Prebendaries
Osbaldwick

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

51-52

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Osbaldwick', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 4: York diocese (1975), pp. 51-52. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34567 Date accessed: 20 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF OSBALDWICK

Henry Whiting 1541-1545.

Coll. 25 (sic) July 1541 (Reg. 28 f. 73v). Instal. 18 July (AC 1504-43 f. 243v). D. 2/9 Dec. 1545 (D/C Prob. Reg. 3 f. 12v; Inst. AB 1 f. 9; AC 1543-58 ff. 27v-28).

Nicholas Wotton D.Cn. & C.L., D.D. 1546-1567. Dean of Canterbury and York.

Coll. by proxy 13 March 1546 (fn. 1) (Reg. 29 f. 19). Instal. by proxy 15 March (AC 1543- 1558 ff. 27v-28). D. 26 Jan. 1567 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Memorial Inscriptions of Canterbury, comp. J. M. Cowper (Canterbury, 1897) pp. 130-3).

William Blethin B.C.L. 1567.

Coll. by proxy 1 July 1567 (Reg. 30 f. 11v; HC AB 8 f. 202v/16). Res. by 26 Aug. (Reg. 30 f. 12; HC AB 8 f. 195v/23).

Matthew Hutton D.D. 1567-1589. Dean of York.

Coll. by proxy 26 Aug. 1567 (Reg. 30 f. 12; HC AB 8 f. 195v/23). Instal. by proxy 28 Aug.; in person 27 Sept. (AC 1565-1634 ff. 23v, 24r-v). Bp. of Durham 1589.

Griffin Briskin B.D. 1589-1608.

Pres. by queen 29 July 1589 (P.R.O., C 66/1331; Adm. 1589; Chapter File 1589). Instit. by abp. 5 Oct. (Inst. AB 3 f. 221). Instal. 7 Nov. (AC 1565-1634 ff. 259v-260). D. by 31 March 1608 (Inst. AB 3 f. 391).

Henry Thurscros M.A. 1608-1614.

Coll. 31 March 1608 (Inst. AB 3 f. 391). Instal. 2 Apr. (AC 1565-1634 f. 424). Instal. again 7 July (ibid. ff. 427r-v, 431v-432). Preb. of Langtoft 1614.

John Favour D.C.L. 1614-1617.

Coll. 30 Aug. 1614 (Inst. AB 3 f. 430; Inst. AB 4 f. 83). Instal. 2 Sept. (AC 1565- 1634 ff. 485v-486). Precentor of York 1617.

William Crashawe B.D. 1617-1626.

Coll. 2 Apr. 1617 (Inst. AB 3 f. 485; Inst. AB 4 f. 176v). Instal. 9 Apr. (AC 1565- 1634 ff. 522v-523). D. by 16 Oct. 1626 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/149, PCC 97 Hele; Inst. AB 4 f. 466; Inst. AB 5 p. 160).

Richard Perrott B.D. 1626-1641.

Coll. 24 Oct. 1626 (Inst. AB 4 f. 466; Inst. AB 5 p. 160). Instal. 27 Oct. (AC 1565- 1634 ff. 635v-636). D. by 21 Dec. 1641 (burial, Holy Trinity, Kingston-upon-Hull, Yorks.) (PR Hessle, Yorks., ex inf. Rev. J. N. M. C. Meredith).

William Davis 1642-?

Coll. 1 Feb. 1642 (P.R.O., E 331 York/17). (fn. 2)

Anthony Elcocke M.A. 1660-1670.

Pres. by king 1 Oct. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2917). Instal. 9 Nov. (AC 1660-1700 f. 7v). D. by 3 Sept. 1670 (Inst. AB 7 pp. 163, 165).

Thomas Pennyman D.D. 1670-1688.

Coll. 8 Sept. 1670 (Inst. AB 7 p. 165). Instal. 15 Sept. (AC 1660-1700 f. 83r-v). D. by 25 Oct. 1688 (burial, Stokesley, Yorks.) (Reg. of Stokesley, co. York, 1571-1750, ed. J. Hawell (Yorks. Parish Reg. Soc., vii, 1901) p. 130; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1687-9 pp. 333, 336).

Robert Ward B.D. 1688-1723.

