Prebendaries
Stillington

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

54-56

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Stillington', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 4: York diocese (1975), pp. 54-56. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34569 Date accessed: 17 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF STILLINGTON

William Franklin B.C.L. (Cantab.) 1526-?

Instal. 13 Feb. 1526 (AC 1504-43 f. 138). Occ. as preb. 9 March 1554 (Reg. 5A f. 685v).

Robert Johnson B.Cn.L. (Cantab.) 1556-?

Instal. 22 Feb. 1556 (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 151v).

John Boxall (fn. 1) D.D. 1558-1559.

Coll. 5 Dec. 1558 (Inst. AB 1 f. 40v). Instal. 1 Jan. 1559 (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 152v). Depriv. by 28 Nov. 1559 (Adm. 1559; C.P.R. 1558-60 pp. 257, 258).

Thomas Atkinson M.A. 1560-1571.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 28 Nov. 1559 (Adm. 1559; C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 257). Instit. by dean and chapter by proxy 8 March 1560 (Inst. AB 1 f. 59v). Instal. by proxy 11 March; in person 8 July (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 153v). D. 9/23 Sept. 1571 (D/C Prob. Reg. 5 ff. 65v-66v, 113r-v; Inst. AB 2 iii f. 176r-v).

George Rowe M.A. 1571-1578.

Richard Spycer 1572.

Rowe pres. 23 Sept. 1571 by George Woodrove of Stillington, Yorks., patron hac vice (Inst. AB 2 iii f. 176r-v). Instal. 25 Oct. (AC 1565-1634 ff. 90v-91). Spycer exhibited to abp. 26 Jan. 1572 his own letters of pres. made by George Webster of Waltham Cross, Essex, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by abp. Young 18 Feb. 1565 to him and his son, John Webster, and conf. by dean and chapter 30 March (D/C Lease Reg. 1543-87 f. 142r-v; Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 156). Abp. Sandys declared that John Webster had gr. all his right in the advowson to George Woodrove, who had pres. Rowe, and that Rowe had been instit. and instal. (Inst. AB 2 iii ff. 175v-176v). Rowe pres. again 4 Feb. 1572 by George Webster (Adm. 1571). Instit. by abp. by proxy 20 Feb. 1573 (Reg. 30 f. 83) or 25 Feb. (Inst. AB 3 f. 22). Instal. by proxy 28 Feb. (AC 1565-1634 f. 107). D. by 10 Dec. 1578 (Inst. AB 3 f. 125).

James Wilforde M.A. 1578-1605.

Coll. 10 Dec. 1578 (Inst. AB 3 f. 125). Instal. 12 Dec. (AC 1565-1634 f. 168r-v). D. 26 March 1605 (PR Stillington 2; Inst. AB 3 f. 370).

Philip Forde M.A. 1605-?

Coll. 27 March 1605 (Inst. AB 3 f. 370). Instal. 3 Apr. (AC 1565-1634 ff. 385v-386). D. 21 Oct. 1651/31 Aug. 1657 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/266, PCC 295 Ruthen; ibid., C 66/ 2917).

Henry Bridgeman D.D. 1660-1682.

Petitioned for this preb.; pres. by king 30 July 1660 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 225; P.R.O., C 66/2917). (fn. 1) Instal. by proxy 22 Sept. (AC 1660-1700 f. 5v). Bp. of Sodor and Man 1671, but held preb. in commendam to d. 15 May 1682 (Wood's Life and Times, ed. A. Clark (Oxford, 1891-1900) 111 15; AC 1660-1700 f. 153v).

Barnabas Long B.D. 1682-1685.

Coll. 19 May 1682 (Inst. AB 8 p. 135). Instal. 24 May (AC 1660-1700 f. 153v). D. by 14 Apr. 1685 (burial, Adderbury, Oxon.) (Soc. of Genealogists, Index of Adderbury PR (typescript, 1961); Inst. AB 9 i p. 36).

Leonard Welsted M.A. 1685-1694.

