Archdeacons
Bath

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & Derrick Sherwin Bailey

Year published

1979

Supporting documents

Pages

18-20

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Bath', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 5: Bath and Wells diocese (1979), pp. 18-20. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34474 Date accessed: 31 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF BATH

Walter Cretyng D.C.L. ?-1557.

Occ. 31 Jan. 1536 (Cal. Wells 11 245). D. by 20 Nov. 1557 (Som. Med. Wills, 1531-58 pp. 167-71; Reg. Bps. p. 149).

James Bond (fn. 1) B.D. 1561, 1569.

Occ. 31 March 1561 (D/D/Ca 30 p. 8) and 10 Nov. 1569 (Cal. Wells 11 708).

Tobias Matthew M.A. 1570-1584.

Coll. 28 Nov. 1570 (D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 31). Res. by 1 Apr. 1584, on becoming dean of Durham (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 1 f. 340v).

William Powell B.D. 1584-1614.

Pres. by queen sede vacante; instit. by abp. 1 Apr. 1584 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 1 f. 340v). Instal. 7 Apr. (Cal. Wells 11 306). D. 12 March 1614 (m.i., Wells cath.) (Wells Cath. p. 130).

Timothy Revett B.D. 1614-1638.

Instal. 18 Apr. 1614 (Cal. Wells 11 367). D. 1 Apr. 1638 (m.i., Wells cath.) (Wells Cath. p. 131; D/D/B Reg. 20 p. 36).

William Peirs M.A. 1638-1643.

Coll. 2 Apr. 1638 (D/D/B Reg. 20 p. 36). Instal. 4 Apr. (Cal. Wells 11 418). Archdcn. of Taunton 1643.

William Davis M.A. 1643-?

Coll. 30 Dec. 1643 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 73v). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 428).

John Sellick M.A. 1661-1690.

Coll. 6 June 1661 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 93v). D. 23 June 1690 (m.i., Wells cath.) (Wells Cath. pp. 124-5; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1690-1 p. 128).

William Clement M.A. 1690-1711.

Warrant 22 Sept. 1690 for pres. by king sede vacante (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1690-1 p. 128). Instit. by dean and chapter of Canterbury, the abpc. being also vac., 31 Oct. (D/D/B Reg. 23 f. 15). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 468). D. 11 Dec. 1711 (m.i., Wells cath.) (Wells Cath. p. 128).

William Hunt M.A. 1711-1733.

Coll. 31 Dec. 1711 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 19v). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 494). D. by 5 Sept. 1733 (ibid. p. 524).

Lawson Huddleston M.A. 1733-1743.

Coll. 5 Sept. 1733 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 15). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 524). D. 19 Apr. 1743 (m.i., Kelston, Som.) (Hist. Som. 1 130; Cal. Wells 11 540). (fn. 1)

Samuel Squire M.A. 1743-1761.

Coll. 21 May 1743 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 49). Instal. 20 (sic) May (Cal. Wells 11 540). Bp. of St. Davids 1761.

Thomas Camplin D.C.L. 1761-1767.

Pres. by king pubd. 26 May 1761 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10107). Instit. by bp. 19 June (D/D/B Reg. 28 f. 3). Archdcn. of Taunton 1767.

John Chapman B.D. 1768-1786.

Coll. 12 Feb. 1768 (D/D/B Reg. 28 f. 62). Instal. 13 Feb. (CA 1761-77 p. 207). D. 25 July 1786 (Gent. Mag. 1786, lvi (2) 714; D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 81).

Edmund Lovell D.C.L. 1786-1798.

Coll. 26 Sept. 1786 (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 81). Instal. 27 Sept. (CA 1777-92 p. 225). D. 18 July 1798 (Gent. Mag. 1798, lxviii (2) 637; D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 160).

James Phillott D.D. 1798-1815.

Coll. 28 July 1798 (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 160). Instal. s.d. (CA 1792-1817 p. 116). D. 11 June 1815 (Gent. Mag. 1815, lxxxv (1) 572; D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 111v).

George Trevelyan B.C.L. 1815-1817.

Coll. 22 July 1815 (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 111v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1792-1817 p. 538). Archdcn. of Taunton 1817.

Josiah Thomas M.A. 1817-1820.

Coll. 26 Apr. 1817 (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 125v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1817-32 p. 568). D. 27 May 1820 (Gent. Mag. 1820, xc (1) 565-6; D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 170v).

Charles Abel Moysey D.D. 1820-1839.

Coll. 17 June 1820 (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 170v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1817-32 p. 57). Res. by 6 March 1839 (D/D/B Reg. 35 f. 60v).

William Thomas Parr Brymer M.A. 1839-1840, 1840-1852.

Coll. 6 March 1839 (D/D/B Reg. 35 f. 60v). Instal. 1 Apr. (CA 1832-40 p. 314). Res. by 23 Apr. 1840; new coll. s.d. (D/D/B Reg. 35 f. 90v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1832-40 p. 353). D. 19 Aug. 1852 (Gent. Mag. 1852, new ser., xxxviii 544; D/D/B Reg. 36 f. 323v).

William Gunning LL.B. 1852-1860.

Coll. 17 Sept. 1852 (D/D/B Reg. 36 f. 323v). Instal. 9 Oct. (CA 1841-55 p. 213). D. 11 Oct. 1860 (The Times, 17 Oct.; D/D/B Reg. 38 f. 80v).

Footnotes

1 Le Neve-Hardy gives Robert Skerton, who, it is said, 'seems to have succeeded Cretyng'. No evidence has been found for him. There may be some confusion with Robert Shorton, archdcn. of Bath, who d. in 1535.
1 Dr. - Gosling is said to d. as archdcn. of Wells 12 Jan. 1743 (Gent. Mag. 1743, xiii 51), whereas Le Neve-Hardy gives him as archdcn. of Bath. He was in fact neither.


<--Previous:
Archdeacons:
Taunton
Next:-->
Subdeans