Prebendaries
Bilton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

25-27

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Bilton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 4: York diocese (1975), pp. 25-27. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34548 Date accessed: 22 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF BILTON

John London D.C.L. 1519-1542.

Instal. by proxy 23 Apr. 1519 (AC 1504-43 ff. 98v-99). Res. by 20 July 1542 (Reg. 28 f. 74).

Nicholas Wilson D.D. 1542-1548.

Coll. 20 July 1542 (Reg. 28 f. 74). Instal. by proxy 30 July (AC 1504-43 f. 248). D. by 11 June 1548 (London, Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 162; AC 1543-58 f. 50).

John Dakyn D.C.L. (Cantab.) 1548-1550.

Coll. by proxy 19 June 1548 (Reg. 29 f. 27v; Inst. AB 1 f. 170v). Instal. by proxy n.d. 1548 (AC 1543-58 f. 50). Preb. of Fenton 1550.

Robert Neville B.D. 1550.

Coll. 30 Jan. 1550 (Reg. 29 f. 32; Inst. AB 1 f. 180v). Instal. 31 Jan. (AC 1543-58 f. 54v). D. by 27 March (Reg. 29 f. 33).

Thomas Wilson B.D. 1550-1554.

Coll. 27 March 1550 (Reg. 29 f. 33; Inst. AB 1 f. 183v). Instal. 29 March (AC 1543-58 f. 55r-v). Depriv. by 12 May 1554 (Adm. 1554; Reg. 5A f. 690v; Chanc. AB 6 ff. 16, 20v, 24, 27, 32v; Chanc. AB 7 ff. 25v, 37v, 46, 82v).

M. William Bell 1554-?

Pres. by queen sede vacante 12 May 1554 (Adm. 1554). Instit. by dean and chapter 19 May (Reg. 5A f. 690v). Instal. 21 May (AC 1543-58 f. 65v). Appeared by proxy at royal visitation Sept. 1559 (P.R.O., S.P. 12/10 f. 20). (fn. 1)

Nicholas Houghton 1561-1591.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 30 Jan. 1561 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 210). Instit. by abp. by proxy 22 March (Inst. AB 1 f. 83v). Instal. in person 28 May 1563 (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 154v). D. 10/11 May 1591 (D/C Prob. Reg. 5 f. 134v; Inst. AB 3 f. 234v).

William Thomas B.A. 1591-1614.

Coll. 11 May 1591 (Inst. AB 3 f. 234v). Instal. by proxy 4 June (AC 1565-1634 f. 275v). D. by 8 June 1614 (burial, St. Olave, York) (Parish Reg. of St. Olave, York, ed. F. Harrison and W. J. Kaye (Yorks. Parish Reg. Soc., lxxiii, 1923) p. 64; AC 1565-1634 f. 482; Inst. AB 3 f. 428v).

Richard Harwood M.A. 1614-1615.

Coll. 7 July 1614 (Inst. AB 3 f. 428v; Inst. AB 4 f. 80v). Instal. 14 July (AC 1565- 1634 ff. 482v-483). D. as rector of Garforth, Yorks., c. 25 March 1615 (CP H 1370; Inst. AB 3 ff. 438v, 439; Inst. AB 4 ff. 99v, 100).

John Bungey M.A. 1615-1617.

Coll. 26 May 1615 (Inst. AB 3 f. 439; Inst. AB 4 f. 99v). Instal. 31 May (AC 1565- 1634 ff. 497v-498). D. by 29 Oct. 1617 (burial, Holy Cross, Westgate, Canterbury) (Canterbury Cath. Libr., PR Holy Cross, ex inf. Miss A. M. Oakley; Inst. AB 3 f. 492).

John Denne M.A. 1617-?

Coll. 16 Nov. 1617 (Inst. AB 3 f. 492; Inst. AB 4 f. 192). Instal. 20 Nov. (AC 1565- 1634 ff. 545v-546). D. at latest by 3 Aug. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2934).

Tobias Wickham M.A. 1660-1697.

Pres. by king 3 Aug. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2934; Chaper File 1660). Instal. 22 Sept. (AC 1660-1700 f. 5). Coll. 11 Aug. 1661 (P.R.O., E 331 York/19). Further instal., this time on abp's mand., 4 Sept. (fn. 2) (AC 1660-1700 ff. 20v-21). D. 27 Apr. 1697 (Chapter Minutes 1697).

Christopher Jackson M.A. 1697-1701.

Coll. 1 May 1697 (Inst. AB 9 ii p. 81). Instal. 12 May (AC 1660-1700 f. 238). D. by 10 May 1701 (burial, St. Crux, York) (PR St. Crux 2; Inst. AB 9 ii p. 140).

John Richardson M.A. 1701-1703.

Coll. 24 May 1701 (Inst. AB 9 ii p. 140). Instal. 11 July (AC 1701-28 f. 1). Preb. of Wistow 1703.

Nathan Drake M.A. 1703-1729.

Coll. 2 Sept. 1703 (Inst. AB 9 ii pp. 183-4). Instal. 6 Sept. (AC 1701-28 f. 12v). D. by 21 Apr. 1729 (burial, Kirkby Overblow, Yorks.) (PRT Kirkby Overblow 1729; Reg. 35 f. 89).

Robert Whatley 1729-1750.

Coll. 24 June 1729 (Reg. 35 f. 89; Inst. AB 11 p. 188). Instal. 12 July (AC 1728-47 f. 24r-v). Preb. of Fridaythorpe 1750.

Francis Blackburne M.A. 1750-1787.

Coll. 1 Aug. 1750 (Inst. AB 13 p. 278). Instal. 4 Aug. (AC 1747-56 ff. 61-2). D. 7 Aug. 1787 (Gent. Mag. 1787, lvii (2) 743; Inst. AB 16 p. 96).

George Markham M.A. 1787.

Coll. 8 Aug. 1787 (Inst. AB 16 p. 96). Instal. 11 Aug. (AC 1784-1807 pp. 56-7). Chancellor of York in Nov.

George [Henry] Law (fn. 1) M.A. 1787-1812.

Coll. 19 Nov. 1787 (Inst. AB 16 p. 104). Instal. 1 Dec. (AC 1784-1807 pp. 63-4). Bp. of Chester 1812.

William Preston M.A. 1812-1867.

Pres. by king 14 July 1812 (Adm. 1812). Instit. by abp. 9 Oct. (Inst. AB 18 p. 57). Instal. 17 Oct. (AC 1807-30 pp. 77-9). D. 4 July 1867 (The Yorkshire Gazette, 6 July).

Footnotes

1 He may be the William Bell, clerk, the probate of whose will is mentioned 26 July 1561 (Cons. AB 23 f. 83).
2 On 22 Sept. 1660, Wickham was instal. as precentor, as well as preb. of Bilton, but as the precentorship had the preb. of Driffield annexed to it, these benefices could not be held together, and Wickham res. the precentorship by 2 Sept. 1661. See p. 10.
1 Given by Le Neve-Hardy as Henry George Law. At his coll. and instal. he was described as George Law, and he signed his subscription to the Articles with this name (Sub. Bk. 32 p. 304), but by the end of his tenure of this preb. he had become known as George Henry Law.