Archdeacons
Wells

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & Derrick Sherwin Bailey

Year published

1979

Supporting documents

Pages

9-11

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Wells', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 5: Bath and Wells diocese (1979), pp. 9-11. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34470 Date accessed: 23 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF WELLS (with prebend of Huish and Brent annexed)

Polydore Vergil or Castellensis 1508-?

Coll. 1 Jan. 1508 (Reg. of Oliver King... and Hadrian de Castello, ed. H. C. MaxwellLyte (Somerset Record Soc., liv, 1939) p. 127). Instal. by proxy 6 Feb.; in person 10 Sept. (Cal. Wells 11 207, 209). Gr. 5 Oct. 1537 by bp. to king of next pres. to archdcnry of Wells (ibid. p. 247). Vergil res. archdcnry to king 26 Dec. 1546 (L. & P. xxi ii no. 614). King gr. 'late archdeaconry of Wells' to Edward, duke of Somerset 9 July 1547 (C.P.R. 1547-8 pp. 190-1). Archdcnry abolished by Stat. 1 Edw. VI (cf. C.P.R. 1555-7 p. 15). Vergil still called archdcn. of Wells 29 Oct. 1547 and 26 May 1554 (Cal. Wells 11 264; Reg. Bps. p. 123).

John Cottrell D.C.L. ?-1572.

Occ. as archdcn. and preb. of Timberscombe 22 Sept. 1554 (Reg. Bps. p. 133). Licence by king and queen to bp. Bourne 10 May 1556 to found a new dignity 'by the name of the archdeaconry of Wells ... and institute ... a fitting person immediately' (C.P.R. 1555-7 p. 15). Cottrell occ. 1 Dec. 1559 (Cal. Wells 11 282). D.21 Feb./1 March 1572 (P.R.O., PROB 11/54, PCC 13 Daper; Reg. Parker 111 976).

John Rugge B.C.L. 1572-1582.

Occ. 3 March 1572 (Cal. Wells 11 292). D. by 17 Feb. 1582 (Som. Wills. iv 49)

Bartholomew Clark (fn. 1) LL.D. 1582-?

Clark, a layman, pres. by queen sede vacante 9 March 1582 (P.R.O., C 66/1214). Instit. by abp. 15 March (Lamb., Reg. Grindal ff. 469v-470). Instal. 23 March (CA 1571-99 f. 18).

John Langworth D.D. 1589-?

Coll. 4 Feb. 1589 (D/D/B Reg. 17 f. 16v; ibid. Reg. 31 f. 7). Instal. 5 Feb. (CA 1571-99 f. 51v). Compounded for first-fruits 13 Feb. 1590 (P.R.O., E 334/11 f. 86v). Occ. 17 July 1605 (D/D/Vc Box 9/2). (fn. 2)

Gerard Wood B.D. 1611-? (fn. 3)

Coll. 1611 (no day or month) (D/D/B Reg. 31 f. 20). Instal. 14 May 1611 (Cal. Wells 11 360). Occ. 28 Jan. 1645 (ibid. p. 430).

[William Watts D.D. 1645.]

Said to be appointed in 1645 (Brit. Libr., Lansd. MS. 985 f. 82/154), but never took possession. Accompanied Prince Rupert to Ireland and d. at Kinsale late 1649 (ibid.).

Grindal Sheafe B.D. 1660-1680.

Pres. by Maurice Abbot, executor of George Abbot, abp. of Canterbury, to whom next pres. to archdcnry of Wells gr. by bp. Peirs, 30 Jan. 1633; instit. by bp. 12 Aug. 1660 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 83; Lamb., Reg. Abbot III f. 75v). D. 27 Apr. 1680 (m.i., Wells cath.) (Wells Cath. p. 71; D/D/B Reg. 22 f. 36v).

Charles Thirlby M.A. 1680-1683.

Coll. 28 Apr. 1680 (D/D/B Reg. 22 f. 36v). Instal. 3 May (CA 1666-83 p. 76). D. 23 Oct./10 Nov. 1683 (P.R.O., PROB 11/375, PCC 9 Hare; D/D/B Reg. 22 f. 50).

