Archdeacons
York

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

13-14

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: York', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 4: York diocese (1975), pp. 13-14. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34541 Date accessed: 20 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF YORK

Thomas Westbye B.Cn.L. (Cantab.) 1540-1543/4.

Instal. by proxy 26 June 1540 (AC 1504-43 f. 234). D. by 15 Jan. 1544 (Reg. 28 f. 74v).

George Palmes D.C.L. (Cantab.) 1544-1559/60.

Coll. 15 Jan. 1544 (Reg. 28 f. 74v). Instal. 23 Jan. (AC 1543-58 f. 1r-v). Refused to subscribe to Act of Supremacy at royal visitation Sept. 1559, and depriv. by 14 Jan. 1560 (P.R.O., S.P. 12/10 f. 17r-v; Adm. 1559).

John Stokes B.D. 1560-1568.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 14 Jan. 1560 (Adm. 1559; C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 255). Instit. by proxy 8 July (Adm. 1559). Instal. 10 July (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 153v); in person 26 Aug. 1567 (AC 1565-1634 f. 23). D. 29 Apr. 1568 (m.i., Queens' College chap., Cambridge) (W. G. Searle, Hist. of Queens' College, Cambridge (Cambridge, 1867-71) p. 298; Adm. 1568).

William Chaderton B.D. 1568-1575. (fn. 1)

Pres. 30 Apr. 1568 by Robert Dudley, earl of Leicester, patron hac vice by reason of a gr. of next pres. made by abp. (Adm. 1568). Instal. by proxy 31 May (AC 1565- 1634 ff. 37v-38); in person 29 July (ibid. f. 41r-v). Res. 6 Dec. 1575 (Inst. AB 3 f. 87).

Robert Ramsden M.A. 1575-1598.

Coll. 7 Dec. 1575 (Reg. 30 f. 84v; Inst. AB 3 f. 87v). Instal. 12 Dec. (AC 1565- 1634 f. 135v). D. by 14 Oct. 1598 (burial, Spofforth, Yorks., from m.i.) (G. E. Kirk, Parish Church of All Hallows, Spofforth (Shipley, 1958) p. 21; Inst. AB 3 f. 305v).

Christopher Gregorie B.D. 1598-1600.

Coll. 15 Oct. 1598 (Inst. AB 3 f. 305v). Instal. 18 Oct. (AC 1565-1634 f. 335r-v). D. 5 Oct. 1600 (PRT Kirby Misperton 1600/1; Inst. AB 3 f. 327).

Roger Acroide B.D. 1600-1617.

Coll. 8 Oct. 1600 (Inst. AB 3 f. 327). Instal. 11 Oct. (AC 1565-1634 ff. 351v-352). D. 27/29 May 1617 (burial, Bolton Percy, Yorks.) (PR Bolton Percy 1; AC 1565- 1634 f. 528; Inst. AB 3 f. 488).

Henry Hooke M.A. 1617-1624.

Coll. 2 June 1617 (Inst. AB 3 f. 488; Inst. AB 4 f. 181v). Instal. 5 June (AC 1565- 1634 f. 53or-v). Precentor of York 1624.

Henry Wickham M.A. 1624-1641.

Coll. 19 March 1624 (Inst. AB 4 p. 356; Inst. AB 5 pp. 92-3). Instal. 22 March (AC 1565-1634 f. 606). D. by 3 July 1641 (burial, York minster) (Y.A.J. i 231).

Richard Marsh D.D. 1641-1663.

Pres. by king sede vacante 21 July 1641 (Adm. 1641). Instit. by dean and chapter 28 Aug. (P.R.O., E 331 York/17). Dean of York 1660. D. 13 Oct. 1663 (AC 1660-1700 f. 34; Y.A.J. i 240-1).

Edmund Diggle D.D. 1663-1688.

Coll. 16 Oct. 1663 (P.R.O. E 331 York/19). Instal. 19 Oct. (AC 1660-1700 f. 34v). D. 1 Aug. 1688 (Wood, Athenae Oxon. 1v ii 256; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1687-9 p. 253). Knightley Chetwood M.A. 1688-1720.

Minute for pres. by king sede vacante 22 Aug. 1688 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1687-9 p. 253); pres. issued 3 Sept. (Chapter File 1688). Subscribed to the Articles 3 Nov. (ibid.). Instal. by proxy 10 Jan. 1689 (AC 1660-1700 f. 214). D. 4 Apr. 1720 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1720, v 16; Inst. AB 10 ii p. 78).

Charles Blake D.D. 1720-1730.

Coll. 23 May 1720 (Inst. AB 10 ii p. 78). Instal. 25 May (AC 1701-28 ff. 92v-93). D. 22 Nov. 1730 (m.i., Wheldrake, Yorks.) (Gent, Hist. Hull pp. 64-5; Reg. 35 f. 106v).

Thomas Hayter M.A. 1730-1751.

Coll. 26 Nov. 1730 (Reg. 35 f. 106v; Inst. AB 11 p. 239). Instal. 12 Dec. (AC 1728-47 f. 59r-v). Bp. of Norwich 1749, but held archdcnry in commendam; res. 4 Sept. 1751 (Res. 1751; Inst. AB 13 p. 312).

Edmund Pyle D.D. 1751-1776.

Coll. 5 Sept. 1751 (Inst. AB 13 p. 312). Instal. 7 Sept. (AC 1747-56 ff. 77v-78v). D. 14 Dec. 1776 (m.i., Winchester cath.) (Winchester Cath. Libr., 'Winchester Cathedral Memorials' (typescript, 1952) p. 77; Adm. 1776).

William Cooper D.D. 1777-1786.

Pres. by king sede vacante pubd. 19 Dec. 1776 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11729); pres. issued 28 Dec. (Adm. 1776). Instit. by abp. 21 Jan. 1777 (Inst. AB 15 p. 226). Instal. 1 Feb. (Chapter File 1777). D. 10 July 1786 (Y.A.J. i 307-8; Inst. AB 16 p. 72).

Charles Cooper D.D. 1786-1794.

Coll. 2 Aug. 1786 (Inst. AB 16 p. 72). Instal. 19 Aug. (AC 1784-1807 pp. 40-1). Res. 28 June 1794 (Res. 1794; Inst. AB 16 p. 291).

Robert Markham M.A. 1794-1837.

Coll. 9 July 1794 (Inst. AB 16 p. 294). Instal. 12 July (AC 1784-1807 pp. 153-5). D. 17 Aug. 1837 (Gent. Mag. 1837, cvii (2) 433).

Stuart Corbett D.D. 1837-1845.

Coll. 27 Sept. 1837 (Inst. AB 20 p. 281). Instal. 21 Oct. (AC 1830-42 pp. 120-1). D. 25 Aug. 1845 (Annual Reg. 1845 (2) 293-4; Inst. AB 21 p. 110).

Stephen Creyke M.A. 1845-1866.

Coll. 11 Oct. 1845 (Inst. AB 21 p. 110). Instal. 16 Oct. (AC 1842-73 pp. 159-60). Res. 31 Dec. 1866 (Res. 1866; Inst. AB 23 p. 45).

Footnotes

1 There is no evidence that John Gibson was archdcn. of York in 1572 as stated by Le Neve-Hardy.


<--Previous:
Subdeans