Archdeacons
East Riding

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

16-18

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: East Riding', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 4: York diocese (1975), pp. 16-18. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34543 Date accessed: 21 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF THE EAST RIDING

M. Thomas Magnus 1504-1550.

Coll. 12 June 1504 (Reg. 25 f. 26v). Instal. 14 June (AC 1427-1504 f. 231v). D. 28 Aug. 1550 (m.i., Sessay, Yorks.) (Eboracum p. 336; Y.A.J. xxxvi 242-4; AC 1543- 1558 f. 57r-v).

John Dakyn D.C.L. (Cantab.) 1551-1558. (fn. 2)

Instal. 13 Apr. 1551 (AC 1543-58 f. 57r-v). D. 9 Nov. 1558 (m.i., Kirkby Ravensworth, Yorks.) (Whitaker, Richmondshire 1 118).

William Rokeby LL.B. 1558-1568.

Coll. by proxy 24 Nov. 1558 (Inst. AB 1 f. 40). Chapter to arrange instal. 12 Dec. (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 152v). D. by 24 Sept. 1568 (Chanc. prob. records 1570; C.P.R. 1566-9 p. 197).

Martin Parkinson M.A. 1568-1569.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 5 Nov. 1568 (C.P.R. 1566-9 p. 197). Instit. by dean and chapter 15 Dec. (Reg. 30 f. 45v; Inst. AB 2 iii ff. 24v-25). Instal. 17 May 1569 (AC 1565-1634 f. 58v). D. by 14 July (Adm. 1569; Inst. AB 2 iii f. 47v).

John May D.D. 1569-1589. (fn. 1)

Pres. by queen sede vacante 14 July 1569 (Adm. 1569; C.P.R. 1566-9 p. 431). Instit. by proxy 7 Aug. (Inst. AB 2 iii f. 47v; Reg. 30 f. 48v). Instal. by proxy 9 Aug. (AC 1565-1634 f. 60); in person 8 Oct. 1571 (ibid. f. 89). Bp. of Carlisle 1577, but held archdcnry in commendam; res. by 15 March 1589 (Adm. 1588).

Richard Remington M.A. 1589-1615. (fn. 2)

Coll. 10 March 1589 (P.R.O., E 331 York/6; Chapter File 1589). Instal. 24 March (AC 1565-1634 ff. 255v-256). D. by 11 Nov. 1615 (burial, Lockington, Yorks.) (P. C. Walker, St. Mary's Church, Lockington (Beverley, 1920) p. 54; Inst. AB 3 f. 443).

Marmaduke Blakiston M.A. 1615-1625.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1615 (Inst. AB 3 f. 443; Inst. AB 4 ff. 109 (1)-109 (2)). Instal. 27 Nov. (AC 1565-1634 ff. 503v-504). Res. by 9 Sept. 1625 (Inst. AB 4 p. 431; Inst. AB 5 p. 138).

John Cosin B.D. 1625-1660.

Coll. 9 Sept. 1625 (Inst. AB 4 p. 431; Inst. AB 5 p. 138). Instal. 12 Sept. (AC 1565-1634 f. 624r-v). Bp. of Durham 1660.

Clement Breton D.D. 1660-1662.

Pres. by king 11 Oct. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2917). Instal. by proxy 9 Jan. 1661 (AC 1660-1700 ff. 8v-9). Apparently exch. by 27 June 1662 with Robert Hitch for archdcnry of Leicester (Inst. AB 6 p. 377; Lincolnshire Archives Office, Episcopal Reg. XXXII f. 18v).

Robert Hitch D.D. 1662-1675.

By exch. June 1662. Instal. 23 July (AC 1660-1700 f. 27v). Res. by 5 Oct. 1675 (Inst. AB 7 p. 279).

William Brearey LL.D. 1675-1702.

Coll. 5 Oct. 1675 (Inst. AB 7 p. 279). Instal. 9 Oct. (AC 1660-1700 f. 110). D. 6 March 1702 (PR St. John Ousebridge, York, 3; Inst. AB 9 ii pp. 160-1).

Heneage Dering LL.D. 1702-1750.

