Prebendaries
Westgate

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

43-44

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Westgate', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 5: Chichester (1996), pp. 43-44. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34329 Date accessed: 03 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

Prebendaries

PREBEND

Land outside the West Gate at Chichester. Already preb., annexed to deanery from 5 Feb. 1207 (Acta no. 146), conf. by the chapter (Chart. Chichester no. 407). See list 2.

? Dcn.-preb. before annexation to deanery, thereafter a pr.-preb. (see W. D. Peckham, in Suss. Archaeol. Collections xcii (1954) 159 n.).

Valuation 1291 with deanery £53 6s 8d (Taxatio p. 137b).

PREBENDARIES

Robert

Occ. as canon 3 Aug. 1147 × 18 Apr. 1148 (Acta no. 22) and undated (Chart. Chichester no. 1034). Occ. as this preb. 14 Apr. 1152 (PUE II no. 70, cal. Chart. Chichester no. 64).

M. Nicholas de Laigle

Dean from before Feb. 1201 (list 2); occ. as this preb. 5 Feb. 1207 (Acta no. 146). El. bp. of Chichester 1209, quashed before 24 July 1213 (list 1). Still canon 26 May 1220 (Chart. Sele no. 41), presum. not this preb.

Deanery, and presum. this preb., in king's hands from March 1210 to Michaelmas 1212 (Pipe Roll 14 John p. 86).

[M. Simon de Peregorz

Dean by 9 May 1218; last occ. Nov. 1227; died before 21 May 1232 (list 2). Presum. this preb.]

[M. Thomas of Lichfield

Chanc. (last occ. Nov. 1227; list 5), and preb. unident. (list 41). Dean, prob. el. 11 June 1229, first occ. soon after, and presum. transf. to this preb.; last occ. as dean Apr. 1239 and March 1239/40 (list 2).]

[M. Geoffrey of Gloucester

Canon by 26 May 1220 (list 42). Dean by Aug. 1241 and presum. transf. to this preb.; last occ. as dean 10 Oct. 1254 (list 2).]

[M. Walter of Gloucester

Canon by 31 Jan. 1244 (list 42). Preb. Waltham by 22 May [1249] (list 35). Dean by 10 Aug. 1256 and presum. transf. to this preb.; last occ. as dean 19 Oct. 1272, and died before 18 June 1276 (list 2).]

[William of Bracklesham

Chanc. (last occ. 27 Dec. 1271, list 5), and preb. Woodhorn (list 40). Dean by 1275/6 and presum. transf. to this preb.; last occ. as dean 18 Nov. 1295 (list 2).]

[M. Thomas of Bersted

Archdcn. of Lewes and preb. unident. (lists 9, 41). Dean, prob. by 1 July 1296, certainly by 26 Sept. 1296, and presum. transf. to this preb.; last occ. as dean 6 Aug. 1298 (list 2).]

[M. William de Greenfield

Dean by 16 Dec. 1299 and presum. this preb.; abp. of York, el. 4 Dec. 1304; cons. 30 Jan. 1306; temps. 31 March 1306 (list 2).]