Dignitaries and canons whose prebends cannot be identified
Dignitaries

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

50-55

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Dignitaries and canons whose prebends cannot be identified: Dignitaries', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 5: Chichester (1996), pp. 50-55. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34334 Date accessed: 24 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

DIGNITARIES AND CANONS WHOSE PREBENDS CANNOT BE IDENTIFIED

LIST 41 DIGNITARIES WHOSE PREBENDS CANNOT BE IDENTIFIED

Charles

Precentor by 11 Nov. [c. 1122] (list 4).

Geoffrey Aguillon

First occ. as canon c. 1177 × c. 26 Apr. 1180, perhaps c. Jan. 1179/80 (Acta no. 58, a ch. prob. connected with ibid. no. 60, dated 15 Jan. 1179/80). Occ. as canon several times, though not given title when occ. between 16 Nov. 1181 and 15 Nov. 1182 (ibid. no. 119). Also canon of Salisbury (1 Fasti IV 120). Last occ. as canon of Chichester after 1187 (Acta no. 77). Chanc. by c. 1191, last occ. 5 Feb. 1207 (list 5). Royal collation of his preb. to Walter son of Peter, sede vacante, 29 Nov. 1213 (Rot. Litt. Pat. p. 106a).

M. Geoffrey de Gates

Clerk, not canon, when occ. 21 Feb. 1252/3 (Oxford, Magdalen Coll., Shoreham ch. 32), 27 Aug. 1254 (ibid. Southwick ch. 21), and undated (Chart. Chichester no. 632). First certain occs. as canon 4 Nov. 1256 and 26 Dec. 1256 (ibid. nos. 1080, 233). Also occ. temp. bp. John of Climping (1254-62) (ibid. nos. 820, 941; Sir William Dugdale, Monasticon Anglicanum, ed. J. Caley et al. (6 vols. in 8, 1817-30) VI (3) 1171 (xlv); and Magdalen Coll., Durrington ch. 5, of 17 Nov. 1257). Papal disp. to hold two additional benefices 22 Dec. 1257 (Reg. Alex. IV no. 2424 = CPL I 354). Archdcn. of Chichester by 15 March 1261, last occ. c. 1275, died before 4 Aug. 1288 (list 8).

Gervase of Séez

Occ. as canon 26 Nov. 1289 and 2 Nov. 1291 (Chart. Chichester nos. 981, 972). Archdcn. of Chichester, occ. 9 June 1300 and Jan. 1307 (list 8).

[? Gilbert

? Dean, occ. 1107 × 23 (list 2).]

M. Gilbert de Sancto Leofardo

Occ. as canon 28 Dec. 1264 (Chart. Chichester no. 242). In service of cardinal legate Ottobon 1266. Official of court of York, appointed 1268, still in office 1273. Treas. of Chichester by 5 Apr. 1279 (list 6); bp., el. 30 Jan. 1288, temps. 24 June, cons. 5 Sept. (list 1).

M. Godfrey de Pecham

Archdcn. of Lewes by [June] 1279; last occ. as archdcn. 26 Sept. 1283 (list 9). Presum. resigned archdcnry., but still alive, occ. as rector of Pagham (archiepiscopal peculiar, W. Suss.) 14 June 1286 and Dec. 1287 (Reg. Pecham I 50, 241).

Henry

Archdcn. without territorial title, occ. 11 Nov. [1122] and before 14 Dec. 1123 (list 7).

Henry

Archdcn. [of Chichester], first occ. prob. 1154 × 55; last occ. Sept. 1172, and had been succeeded by Sept. 1173; unlikely to be identified with Henry the precentor from before 1 May 1173 (see list 8).

Henry

Precentor, from before 1 May 1173; last occ. after 16 Nov. 1180 (list 4).

Henry

Archdcn. of Lewes, occ. 19 Oct. 1272 × 5 Apr. 1279 (list 9). Possibly to be identified with M. Henry of Chichester, who occ. as canon 29 June 1267 (list 42).

