Prebendaries
Givendale

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

37-38

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Givendale', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 4: York diocese (1975), pp. 37-38. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34557 Date accessed: 31 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF GIVENDALE

George Palmes D.C.L. (Cantab.) 1539-1544.

Instal. 23 Sept. 1539 (AC 1504-43 f. 229). Res. by 8 Feb. 1544 (Reg. 28 f. 74v).

M. Stephen Sagar 1544-1548.

Coll. 8 Feb. 1544 (Reg. 28 f. 74v). Instal. by proxy 11 Feb.; in person 22 July (AC 1543-58 ff. 1v-2, 3v-4). Res. 30 Jan. 1548 (Inst. AB 1 f. 167v).

Philip Brode D.D. 1548-1551.

Coll. 9 Feb. 1548 (Reg. 29 f. 26v; Inst. AB 1 f. 167v). Instal. 13 Feb. (AC 1543-58 f. 50). D. by 17 Aug. 1551 (AC 1543-58 f. 58).

M. John Goldyng 1551-1556.

Instal. by proxy 17 Aug. 1551 (AC 1543-58 f. 58). D. as rector of Birkin, Yorks., by 8 May 1556 (Cav. Bk. 1 f. 94; Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 151v).

William Taylor B.D. 1556-1558.

Instal. by proxy 13 June 1556; in person 25 July (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 151v). Preb. of Fenton 1558.

Peter Heade 1558-1576.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1558 (Inst. AB 1 f. 40). Sought admission 11 Dec. (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 152v). D. by 24 Sept. 1576 (P.R.O., C 66/1145; Inst. AB 3 f. 102). (fn. 1)

John Duncombe 1576-1600.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 24 Sept. 1576 (P.R.O., C 66/1145). Instit. by dean and chapter by proxy 30 Nov. (Inst. AB 3 f. 102). Instal. by proxy 3 Dec. (AC 1565-1634 f. 150v). Res. 29 Dec. 1600 (Inst. AB 3 f. 329v).

Andrew Bing M.A. 1600-1652.

Coll. 30 Dec. 1600 (Inst. AB 3 f. 329v). Instal. 1 Jan. 1601 (AC 1565-1634 ff. 353v- 354). D. by 22 March 1652 (burial, Winterton, Norf.) (Cambridge University Libr., Mm. 1. 45, Baker MS. xxxiv p. 349).

Timothy Tully M.A. 1660-1700.

Pres. by king; instal. by proxy 4 Sept. 1660 (AC 1660-1700 f. 3). D. by 9 March 1700 (burial, Middleton-in-Teesdale, co. Dur.) (PR Middleton-in-Teesdale, ex inf. Mr. C. R. Hudleston; Inst. AB 9 ii p. 125).

Thomas Noble M.A. 1700-1716.

Coll. 2 May 1700 (Inst. AB 9 ii p. 125). Instal. 8 May (AC 1660-1700 f. 246v). Preb. of Ampleforth 1716.

Thomas Burton M.A. 1716-1731.

Coll. 29 Feb. 1716 (Inst. AB 10 ii p. 29). Instal. 3 March (AC 1701-28 ff. 70v-71). D. 22 July 1731 (J. H. Turner, Biographia Halifaxiensis (Bingley, 1883) p. 151; Reg. 35 f. 116).

Robert Fysh M.A. 1731-1735.

Coll. 26 July 1731 (Reg. 35 f. 116; Inst. AB 11 p. 258). Instal. 31 July (AC 1728-47 ff. 74v-75). Preb. of Ulleskelf 1735.

Samuel Baker D.D. 1735-1741.

Coll. 25 Nov. 1735 (Reg. 35 f. 166v; Inst. AB 10A f. 71; Inst. AB 11A p. 10). Instal. 28 Nov. (AC 1728-47 f. 122r-v). Chancellor of York 1741.

Laurence Sterne M.A. 1741-1742.

Coll. 16 Jan. 1741 (Inst. AB 10A f. 103; Inst. AB 11A p. 55). Instal. 19 Jan. (AC 1728-47 f. 166r-v). Preb. of North Newbald 1742.

William Dodsworth M.A. 1742-1754.

Coll. 5 Jan. 1742 (Inst. AB 10A f. 106v; Inst. AB 11A p. 59). Instal. 8 Jan. (AC 1728-47 f. 171r-v). D. by 11 Oct. 1754 (burial, St. Olave, York) (PR St. Olave 4; AC 1747-56 ff. 108v-109v).

Lewis Etty M.A. 1754-1773.

Coll. 15 Oct. 1754 (Inst. AB 13 p. 404). Instal. 17 Oct. (AC 1747-56 ff. 108v-109v). D. 7 July 1773 (York Courant, 13 July; Inst. AB 15 p. 143).

Henry Watkins M.A. 1773-1829.

Coll. 15 July 1773 (Inst. AB 15 p. 143). Instal. 24 July (Chapter File 1773). D. 22 Nov. 1829 (The Yorkshire Gazette, 5 Dec.; Inst. AB 19 p. 340).

Henry Spencer Markham M.A. 1830-1833.

Coll. 4 Feb. 1830 (Inst. AB 19 p. 340). Instal. 6 Feb. (AC 1807-30 pp. 358-9). Preb. of Wetwang 1833.

Charles Musgrave B.D. 1833-1875.

Coll. 16 Feb. 1833 (Inst. AB 20 p. 71). Instal. s.d. (AC 1830-42 pp. 47-8). D. 17 Apr. 1875 (The Times, 19 Apr.).

Footnotes

1 At the royal visitation of Sept. 1559, John Herde is said to be preb. of Givendale (P.R.O., S.P. 12/10 f. 19). This is a scribal error, as Herde was preb. of South Newbald at the time.