Prebendaries
Oving

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

37-38

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Oving', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 5: Chichester (1996), pp. 37-38. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34321 Date accessed: 22 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

Prebendaries

PREBEND

Church of Oving (W. Suss.). Oving not in DB, but prob. included in bp.'s manor of Aldingbourne (see AS Chs. of Selsey no. 19 note). Church annexed to precentory from before 1197 (Acta no. 122 and p. 45). Cf. Chart. Chichester no. 27, undated; Inq. Non. p. 358a. See also H. M. Davey, 'A history of the parish of Oving', Suss. Archaeol. Collections xxxiv (1886) 185-214, and VCH Suss. IV 165-70.

? Pr.-preb.

Valuation 1291 with the precentory £53 6s 8d (Taxatio p. 137b).

PREBENDARIES

M. Louis

Canon, preb. unident. from before Dec. 1185 (list 42). First occ. as precentor Dec. 1189 × Dec. 1190; last occ. 12 Nov. 1202 (list 4). Evidently this preb. from before 1197 (Acta no. 122, and ibid. p. 45).

[M. William de Leuekenore

Precentor, occ. 1226/7 and 21 Apr. 1224 × 11 June 1229 (list 4). Presum. this preb.]

Precentory, and presum. this preb., evidently vacant after 5 March 1231 (Reg. Grég. IX nos. 4336, 575 = CPL I 173, 125).

[Ernisius de Tywa

Canon, preb. unident. (list 42). Precentor, first occ. 1 Apr. 1234; last occ. 19 Apr. 1251 (list 4). Presum. this preb. as precentor]

[M. Geoffrey of Ferring

Precentor, first occ. 27 June 1254; prob. died between 5 Oct. 1267 and 29 Oct. 1268 (list 4). Presum. this preb.]

M. Richard de Clifford

Royal collation to precentory and annexed preb. [i.e. this preb.] 23 July 1271 (CPR 1266-72 p. 552). No other occ. at Chichester, and had been succeeded as precentor before 22 May 1283 (list 4).

Bogo de Clare

First occ. as precentor 22 May 1283 (list 4); occ. as precentor and this preb. 26 June 1292 and 20 July 1294 (Chart. Chichester nos. 1101, 93); died towards the end of Oct. 1294 (list 4).

M. John de Sancto Leofardo

Precentor by 2 Aug. 1295; dean by 17 Aug. 1308 (2 Fasti VII 7, 4). Occ. as this preb. 4 Aug. 1298 and undated (Chart. Chichester nos. 701, 1103). Parson of Suthho (not Southover, E. Suss.) 18 Oct. 1294, and of Egremont, 11 Dec. 1295 (CPR 1292-1301 pp. 124, 213).