M. Jocelin

Chanc., appointed 1154 × 4 June 1163; last occ. 25 March × 30 Apr. 1173 (list 5); archdcn. [of Lewes] from before 6 Oct. 1174, died by Sept. 1203 (list 9). Royal collation of his unident. preb. to M. R- of Chichester, presum. c. 17 March × 11 July 1204 (Rot. Litt. Pat. p. 48a; cf. below, list 42).

M. John of Climping

Occ. as clerk of bp. Ranulph de Wareham, called M. John of Arundel, 18 July 1220 (Chart. Sele no. 41). Bp.'s official, called M. John of Arundel, when he first occ. as canon 7 Nov. 1231 or 1232 (Chart. Chichester no. 1070; for date see Ernisius de Tywa, above). Also called 'of Arundel' when occ. as canon 29 Oct. 1232 (Walcott, Statutes p. 160) and 1 Apr. 1234 (ibid. no. 246). Rector of Climping, and therefore identical with John of Climping (Pat. R. 1225-32 p. 219; Chart. Chichester no. 220). Occ. as John of Climping, canon, several times temp. M. Thomas of Lichfield, dean (Chart. Chichester nos. 436, 614-15, 1067; Chart. Sele no. 15). Last occ. as canon Apr. 1239 (ibid. no. 507). Archdcn. of Chichester by Dec. 1242 (list 8); chanc. by 17 July 1247 (list 5); bp., el. 14 Apr. × 21 May 1253, temps. 27 May, cons. 11 Jan. 1254 (list 1).

John 'de Greenford'

Dean, first occ. mid Feb. 1157; last occ. 25 March × 30 Apr. 1173 (list 2); bp. of Chichester, el. late Apr. or 1 May 1173; cons. 6 Oct. 1174 (list 1).

M. John de Lacy

Chanc. by 15 Sept. 1288; last occ. 20 May 1300; died by 11 Nov. 1301 (list 5).

M. Jordan de Melburne

Archdcn. [of Lewes] by 1164, perhaps by June 1162 (list 9); dean from before 6 Oct. 1174, occ. summer 1175, the mid 1170s and prob. c. 1177 (list 2).

Luke

Precentor, occ. 28 Oct. 1185, Dec. 1184 × Dec. 1185, and presum. 16 Nov. 1180 × 1190 (list 4).

M. Matthew of Chichester

One of abp. Thomas Becket's 'eruditi' (see above, list 2), so active before 1170. Occ. as witness to two chs. of Richard bp.-el. of Winchester 1 May × 6 Oct. 1173 (EEA VIII, Winchester 1070-1204 nos. 139, 140; cf. no. 182, of 1174 × 78) and one ch. of Richard, abp. of Canterbury 28 Apr. 1174 × Sept. 1181 (ibid. II, Canterbury 1162-90 no. 75). (fn. 104) Occ. as canon of Chichester after 6 Oct. 1174 (Chart. Chichester no. 309). (fn. 105) Archdcn. [of Chichester], prob. by c. Jan. 1179/ 80 (list 8); dean from before 15 Nov. 1181 to after 1192/3 (list 2).

Nicholas of Pagham

Treas. by 28 Dec. 1264; last occ. c. 1275; had been succeeded by 5 Apr. 1279 (list 6).

Odo

Dean, occ. in second half of 1108 (list 2).

Pandulph

Perhaps can., called 'Master P.', by 8 June 1205 (Innocent III, Cal. Letters no. 628; list 42). Treas. by 22 Sept. 1219; died some time before 5 March 1231, possibly by 1227 (list 6).

Peter

Chanc., occ. 6 Oct. 1174 × Dec. 1178 and c. 1177 × c. 26 Apr. 1180, perhaps c. 15 Jan. 1179/80 (list 5). Presum. to be identified with M. Peter, archdcn. [of Chichester] from before 15 Nov. 1181 (Acta no. 120), who last occ. 1192/3 (list 8).

Ralph de Neville

Chanc., by royal collation, 28 Oct. 1222 (list 5). Bp., el. by 1 Nov. 1222, temps. 3 Nov. 1222, cons. 21 Apr. 1224 (list 1).

