Prebendaries
Combe IX

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & Derrick Sherwin Bailey

Year published

1979

Supporting documents

Pages

41-43

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Combe IX', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 5: Bath and Wells diocese (1979), pp. 41-43. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34487 Date accessed: 27 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF COMBE IX

Elisha Bodley 1535.

Occ. c. 1535 (Valor 1 136). Occ. as a canon of Wells 4 Nov. 1545 (Cal. Wells 11 261).

Henry Stainsby ?-1556.

Compounded for first-fruits 12 Jan. 1549 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 20v). Depriv. by 11 Nov. 1556 (Reg. Bps. p. 146).

Seth Holland M.A. 1556-1560.

Coll. by proxy 11 Nov. 1556 (Reg. Bps. p. 146). D. by 6 March 1560 (burial, St. George, Southwark) (Diary of Henry Machyn, ed. J. G. Nichols (Camden Soc., xlii, 1847) p. 252). Said to be depriv. by 4 Jan. 1561 (D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 4v).

Edmund Edwardes M.A. 1561.

Coll. 4 Jan. 1561 (D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 4v). Preb. vac. 31 March (D/D/Ca 30 p. 11). Edwardes said to have ceded preb. by 10 June (D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 5v).

Robert Hawker 1561-1574.

Coll. 10 June 1561 (D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 6). Depriv. by 31 Aug. 1574 (ibid. f. 41v).

Tobias Matthew D.D. 1574-?

Coll. 31 Aug. 1574 (D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 42). Instal. by proxy 6 Sept. (Cal. Wells 11 294). Compounded for first-fruits 22 Feb. 1579 (P.R.O., E 334/9 f. 165v).

Francis Alford M.A. 1586-?

Coll. 4 Feb. 1586 (D/D/B Reg. 31 f. 2v). Instal. by proxy s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 309). Occ. 25 Nov. 1591 (Wells charter). Preb. vac. by d. of previous incumbent by 5 Feb. 1593 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 11 f. 221r-v).

Richard Vaughan D.D. 1593-1596.

Pres. by queen sede vacante; instit. by abp. 5 Feb. 1593 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 11 f. 221r-v). Instal. 26 March (Cal. Wells 11 327). Bp. of Bangor 1596.

William Hill B.D. 1596-1619.

Coll. 2 June 1596 (D/D/B Reg. 18 f. 7v). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 332). D. 7/16 Sept. 1619 (burial, Mells, Som.) (Som. Wills 11 3; PR Mells).

Robert Withers 1619-1625.

Coll. 24 Sept. 1619 (D/D/B Reg. 19 f. 12). Instal. 27 Sept. (Cal. Wells 11 375). D. by 17 Nov. 1625 (P.R.O., E 331 B & W/3; Cal. Wells 11 384).

Robert Aishe M.A. 1625-?

Coll. 17 Nov. 1625 (P.R.O., E 331 B & W/3). Instal. 8 Dec. (Cal. Wells 11 384). Occ. 5 June 1634 (D/D/Vc Box 9/16).

Charles Thirlby M.A. 1660-1661.

Coll. 31 Oct. 1660 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 87). Preb. of Wiveliscombe 1661.

John Newman 1661-1664.

Coll. 25 Oct. 1661 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 96v). D. Aug. 1664 (m.i., Compton Dando, Som.) (Hist. Som. 11 423).

Christopher Coward M.A. 1664-1699.

Coll. 1 Oct. 1664 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 114). D. by 22 Apr. 1699 (Cal. Wells 11 478).

Edmund Archer (fn. 1) M.A. 1699-1712.

Coll. 22 Apr. 1699 (D/D/B Reg. 24 f. 16v). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 478). Archdcn. of Taunton 1712.

Edward Morse M.A. 1713-1716.

Coll. 4 Sept. 1713 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 23v). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 496). Res. by 11 Aug. 1716 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 30v).

William Chetle (fn. 2) M.A. 1716-1723.

Coll. 11 Aug. 1716 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 30v). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 498). D. 2 Jan. 1723 (m.i., Staple Fitzpaine, Som.) (Hist. Som. 1 61; D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 48).

John Tazwell B.A. 1723-1736.

Coll. 18 June 1723 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 48). Instal. 22 June (Cal. Wells 11 510). Preb. of Easton in Gordano 1736.

Henry Sampson M.A. 1736-1773.

Coll. 9 Nov. 1736 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 26). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 532). D. 13 May 1773 (m.i., Croscombe, Som.) (Hist. Som. 111 470; D/D/B Reg. 28 f. 92).

Thomas Bateson 1773-1777.

Coll. 4 June 1773 (D/D/B Reg. 28 f. 92). Instal. s.d. (CA 1761-77 p. 297). D. by 1 Oct. 1777 (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 17v).

John Langhorne D.D. 1777-1779.

Coll. 1 Oct. 1777 (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 17v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1777-92 p. 13). D. 1 Apr. 1779 (The Poetical Works of John Langhorne, D.D. (London, 1804) 1 24 (memoir by his son, J. T. Langhorne); D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 29v).

Nathaniel Morgan M.A. 1779-1811.

Coll. 17 July 1779 (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 29v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1777-92 p. 39). D. by 21 Feb. 1811 (burial, Swainswick, Som.) (PR Swainswick; D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 61).

George Henry Templer M.A. 1811-1849.

Coll. 13 May 1811 (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 61). Instal. 18 May (CA 1792-1817 p. 444). D. 8 Apr. 1849 (Gent. Mag. 1849, new ser., xxxi 550; D/D/B Reg. 36 f. 220v).

George Anthony Denison M.A. 1849-1851.

Coll. 28 Apr. 1849 (D/D/B Reg. 36 f. 220v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1841-55 p. 158). Archdcn. of Taunton 1851.

Thomas George James M.A. 1851-1864.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1851 (D/D/B Reg. 36 f. 307). Instal. s.d. (CA 1841-55 p. 198). D. 26 Feb. 1864 (The Times, 1 March; D/D/B Reg. 38 f. 293v).

Footnotes

1 Given by Le Neve-Hardy as Edmund Arches.
2 Given by Le Neve-Hardy as William Chette.