Subdeans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

2001

Supporting documents

Pages

20-23

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Subdeans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 7: Bath and Wells (2001), pp. 20-23. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34347 Date accessed: 23 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST 7 SUBDEANS OF WELLS

SUBDEANERY

Wookey (Som.): conf. to bp. Giso by kg. Edward Confessor May 1065 (Keynes, 'Giso' app. I no. 9); included in royal manor of Cheddar in 1086 (DB I 86b). For Wedmore, see list 57.

Church of Wookey assigned to deanery and church of Wedmore to subdeanery by bp. Robert (EEA X no. 46, for which see below, app. 1). Church of Wedmore belonged to subdeanery until 3 June 1209 when it was assigned to deanery by bp. Jocelin (see list 57), and church of Wookey was attached to subdeanery, with provision for choral vicar at at least 2m p.a. (Cal. I 66). Church of Wookey subject to bp. to exclusion of dean, 20 Jan. 1311 (ibid. pp. 196-7).

Subdean exercised jurisdiction of city and suburbs when the dean was absent: settlement of dispute with dean 2 May 1237 (ibid. pp. 49-50). Papal judgedelegate's decision against subdean's jurisdiction in Wells etc., appealed by subdean 1322 (Reg. Drokensford p. 207).

Valuation 1291 £20 (Taxatio p. 199b).

SUBDEANS

Robert

First occ. as subdean 1153 × 4 Nov. 1159 (Cal. I 53). (fn. 77) Occ. several times. Last occ. c. 1174 (EEA X no. 175) and 23 June 1174 × 1188 (ibid. no. 177).

M. Alexander Medicus

Can. of Salisbury from before Nov. 1184 (1 Fasti IV 118); can. of Wells, possibly from before 9 Aug. 1179, so presum. before becoming subdean (preb. Henstridge, list 41). Occ. as subdean 8 Nov. 1186 × 29 Sept. 1188 (Cal. II 548 (no. 10); cf. ibid. I 38). Dean by late 1189 (list 3).

Thomas de Dinan (fn. 78)

Occ. as chapl. 1184 × late 1189 (Cal. I 46). (fn. 79) First occ., as Thomas subdean, c. 1189 × 27 Nov. 1191 (EEA X nos. 131, 159, 162, Cal. I 486). Occ. several times. Occ. as T. subdean at el. of bp. Jocelin, early 1206 (below, app. 2 no. 9). Occ. with full name and title 30 June 1199 (Adam de Domerham II 387) and 28 May 1206 × Dec. 1209 (Cal. II 553 (no. 37)). Last certain occ., as Thomas subdean, 8 March 1208 (Chart. Glastonbury I 67).

M. Alard

Occ. as subdean 2 Oct. 1213 (Cal. I 490), c. 1215 (Cart. St Frideswide, ed. S. R. Wigram (Oxford Hist. Soc. xxviii, 1895) I 438), and 14 Jan. 1215 × 27 May 1216 (Cart. Bruton no. 107). (fn. 80) Prob. to be identified as unnamed subdean who was appd. judge-delegate 1214 × Feb. 1215 (Letters of Innocent III no. 993). Chanc. by 2 Dec. 1217 (list 5).

M. Lambert (fn. 81)

First occ. as subdean 8 Apr. 1219 (Chart. Bath II 22 (no. 105)). Occ. several times. Last occ. c. 1230 (Cal. I 29) (fn. 82) and 20 July 1231 (Pat. Rolls 1225-32 p. 447). (fn. 83)

M. William of Bitton I

Subdeacon, pres. to church of Burford (Oxon.) by abbot of Keynsham 1228 (Rot. Welles II 28). Bp.'s official, occ. 1231 (Cal. I 524; cf. ibid. II 552 (no. 31), of Dec. 1231). Occ. as W. subdean 25 Apr. 1233 (ibid. I 10-11); as William subdean 13 Jan. [1235] (ibid. p. 37); and as M. William subdean 7 Jan. 1234 (Cart. St Mark's no. 25) and 1 Dec. 1236 (Chart. Glastonbury II 62-3). Archdcn. of Wells from before 7 May 1238 (list 11).

H-

Occ. as subdean 2 May 1237 (Cal. I 49-50).

M. Robert de Berkeley (fn. 84)

Can. from before 1219, still not called subdean 5 Oct. 1234 (unident. preb., list 67). Occ. as subdean three times: 1238/9 (Winchester College Muniment 2132, as R. subdean), before 7 May 1238 (Cart. Bruton no. 205), and n.d. (Cal. II 560 (no. 66) = I 202). His seal as subdean illustrated in Church, Chapters pl. II.