M. Reginald of Winchester

Archdcn. of Lewes by soon after 11 June 1229; last occ. Nov. 1239 (list 9). After his death, his unident. preb. passed by royal collation to Guy de Russillun, 3 March 1244 (CPR 1232-47 p. 421; and list 42).

Richard

Dean, from before 1145, possibly in office before 14 Dec. 1123; last occ. 3 Aug. 1147 × 20 March 1150 (list 2).

Richard

Archdcn. [of Chichester], occ. three times 1192 × 97 (list 8). Perhaps to be identified with Richard who was treas. by 1197/8 (list 6, and below).

Richard

Treas. by 1197/8; last occ. 11 July 1204 × 21 Aug. 1207 (list 6). Perhaps to be identified with archdcn. [of Chichester] who occ. twice 1192 × 97 (list 8, and above).

M. Richard of Pagham

Rector of Bignor (W. Suss.), occ. 17 Nov. 1257, not called canon (Oxford, Magdalen Coll., Durrington ch. 5). Occ. as canon twice: 28 Dec. 1264 (Chart. Chichester no. 242), and 29 June 1267 (ibid. no. 638). Not called canon, charged with trespass, 25 Sept. 1269 (Close R 1268-72 p. 138). Chanc. by c. 1275; last occ. 25 Nov. 1286 (list 5).

Ricoard

Archdcn. without territorial title, occ. before 1118; prob. to be identified with Ricoard, tenant in Patcham 1086; perhaps a monastic archdcn. associated with Lewes priory (list 7).

Robert

Archdcn. without territorial title, occ. twice only: 12 Apr. 1125 × 1145 (perhaps after 1131) and on or shortly after 25 Apr. 1147 (list 7).

Robert

Precentor, occ. 2 Feb. 1147 and prob. after c. 1154 (list 4).

M. Robert of Gloucester

Chanc., by royal collation 28 July 1213; perhaps d. by 18 Feb. 1217 (list 5). As royal clerk, had royal collation of preb. formerly held by William de Cornhill, bp.-el. of Coventry, sede vacante Chichester, 9 July 1214 (Rot. Litt. Pat. pp. 117b- 118a), and again 19 Oct. (Rot. Litt. Claus. I 173b). Royal collation of preb. formerly held by Philip de Sancto Edwardo, sede vacante, 27 Nov. 1214 (Rot. Litt. Pat. p. 124b).

M. Robert of Wiston

Occ. as canon c. 1285 (Chart. Chichester no. 1022). Archdcn. of Chichester by 18 July 1287 (list 8); treas. by 26 Nov. 1289, last occ. 1292 (list 6). Just possibly occ. as M. Robert de Wintonia 28 Feb. 1272 (below, list 42).

Roger

Archdcn. without territorial title, occ. twice 12 Apr. 1125 × 1145 (list 7).

M. Roger

Treas., presum. appointed 3 Aug. 1147 × 18 Apr. 1148; last occ. 15 Jan. 1179/ 80 and shortly after (list 6).

Seffrid

Treas. (last occ. March 1196, list 6); dean by 1197/8, last occ. after 8 March 1198 (list 2).

M. Seffrid II

Archdcn. [of Chichester] by Sept. 1173; last occ. after 6 Oct. 1174 (list 8); dean by prob. Dec. 1178, occ. 15 Jan. 1179/80 (list 2); bp., cons. 16 Nov. 1180 (list 1).