Coll. 7 March 1702 (Inst. AB 9 ii pp. 160-1). Instal. 19 March (AC 1701-28 f. 3v). D. 8 Apr. 1750 (m.i., Ripon minster, Yorks.) (Memorials of Ripon 11 272-3; Inst. AB 13 p. 262).

Jaques Sterne LL.D. 1750-1755.

Coll. 20 Apr. 1750 (Inst. AB 13 p. 262). Instal. by proxy 30 Apr. (AC 1747-56 ff. 49v-50v). Res. 30 May 1755 (Bp. C & P xix; Inst. AB 13 p. 421).

Robert Oliver M.A. 1755-1784.

Coll. 30 May 1755 (Inst. AB 13 p. 421). Instal. 31 May (AC 1747-56 ff. 119-20). D. 15 Nov. 1784 (m.i., Barnbrough, Yorks.) (Hunter, South Yorkshire 1 379; Inst. AB 16 pp. 24-5).

Thomas Constable M.A. 1784-1786.

Coll. 11 Dec. 1784 (Inst. AB 16 pp. 24-5). Instal. 12 Feb. 1785 (AC 1784-1807 pp. 13-15). D. 16 Feb. 1786 (m.i., Sigglesthorne, Yorks.) (G. Poulson, Hist. and Ant. of Holderness (Hull, 1840-1) 1 424; Inst. AB 16 p. 58).

Robert Darley Waddilove M.A. 1786-1828.

Coll. 3 March 1786 (Inst. AB 16 p. 58). Instal. 18 March (AC 1784-1807 pp. 32-3). D. 18 Aug. 1828 (The Yorkshire Gazette, 23 Aug.; Inst. AB 19 p. 291).

Francis Wrangham M.A. 1828-1841.

Coll. 2 Oct. 1828 (Inst. AB 19 p. 291). Instal. 4 Oct. (AC 1807-30 pp. 320-1). Res. 10 Jan. 1841 (Res. 1841; Inst. AB 20 p. 364).

Robert Isaac Wilberforce M.A. 1841-1854.

Coll. 14 Jan. 1841 (Inst. AB 20 pp. 364-5). Instal. 18 Jan. (AC 1830-42 pp. 221-2). Res. archdcnry 12 Sept. 1854 and entered Roman Ch. (Res. 1854; Inst. AB 22 pp. 30-1).

Charles Maitland Long M.A. 1854-1873.

Coll. 4 Oct. 1854 (Inst. AB 22 pp. 34-5). Instal. 9 Oct. (AC 1842-73 pp. 377-8). Res. 14 June 1873 (Res. 1873; Inst. AB 23 p. 257).

Footnotes

2 Gr. of next pres. made by abp. to William Pawlet, lord St. John, and Matthew Oglethorpe, gentleman, 10 Sept. 1537, and conf. by dean and chapter 17 Nov. 1542 (D/C Lease Reg. 1508-43 f. 166) was apparently not effectively exercised. It may have been these who pres. Owen Oglethorpe D.D., President of Magdalen College, Oxford, who refused the archdcnry autumn 1550 at the request of the fellows of Magdalen (Reg. of Magdalen College, Oxford, comp. J. R. Bloxam (Oxford, 1853-81) 11 321; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547-80 p. 29).
1 John Gibson is stated in error by Le Neve-Hardy to have been archdcn. 1578-88. Torre gives him as archdcn. 22 March 1589, but this is a misreading of Inst. AB 3 f. 214, when Thomas Cole's letters of pres. were exhibited before John Gibson, abp's vicar-general.
2 A caveat was issued 14 Jan. 1589 against any admission to the archdcnry which did not take account of Thomas Cole's interest (Cav. Bk. 1 f. 185). Cole was pres. 15 March 1589 by William Palmer, chancellor of York and preb. of Laughton, and George Slater, preb. of Barnby, allegedly patrons hac vice by virtue of a gr. of next pres. made by abp. 27 Feb. 1583 (Adm. 1588). Letters of pres. were exhibited 22 March 1589 before abp's vicar-general (Inst. AB 3 f. 214v), but presumably not accepted. Richard Remington was instal. 24 March despite a protest made by George Slater on Cole's behalf (AC 1565-1634 ff. 255v-256).