Edwin Sandys M.A. 1683-1705.

Coll. 10 Nov. 1683 (D/D/B Reg. 22 f. 50). Instal. 14 Nov. (Cal. Wells 11 451-2). D. 8 Oct. 1705 (m.i., Yeovilton, Som.) (Hist. Som. 111 201; Cal. Wells 11 486).

Samuel Hill M.A. 1705-1716.

Coll. 11 Oct. 1705 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 4). Instal. 12 Oct. (Cal. Wells 11 486). D. 7 March 1716 (m.i., Wells cath.) (Wells Cath. p. 65; Cal. Wells 11 498).

Henry Layng D.D. 1716-1726.

Coll. 4 May 1716 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 28v). Instal. 5 May (Cal. Wells 11 498). D. 24 Nov. 1726 (m.i., Wells cath.) (Wells Cath. p. 114; Cal. Wells 11 515).

Edmund Archer D.D. 1726-1739.

Coll. 7 Dec. 1726 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 59). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 515). D. 1 Oct. 1739 (m.i., Wells cath.) (Wells Cath. p. 62; D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 38).

John Wicksted M.A. 1739-1742.

Coll. 26 Nov. 1739 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 38). Instal. 27 Nov. (Cal. Wells 11 535). D. 14 Nov. 1742 (m.i., Wells cath.) (Wells Cath. pp. 128-9).

George Shakerley M.A. 1742-1749.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1742 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 47). Instal. 26 Nov. (Cal. Wells 11 540). D. 20 Apr. 1749 (Gent. Mag. 1749, xix 189; D/D/B Reg. 27 f. 19v).

Edmund Aubery D.C.L. 1749-1757.

Coll. 19 Aug. 1749 (D/D/B Reg. 27 f. 19v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1744-60 p. 105). D. 7 Nov. 1757 (Gent. Mag. 1757, xxvii 531; D/D/B Reg. 27 f. 62).

Lionel Seaman D.D. 1758-1760.

Coll. 26 Apr. 1758 (D/D/B Reg. 27 f. 62). Instal. 27 Apr. (CA 1744-60 p. 266). D. 26 Feb. 1760 (Gent. Mag. 1760, xxx 154; D/D/B Reg. 27 f. 72v).

Francis Potter M.A. 1760-1767.

Coll. 9 Aug. 1760 (D/D/B Reg. 27 f. 72v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1744-60 p. 305). D. 1 Oct. 1767 (Gent. Mag. 1767, xxxvii 524-'archdeacon of Wilts.'; D/D/B Reg. 28 f. 54).

William Willes M.A. 1767-1815.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1767 (D/D/B Reg. 28 f. 54). Instal. 21 Oct. (CA 1761-77 p. 196). D. 12 May 1815 (Gent. Mag. 1815, lxxxv (1) 478; D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 111v).

Charles Sandiford M.A. 1815-1826.

Coll. 7 July 1815 (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 111v). Instal. 8 July (CA 1792-1817 p. 536). D. 5 Apr. 1826 (Gent. Mag. 1826, xcvi (1) 474; D/D/B Reg. 34 f. 36).

Henry Law M.A. 1826-1862.

Coll. 4 Oct. 1826 (D/D/B Reg. 34 f. 36). Instal. 11 Nov. (CA 1817-32 p. 249). Dean of Gloucester 1862.

Footnotes

1 Le Neve-Hardy gives Andrew Borow as archdcn. at his death by 17 Feb. 1582. No evidence has been found for this and Bartholomew Clark is explicitly stated to succeed John Rugge in Lamb., Reg. Grindal ff. 469v-470.
2 He also occ. 6 July 1612 (D/D/Vc Box 9/4), presumably in error.
3 No evidence has been found for Stephen Nelson, said by Le Neve-Hardy, citing Reg. Montague (now lost), to have become archdcn. in late 1609.


<--Previous:
Precentors of Wells
Next:-->
Chancellors