Chancellors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

7-9

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Chancellors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 4: York diocese (1975), pp. 7-9. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34537 Date accessed: 16 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CHANCELLORS OF YORK

(with the prebend of Laughton en le Morthen annexed) (fn. 1)

Geoffrey Downes D.D. 1537-1561.

Coll. 5 Aug. 1537 (Reg. 28 f. 68). Instal. by proxy 12 Aug. (AC 1504-43 ff. 214v- 215); in person 6 Sept. (ibid. f. 215r-v). Refused to subscribe to Act of Supremacy at royal visitation Sept. 1559 (P.R.O., S.P. 12/10 f. 16r-v). Res. by 12 July 1561 (Inst. AB 2 ii ff. 4v-5).

Richard Barnes B.D. 1561-1571.

Coll. 12 July 1561 (Inst. AB 2 ii ff. 4v-5). Instal. s.d. (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 154). Suffragan bp. of Nottingham 1567. Bp. of Carlisle 1570, but had lic. to hold chancellorship in commendam to 1 Aug. 1571 (C.P.R. 1569-72 p. 5).

William Palmer M.A. 1571-1605.

Coll. 26 Oct. (fn. 1) 1571 (Reg. 30 f. 82r-v; Inst. AB 2 iii f. 128v). Instal. 4 Oct. (AC 1565-1634 ff. 88v-89). D. 23 Oct. 1605 (m.i., York minster) (Eboracum p. 508; AC 1565-1634 f. 391).

William Goodwyn D.D. 1605-1611.

Coll. 24 Oct. 1605 (Inst. AB 3 f. 373r-v). Instal. 27 Oct. (AC 1565-1634 ff. 391v- 392). Dean of Christ Church, Oxford, 1611, and res. chancellorship by 25 Sept. (Inst. AB 3 f. 412v; Inst. AB 4 f. 45).

Phineas Hodson D.D. 1611-1646.

Coll. 25 Sept. 1611 (Inst. AB 3 f. 412v; Inst. AB 4 f. 45). Instal. 28 Sept. (AC 1565- 1634 ff. 454v-455v). D. by 28 Nov. 1646 (burial, York minster) (Y.A.J. i 237).

Christopher Stone M.A. 1660-1686. (fn. 2)

Pres. by king 27 Sept. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Instal. 24 Oct. (AC 1660-1700 f. 7v). Coll. 7 Feb. 1661 to preb. of Laughton (Inst. AB 6 p. 321). Instal. as preb. 7 March (AC 1660-1700 f. 9v). D. by 26 Nov. 1686 (burial, York minster) (Y.A.J. i 259; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1686-7 p. 311). (fn. 3)

John Covel D.D. 1687-1722.

Warrant 28 Nov. 1686 for pres. by king sede vacante (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1686-7 pp. 310-11); pres. issued 15 July 1687 (P.R.O., C 66/3297; Chapter File 1687). Instal. 9 Nov. (AC 1660-1700 f. 202r-v). D. 19 Dec. 1722 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1723, viii 4; Inst. AB 10 ii p. 120).

Daniel Waterland D.D. 1722-1740.

Coll. 31 Dec. 1722 (Inst. AB 10 ii p. 120). Instal. 13 Feb. 1723 (AC 1701-28 ff. 105v-106). D. 23 Dec. 1740 (Gent. Mag. 1740, x 623; Inst. AB 12 pp. 140-1).

Samuel Baker D.D. 1741-1749.

Coll. 12 Jan. 1741 (Inst. AB 12 pp. 140-1). Instal. by proxy 19 Jan. (AC 1728-47 ff. 166v-167v). D. 9 Nov. 1749 (Gent. Mag. 1749, xix 524) or 10 Nov. (AC 1747-56 f. 37).

Francis Wanley D.D. 1749-1750.

Coll. 1 Dec. 1749 (Inst. AB 13 pp. 256-7). Instal. 14 Dec. (AC 1747-56 ff. 40-2). Exch. 12 July 1750 with Hugh Thomas for preb. of Stillington (Inst. AB 13 p. 272).

Hugh Thomas M.A. 1750-1780.

By exch. July 1750. Instal. 16 July (AC 1747-56 ff. 55-56v). D. 11 July 1780 (Gent. Mag. 1780, 1 347; Inst. AB 15 p. 284).

Peirson Lloyd D.D. 1780-1781.

Coll. 9 Aug. 1780 (Inst. AB 15 p. 284). Instal. 12 Aug. (Chapter File 1780). D. 5 Jan. 1781 (PR Kirkby in Cleveland, Yorks. (typescript); Inst. AB 15 p. 292).

George Jubb D.D. 1781-1787.

Coll. 19 March 1781 (Inst. AB 15 p. 292). Instal. 24 March (Chapter File 1781). D. 13 Nov. 1787 (Gent. Mag. 1787, lvii (2) 1031-2; Inst. AB 16 pp. 104-5).

George Markham M.A. 1787-1802.

Coll. 19 Nov. 1787 (Inst. AB 16 pp. 104-5). Instal. 8 Dec. (AC 1784-1807 pp. 65-7). Dean of York 1802.

Henry Forster Mills M.A. 1802-1827.

Coll. 27 May 1802 (Inst. AB 17 pp. 134-5). Instal. 29 May (AC 1784-1807 pp. 266- 268). D. 27 Apr. 1827 (The Yorkshire Gazette, 5 May; Inst. AB 19 p. 237).

Leveson Venables Vernon M.A. 1827-1860.

Coll. 30 May 1827 (Inst. AB 19 p. 237). Instal. 4 Aug. (AC 1807-30 pp. 298-300). Added surname Harcourt to his name from 15 Jan. 1831 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18769). D. 26 July 1860 (The Times, 30 July).

Footnotes

1 This meant that on becoming chancellor, a man had to res. any preb. of York which he held.
1 Obviously a clerical error for Sept., as the abp's mand. to install is dated 1 Oct. (Chapter File 1571).
2 Francis Hall B.D. petitioned ineffectively for preb. of Laughton ? June 1660 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660- 1661 p. 87). Thomas Clutterbuck M.A. was coll. 30 Oct. 1660 to preb. of Laughton (Inst. AB 6 p. 305); abp's mand. to install 29 (sic) Oct. (Chapter File 1660). This coll. was presumably ineffective also, since the preb. of Laughton with the chancellorship had already been gr. by the king to Christopher Stone.
3 Possibly d. 11 Nov. (Autobiographies of Thomas Comber 1 60).


<--Previous:
Deans
Next:-->
Precentors