Prebendaries
Combe II

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & Derrick Sherwin Bailey

Year published

1979

Supporting documents

Pages

29-30

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Combe II', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 5: Bath and Wells diocese (1979), pp. 29-30. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34480 Date accessed: 19 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF COMBE II

William Capon D.D. 1535.

Occ. c. 1535 (Valor 136). ? To d. 26 July/11 Oct. 1550 (P.R.O., PROB 11/33, PCC 22 Coode).

William Walker 1550, 1561.

Possibly pres. by John Dakyn LL.D., Richard Walker, chaplain, and Cuthbert Walker, to whom bp. gr. next pres. 16 July 1544; conf. by dean and chapter 11 Dec. (Cal. Wells 11 257-8). Compounded for first-fruits 25 Oct. 1550 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 62). Occ. 31 March 1561 (D/D/Ca 30 p. 10).

John Leage 1562-1568.

Coll. 1 Oct. 1562 (D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 10). D. by 20 Dec. 1568 (D/D/B Reg. 15 ff. 26v, 27).

George Goonwynn 1569-1580.

Coll. 9 March 1569 (D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 27). Res. by 13 Sept. 1580 (ibid. f. 58).

Edmund Watts M.A. 1580-1599.

Coll. 13 Sept. 1580 (D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 58). Instal. 14 Sept. (Cal. Wells 11 302). D. 29 May/16 June 1599 (Som. Wills 1 28).

William Eccleston M.A. 1599-1628.

Instal. 6 Dec. 1599 (Cal. Wells. 11 340). D. by 29 Aug. 1628 (P.R.O., C 66/2459; Cal. Wells 11 388).

John Dodd B.D. 1628-1632.

Pres. by king sede vacante 29 Aug. 1628 (P.R.O., C 66/2459). Instit. by abp. 1 Sept. (Lamb., Reg. Abbot 11 f. 306). Instal. 6 Sept. (Cal. Wells 11 388). Preb. of Barton St. David 1632.

John Swadell M.A. 1632-1635.

Coll. 6 Nov. 1632 (P.R.O., E 331 B & W/4). Instal. 10 Nov. (Cal. Wells 11 396). Res. 19 March 1635 (D/D/B Reg. 20 p. 15).

Walter Raleigh M.A. 1635-1641.

Coll. 20 March 1635 (D/D/B Reg. 20 p. 16). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 412). Res. by 16 Oct. 1641 (ibid. p. 425).

Thomas Holt M.A. 1641-1665.

Coll. 16 Oct. 1641 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 66). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 425). Preb. of Litton 1665.

Robert Latimer B.A. 1666-1677.

Coll. 18 Apr. 1666 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 118). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 439). D. by 4 Apr. 1677 (burial, Rode, Som.) (PR Rode).

Morgan Jones M.A. 1677-1720.

Coll. 11 Sept. 1677 (D/D/B Reg. 22 f. 26v). D. by 25 Nov. 1720 (Cal. Wells 11 504).

John Perry M.A. 1720-1728.

Coll. 25 Nov. 1720 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 40v). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 504). D. 25 Feb. 1728 (m.i., West Coker, Som.) (Hist. Som. 11 345; Cal. Wells 11 518).

Francis Franklin M.A. 1728-1738.

Coll. 18 March 1728 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 2v). Instal. 23 March (Cal. Wells 11 518). D. by 5 May 1738 (ibid. p. 534).

Thomas Alford M.A. 1738-1742.

Coll. 9 June 1738 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 30). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 534). Preb. of Ashill 1742.

John Walker M.A. 1742-1780.

Coll. 28 Sept. 1742 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 45v). Instal. 30 Sept. (CA 1725-44 f. 233v). D. 15 Nov. 1780 (Gent. Mag. 1780, 1 543; D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 44v).

Thomas Ireland D.D. 1780-1791.

Coll. 26 Dec. 1780 (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 44v). Instal. 30 Dec. (CA 1777-92 p. 100). Preb. of Whitelackington 1791.

John Williams M.A. 1792-1798.

Coll. 11 May 1792 (P.R.O., E 331 B & W/32). Instal. 12 May (CA 1777-92 p. 343). Preb. of Buckland Dinham 1798.

Thomas Abraham Salmon M.A. 1798-1822.

Coll. 7 March 1798 (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 158). Instal. 9 March (CA 1792-1817 p. 107). D. 20 June 1822 (Gent. Mag. 1822, xcii (2) 92; D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 187v).

Wadham Knatchbull B.A. 1822-1876.

Coll. 19 July 1822 (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 187v). Instal. 20 July (CA 1817-32 p. 106). D. 9 Jan. 1876 (The Times, 13 Jan.; D/D/B Reg. 40 f. 22).