 1230-1). Possibly son or nephew of Nigel Medicus and brother of archdcn. Everard of Calne (list 6; see M. Brett, The English Church under Henry I (Oxford, 1975) p. 110 and n. 4). Not to be identified with Nigel, archdcn. in Salisbury dioc. in 1133 (list 6), bp. of Ely 1133-69 (1 Fasti II 45), with whom he is confused in 1 Fasti I 41 and n. (see Brett loc. cit.).

[? Richard of Calne

Occ. as can. 1151 x c. 1164 (RSO I 245, see Henry precentor, list 3), possibly this preb.]

M. Richard Grosseteste

Archdcn. of Wilts. by 8 Jan. 1199; last occ. 17 Jan. 1222, and had been succeeded by 15 May 1223 (list 10). Occ. this preb. 18 Aug. 1221 (Sar. Chs. pp. 111-13, where 'Robert' is wrongly substituted by ed. for 'Richard' of MSS, ibid. p. 111n.).

M. Edmund of Abingdon

Treas. by 15 Aug. 1222; abp. of Canterbury, el. 20 Sept. 1233, temps. 4 Feb. 1234, cons. 2 Apr. 1234 (list 5). Occ. this preb. several times, e.g. Oct. 1226 x Feb. 1227 (app. 1) and 1230 (CRR XIII no. 2605), and was residing at Calne when el. abp. (see C. H. Lawrence, St Edmund of Abingdon (Oxford, 1960), pp. 58, 103, 124). Preb. annexed to treasurership during his tenure of both, prob. at his suggestion, before July 1227 (RSO II 25-6, temp. Geoffrey precentor; papal conf. 1231, Sar. Chs. p. 203, not in Reg. Greg. IX).

M. John of St Quentin alias of St Albans

Papal prov. to treasurership and this preb. in succession to M. Edmund of Abingdon, 17 Jan. 1234 (Reg. Greg. IX no. 1809, cal. CPL I 139); last occ. 17 Aug. 1238 (list 5). Occ. this preb. 24 Feb. 1237/8 (Sar. Chs. pp. 241).

[M. Albert de Castro Sepio

Can. of Milan, had papal prov. to this preb., which was superseded 24 Dec. 1240 (Sar. Chs. pp. 260-1). Papal prov. to preb. Brixworth shortly after (list 23).]

Henry de Lexington

Treas. by 13 Jan. 1239; last occ. 14 Oct. 1245; became dean of Lincoln before Jan. 1246 (list 5). Occ. this preb. as treas., n.d. (Sar. Chs. pp. 275-6).

[M. Robert de Cardevill or Karevill

Can. and bp.'s official (unident. preb., list 65). Treas. by 2 July 1246; d. 2 Sept. 1264 (list 5). Presum. this preb. as treas.]

[Adam

Treas. n.d., ? 1236/7 x 1257 (list 5). Presum. this preb.]

[M. Simon of Bridport

Archdcn. of Berks. (last occ. 3 Feb. 1263/4, list 8), and unident. preb. (list 65). Treas. by 22 Apr. 1265; last occ. 16 Aug. 1267 and had been succeeded by 13 Feb. 1268 (list 5). Presum. this preb. as treas.]

[M. Walter Scammel

Archdcn. of Berks. and unident. preb. (lists 8, 65). Treas. by 13 Feb. 1268. and until el. dean, 9 Sept. 1271 (lists 5, 2). Presum. this preb. as treas. Preb. Heytesbury as dean (list 35).]

[Nicholas Longespee

Can. (unident. preb., list 65). Treas. from between prob. 27 July 1272 and 18 Jan. 1275, until became bp., el. by 16 Dec., temps. 24 Dec. 1291, cons. 16 March 1292 (lists 5, 1). Presum. this preb. as treas. (cf. app. 2).]

[M. Louis de Beaumont

Can. (perhaps preb. Blewbury, list 22). Treas. by 27 Dec. 1293, presum. until became bp. of Durham, papal prov. 9 Feb., temps. 4 May 1317, cons. 26 March 1318 (list 5; 2 Fasti VI 107). Presum. this preb. as treas.]