Warrant 30 Oct. 1688 for pres. by king sede vacante (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1687-9 pp. 333, 336); pres. issued 30 Nov. (Adm. 1688). Instit. by abp. 26 Dec. (P.R.O., E 331 York/24). Instal. 12 Jan. 1689 (AC 1660-1700 f. 214). D. by 26 Dec. 1723 (burial, Stokesley, Yorks.) (Reg. of Stokesley, co. York, 1571-1750, ed. J. Hawell (Yorks. Parish Reg. Soc., vii, 1901) p. 193; Reg. 35 f. 11).

Thomas Crosse D.D. 1724-1736.

Coll. 23 Jan. 1724 (Reg. 35 f. 11; Inst. AB 10 ii p. 134). Instal. 23 Apr. (AC 1701-28 f. 112v). D. 27 Aug. 1736 (Gent. Mag. 1736, vi 488; Inst. AB 10A f. 74).

Benjamin Wilson M.A. 1736-1764.

Coll. 13 Sept. 1736 (Inst. AB 10A f. 74; Inst. AB 11A p. 13). Instal. 17 Sept. (AC 1728-47 ff. 139-40). D. 3 Sept. 1764 (Miscellanea (Thoresby Soc., xxxiii, 1930-2) pp. 172-3; Inst. AB 14 p. 293).

William Tatton D.D. 1765-1782.

Coll. 18 Feb. 1765 (Inst. AB 14 p. 293). Instal. by proxy 25 Feb. (fn. 1) (AC 1756-71 f. 68r-v). D. 11 Feb. 1782 (Gent. Mag. 1782, lii 95; Inst. AB 15 p. 306).

Robert Darley Waddilove M.A. 1782-1783.

Coll. 22 Feb. 1782 (Inst. AB 15 p. 306). Instal. 12 March (Chapter File 1782). Preb. of Wistow 1783.

William Jackson B.D. 1783-1812.

Coll. 26 March 1783 (Inst. AB 15 p. 328). Instal. 19 Apr. (Chapter File 1783). Bp. of Oxford 1812.

Hon. Thomas Alfred Harris M.A. 1812-1823.

Pres. by king pubd. 7 March 1812; pres. issued 13 March (Lond. Gaz. no. 16580; Adm. 1812). Instit. by abp. 17 March (Inst. AB 18 p. 37). Instal. 4 Apr. (AC 1807-30 pp. 66-8). D. 15 Dec. 1823 (Gent. Mag. 1824, xciv (1) 282; Inst. AB 19 pp. 111-12).

Hon. George Pellew M.A. 1824-1828.

Subscribed to the Articles 11 Feb. 1824 (Sub. Bk. 37 p. 303). Instal. 14 Feb. (AC 1807-30 pp. 240-1). Coll. 15 (sic) Feb. (Inst. AB 19 pp. 111-12). Preb. of Wistow 1828.

John Jenkins B.A. 1828-1829.

Coll. 22 Oct. 1828 (Inst. AB 19 pp. 292-3). Instal. 25 Oct. (AC 1807-30 pp. 322-3). D. 20 Nov. 1829 (Annual Reg. 1829 (2) 252; Inst. AB 19 p. 336).

George Parry Marriott M.A. 1829-1852.

Coll. 30 Dec. 1829 (Inst. AB 19 p. 336). Instal. 2 Jan. 1830 (AC 1807-30 pp. 354- 355). D. 6 March 1852 (The Yorkshire Gazette, 13 March; Inst. AB 21 p. 315).

Joseph Dunnington Jefferson M.A. 1852-1880.

Coll. 1 Apr. 1852 (Inst. AB 21 p. 315). Instal. 7 Apr. (AC 1842-73 pp. 327-9). D. 31 July 1880 (The Times, 4 Aug.).

Footnotes

1 The preb. is said in error to be vac. by the res. of John Bransby. Bransby had been preb. of Osbaldwick, 1539-41, but was by this date preb. of Knaresborough. He occ. as preb. of Knaresborough on this very day, 13 March 1546 (AC 1543-58 f. 27v). The preb. is correctly stated to be vac. by the d. of Henry Whiting in AC 1543-58 ff. 27v-28.
2 Omitted by Le Neve-Hardy.
1 The year of instal. is given in error as 1764.