Prebendaries
Langtoft

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

46-47

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Langtoft', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 4: York diocese (1975), pp. 46-47. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34562 Date accessed: 24 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF LANGTOFT

M. Thomas Marsar 1541-1547.

Coll. 18 (sic) May 1541 (Reg. 28 f. 73). Instal. 16 May (AC 1504-43 f. 241v). D. 8 Jan. 1547 (m.i., York minster) (Eboracum p. 496; Reg. 29 f. 23v).

George Palmes D.C.L. (Cantab.) 1547-?

Coll. 8 Jan. 1547 (Reg. 29 f. 23v; Inst. AB 1 f. 155v). Instal. 11 Jan. (AC 1543-58 f. 30v). Occ. as preb. 24 March 1558 (Chanc. AB 8 f. 228). Preb. of Wetwang by 1559.

Baldwin Norton M.A. 1559-1562.

Instal. by proxy 5 May 1559; in person 28 June (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 152v). Depriv. by 1 March 1562 (Inst. AB 2 ii f. 10v).

Thomas Thackham M.A. 1562-1563.

Admitted (sic) 1 March 1562 (Inst. AB 2 ii f. 10v). Instal. 4 March (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 156). Proceedings begun against him in abp's chancery court 4 Nov. on various charges; res. 8 Dec. 1563 (Chanc. AB 8A ff. 17v, 18v-19, 19v-20, 20v-21v, 33, 33v, 34, 36v, 37v, 42v, 52r-v).

Walter Jones B.C.L. 1564-1577.

Coll. 25 May 1564 (Inst. AB 2 ii f. 35v). Instal. 29 May (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 155). D. by 11 Oct. 1577 (P.R.O., C 66/1162; ibid., E 331 York/4).

Robert Towers B.D. 1577-1585.

Coll. 15 Oct. 1577 (P.R.O., E 331 York/4; Inst. AB 3 f. 110v). Instal. 17 Oct. (AC 1565-1634 f. 159v). D. by 15 Nov. 1585 (burial, St. Gregory by St. Paul, London) (London, Guildhall MS. 10231, PR St. Gregory by St. Paul; Inst. AB 3 f. 181).

James Cocke M.A. 1585-1591.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1585 (Inst. AB 3 f. 181). Instal. 29 Nov. (AC 1565-1634 f. 220v). D. by 6 Feb. 1591 (burial, Etton, Yorks.) (Humberside County Record Office, PR Etton, ex inf. Mr. N. Higson; Inst. AB 3 ff. 231, 232).

John Benet D.C.L. 1591-1608.

Coll. 6 March 1591 (Inst. AB 3 f. 232). Instal. 10 March (AC 1565-1634 f. 274r-v). Knighted 1603 (Shaw, Knights of England 11 113; Rymer, Foedera vii ii 84). Res. by 21 July 1608 (Inst. AB 3 f. 392v).

Walter Benet B.D. 1608-1614.

Coll. 21 July 1608 (Inst. AB 3 f. 392v). Instal. by proxy 30 July (AC 1565-1634 f. 428r-v). D. by 30 July 1614 (Salisbury Diocesan Registry, Reg. Cotton f. 32; Inst. AB 3 f. 430).

Henry Thurscros M.A. 1614-1622.

Coll. 25 Aug. 1614 (Inst. AB 3 f. 430; Inst. AB 4 f. 83). Instal. 29 Aug. (fn. 1) (AC 1565- 1634 f. 485). Res. by 3 Dec. 1622 (Inst. AB 4 p. 309; Inst. AB 5 p. 61).

Timothy Thurscros M.A. 1622-1671.

Coll. 3 Dec. 1622 (Inst. AB 4 p. 309; Inst. AB 5 p. 61). Instal. 7 Dec. (AC 1565- 1634 f. 590r-v). D. 17 Nov./5 Dec. 1671 (Chapter File 1671; Inst. AB 7 p. 193).

William Jackson B.D. 1671-1681.

Coll. 5 Dec. 1671 (Inst. AB 7 p. 193). Instal. 8 Dec. (AC 1660-1700 ff. 91v-92). D. by 5 Feb. 1681 (Inst. AB 8 p. 96).

William Stainforth M.A. 1681-1713.

Coll. 5 Feb. 1681 (Inst. AB 8 p. 96). Instal. 9 Feb. (AC 1660-1700 f. 145r-v). Instal. again 10 Feb., having previously been instal. in the wrong stall (ibid. f. 145v). D. by 16 Aug. 1713 (burial, York minster) (Y.A.J. i 275-6; Inst. AB 10 i pp. 141-2).

Darcy Dalton M.A. 1713-1734.

Coll. 28 Aug. 1713 (Inst. AB 10 i pp. 141-2). Instal. 31 Aug. (AC 1701-28 f. 47). D. 27 March 1734 (fn. 1) (m.i., Aston, Yorks.) (Hunter, South Yorkshire 11 170; Reg. 35 f. 145).

Matthew Hutton D.D. 1734-1747.

Coll. 18 May 1734 (Reg. 35 f. 145; Inst. AB 12 p. 31). Instal. 11 June (AC 1728-47 f. 101r-v). Bp. of Bangor 1743, but held preb. in commendam until trans. to York 1747.

Richard Thompson M.A. 1748-1795.

Pres. by king pubd. 2 Feb. 1748 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8715); pres. issued 4 Feb. (P.R.O., C 66/3624; Adm. 1747). Instit. by abp. 18 Feb. (Inst. AB 13 pp. 162-3). Instal. 27 Feb. (AC 1747-56 ff. 23-4). D. 30 Jan. 1795 (m.i., York minster) (Y.A.J. i 311, 315; Inst. AB 16 p. 308).

Henry Forster Mills M.A. 1795-1797.

Coll. 7 Feb. 1795 (Inst. AB 16 p. 308). Instal. 14 Feb. (AC 1784-1807 pp. 160-2). Precentor of York 1797.

Edmund Brown B.A. 1797-1802.

Coll. 31 May 1797 (Inst. AB 17 p. 18). Instal. 3 June (AC 1784-1807 pp. 193-5). D. 26 Feb. 1802 (Gent. Mag. 1802, lxxii (1) 279; Inst. AB 17 p. 136).

Hon. Archibald Hamilton Cathcart M.A. 1802-1841.

Coll. 5 May 1802 (Inst. AB 17 p. 136). Instal. 24 July (AC 1784-1807 pp. 278-9). D. 10 Oct. 1841 (Gent. Mag. 1841, cxi (2) 660; Inst. AB 21 p. 25).

Charles Hotham M.A. 1842-1866.

Coll. 15 Sept. 1842 (Inst. AB 21 p. 25). Instal. 8 Oct. (AC 1830-42 pp. 361-2, 363, 367-9). D. 11 Feb. 1866 (The Times, 16 Feb.).

Footnotes

1 September given in error.
1 30 March, given by the Gent. Mag. 1734, iv 217, must be an error, as he was buried 29 March at Aston (PRT Aston 1734).