M. Silvester (fn. 106)

Clerk of Roger bp. of Worcester by 1165 (M. G. Cheney, Roger Bishop of Worcester pp. 102, 105-6); clerk of Baldwin both as bp. of Worcester (1180-85) and abp. of Canterbury (1185-90) (ibid.; EEA III, Canterbury 1193-1205, ed. C. R. Cheney and B. Jones (1986) index, sub Silvester); prob. accompanied Baldwin to Holy Land, late 1189 or early 1190 (Cart. Worcester Cathedral Priory, ed. R. R. Darlington (Pipe Roll Soc. new series xxxviii, 1968) no. 301). Connected with English decretal collections (H. Mayr-Harting, 'Master Silvester and the compilation of early English decretal collections', Studies in Church History ii (1965) 186-96). First occ. at Chichester Dec. 1189 × Dec. 1190 (Acta no. 140). Certainly canon by 1192/3 (ibid. no. 84). Occ. several times (ibid. nos. 72, 87, 116, 121). Archdcn. of Chichester by 1197/8; last occ. 13 June 1213 (list 8).

Simon of Climping

First occ. as canon 14 Apr. 1247 (Chart. Chichester no. 221; cf. no. 286, of 29 Apr. 1247). Occ. several times. Last occ. as canon 6 Oct. 1251 (St Richard p. 48 no. 76, where the date is given wrongly as 7 Oct. 1251). Archdcn. of Lewes from before 3 Apr. 1253, last occ. 27 Dec. 1271 (list 9).

M. Thomas of Bersted

Occ. as canon twice: c. 1275 (Chart. Chichester no. 663, closely related to no. 664) and 19 Oct. 1272 × 5 Apr. 1279 (ibid. no. 450). Perhaps to be identified with Thomas Ber, who occ. as canon, cited for non-attendance at abp.'s visitation, 22 May 1283 (Reg. Pecham I 199). Archdcn. of Lewes by 1 Aug. 1284 (list 9); dean by 26 Sept. 1296 (prob. by 1 July) and presum. transf. to preb. Westgate (lists 2, 36).

M. Thomas of Lichfield

Chanc., almost certainly by 5 June 1224; last occ. Nov. 1227 (list 5). Dean, prob. el. on or shortly after 11 June 1229, and presum. transf. to preb. Westgate (lists 2, 36).

Walter

Archdcn. of Chichester, by 21 Feb. × 24 March 1235; last occ. Apr. 1239 (list 8).

William

Archdcn. of Chichester, occ. 1232/3 and 1 Apr. 1234 (list 8).

M. William of Appledram

First occ. as canon 9 June 1300 (Chart. Chichester no. 707); last occ. 23 Sept. 1307 (Reg. Henrici Woodlock... Wintoniensis, ed. A. W. Goodman (CYS xliii, xliv, 1940-1) II 799). Presum. to be identified with subdean who occ. Sept. 1283 (list 3).

M. William Durand (fn. 107)

First occ. as canon 1192/3 (Acta no. 84). One of three distributors of the commons 1197/8 (ibid. no. 101). Occ. as canon several times, last 10 Feb. 1213 (Innocent III, Cal. Letters no. 904). Also a papal judge-delegate (see J. E. Sayers, Papal Judges Delegate in the Province of Canterbury, 1198-1254 (Oxford, 1971) p. 131 and n. 3). Archdcn. of Chichester by 26 May 1220; died between 11 June 1229 and 1232/3 (list 8).

M. William de Irton

First occ. as canon 26 Nov. 1289 (Chart. Chichester no. 981). Also occ. 2 Nov. 1291 (ibid. no. 972). Appointed collector in Suss. 4 Dec. 1295 (CPR 1292-1301 p. 172). Treas. by 2 Sept. 1297; resigned by 25 Sept. 1300 (list 6). Still canon 2 Nov. 1301 (Chart. Chichester no. 709).

M. William de Neville

Appointed treas. by bp.; installed after death of Pandulph and at least three months before 5 March 1231; occ. as treas. 1 March 1232 and thereafter frequently until last occ. 4 Nov. 1256 (list 6).

Footnotes

104 See also H. Mayr-Harting, in English Historical Review lxxviii (1963) 21.
105 Temp. bp. John 'de Greenford', list 1.
106 He appears as Silvester 'de Leche' 1167 × 79 (M. G. Cheney, Roger Bishop of Worcester p. 276). so was perhaps related to M. Peter de Leche, archdcn. of Worcester (for whom see 1 Fasti II 105).
107 Cf. the canon called Durand, list 42.