Hugh de Rumenal (fn. 85)

Can. by 7 Aug. 1239 (unident. preb., list 67). First occ. with full name and title 11 Sept. 1244 (ibid. p. 99; cf. pp. 78, 81, 129, 470; below, app. 3 no. 10 A-F), but possibly to be identified with H. subdean who occ. 22 and 23 Dec. 1242 (Cal. I 91, 92), 5 Feb. and 29 Apr. 1243 (ibid. pp. 93, 96). Last occ., as H. subdean, 13 July 1254 (ibid. p. 136). Treas. by 20 Feb. 1256 (list 6).

Roger

Occ. as subdean once only, 1255 × 68 (Cal. II 559 (no. 60)).

M. John of Axbridge (fn. 86)

Can., occ. 6 March 1251 and 15 Aug. 1252 (unident. preb., list 67). First occ., as John subdean, 20 Feb. 1256 (Cal. I 137). Occ. several times with full name and title (e.g. ibid. pp. 141, 142, 152, 531). Res. church of Ubley (Som.) before 28 May 1266 (Reg. Giffard (Bath) p. 11). Last occ. as subdean 22 July 1266 (Cal. II 566 (no. 94) = I 396-7). D. by 27 Feb. 1270 (Reg. Giffard (York) p. 114). Commem. in Michaelmas Term (Cal. II 11). His chantry at altar of St Mary Magdalene (ibid. pp. 565-6 (no. 92) = I 152; ibid. II 566 (no. 94) = I 396-7; cf. ibid. I 72, 377, and Dean Cosyn p. 18).

M. William le Rus

Can., occ. 22 May 1264 (preb. Easton in Gordano, list 39). Bp.'s official 1265- 6 (Reg. Giffard (York) p. 134). Bp.'s coll. to subdeanery 20 Oct. 1266 (Reg. Giffard (Bath) p. 7). Occ. several times. Occ. with full name and title (Cal. I 148). Last occ., as W. subdean, 4 Apr. 1279 (Chart. Bath II 99 (no. 504) = Cart. Muchelney no. 21). Buried before 12 Apr. 1290, at altar of St Mary Magdalene (Cal. I 492). Not to be confused with William le Rus of Kingston, can. and treas. of Hereford, who d. by 22 Apr. 1277, and was commem. 14 Apr. (see 1 Fasti VIII Hereford (forthcoming)).

M. Richard of Winchester (fn. 87)

Can. (preb. Wanstrow, list 55). Occ. as Richard subdean 8 Apr. 1297 (CPR 1292- 1301 p. 276). Last occ., with full name and title, 18 Nov. 1302 (Cal. I 170). Also preb. of Salisbury, coll. 6 Nov. 1297 (1 Fasti IV 109), still alive 12 Dec. 1303 (2 Fasti III 35). D. before 21 Nov. 1304 (Reg. Gandavo II 644).

Footnotes

77 Temp. Thomas archdcn. [of Bath], list 10, and Richard de Monte Acuto [can.], preb. Compton Bishop, list 33.
78 Presum. a member of the family of Dinan, lords of Buckland Dinham; cf. below list 15, n. 137.
79 Temp. [M.] Ralph [of Lechlade] archdcn. [of Taunton], list 12.
80 Temp. W[illiam of Bardney] archdcn. [of Wells], list 11, and before the end of bp. Jocelin's 10th year, Cart. Bruton no. 108.
81 Perhaps the same as M. Lambert who occ. at Oxford 1185 × 87, Biog. Ox. II 1086.
82 For his appearance as 'Luke' subdean 19 March 1229/30, see above, list 5 n. 56.
83 Lambert subdean appears as witness to a ch. dated 1 Apr. 1239, Cal. I 135, but this date must be erroneous; see above, list 3 n. 37.
84 ? Som. or Glos.
85 M. Walter of St Quentin, who appears as subdean in 1241 in Le Neve/Hardy I 156, citing cart. Glastonbury fo. 45, does not appear as such in any of the surviving carts. of Glastonbury, and was archdcn. of Taunton by 3 Apr. 1241, list 12.
86 Som.
87 D.Th.; for his career, see Biog. Ox. III 2062-3.


<--Previous:
Treasurers
Next:-->
Succentors