Coll. 25 June 1685 (Inst. AB 9 i p. 36). Instal. 29 July (AC 1660-1700 f. 178v). D. by 15 Nov. 1694 (burial, St. Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne) (Northumberland County Record Office, microfilm of PRT St. Nicholas, ex inf. Mr. R. M. Gard; Inst. AB 9 ii pp. 48-9).

Edmund Wickins M.A. 1694-1695.

Coll. 3 Dec. 1694 (Inst. AB 9 ii pp. 48-9). Instal. 8 Dec. (AC 1660-1700 f. 233). Preb. of Strensall 1695.

Robert Banks M.A. 1695-1714.

Coll. 8 May 1695 (Inst. AB 9 ii p. 55). Instal. 10 May (AC 1660-1700 f. 233v). D. by 6 Nov. 1714 (burial, Holy Trinity, Kingston-upon-Hull, Yorks.) (PRT Holy Trinity 1714; Inst. AB 10 ii p. 13).

Charles Blake D.D. 1715-1730.

Coll. 30 Apr. 1715 (Inst. AB 10 ii p. 13). Instal. by proxy 4 May (AC 1701-28 ff. 62v-63). D. 22 Nov. 1730 (m.i., Wheldrake, Yorks.) (Gent, Hist. Hull pp. 64-5; Reg. 35 f. 107).

Richard Levett M.A. 1730-1749.

Coll. 3 Dec. 1730 (Reg. 35 f. 107; Inst. AB 11 pp. 240-1). Instal. 12 Dec. (AC 1728-47 ff. 60v-61). D. by 29 Apr. 1749 (Inst. AB 13 p. 227).

Francis Wanley D.D. 1749.

Coll. 18 May 1749 (Inst. AB 13 p. 228). Instal. 22 May (AC 1747-56 ff. 34-5). Chancellor of York in Dec.

Hugh Thomas M.A. 1749-1750.

Coll. 1 Dec. 1749 (Inst. AB 13 p. 257). Instal. by proxy 14 Dec. (AC 1747-56 ff. 42-3). Exch. 12 July 1750 with Francis Wanley for chancellorship of York (Res. 1750; Inst. AB 13 pp. 273, 274).

Francis Wanley D.D. (again) 1750.

By exch. July 1750. Instal. 16 July (AC 1747-56 ff. 56v-57v). Preb. of Weighton in Aug.

James Worsley M.A. 1750-1777.

Coll. 31 Aug. 1750 (Inst. AB 13 p. 282). Instal. 3 Sept. (AC 1747-56 ff. 66-7). D. 12 Aug. 1777 (Lond. Mag. 1777, xlvi 486; Inst. AB 15 p. 239).

Peirson Lloyd D.D. 1777-1780.

Coll. 4 Sept. 1777 (Inst. AB 15 p. 239). Instal. 8 Sept. (Chapter File 1777). Chancellor of York 1780.

John Dealtary M.A. 1780-1797.

Coll. 9 Aug. 1780 (Inst. AB 15 p. 284). Instal. 12 Aug. (Chapter File 1780). D. 30 Apr. 1797 (m.i., Bishopthorpe, Yorks.) (J. R. Keble, Hist. of Bishopthorpe (Leeds, 1905) p. 36; Inst. AB 17 p. 16).

Just Alt M.A. 1797-1801.

Coll. 19 May 1797 (Inst. AB 17 p. 16). Instal. by proxy 3 June (AC 1784-1807 pp. 195-6). D. 30 June 1801 (Gent. Mag. 1801, lxxi (2) 676-'Justinian Alt'; Inst. AB 17 p. 113).

Robert Croft M.A. 1801-1831.

Coll. 2 July 1801 (Inst. AB 17 p. 113). Instal. 4 July (AC 1784-1807 pp. 232-3). D. 23 March 1831 (Gent. Mag. 1831, ci (1) 378; Inst. AB 20 pp. 2-3).

Thomas Hutton Croft M.A. 1831-1873.

Coll. 8 Apr. 1831 (Inst. AB 20 pp. 2-3). Instal. 14 May (AC 1830-42 pp. 10-12). D. 23 June 1873 (The Times, 25 June).

Footnotes

1 Le Neve-Hardy omits John Boxall, and gives instead Robert Burland, 6 Aug. 1558. Burland was not a prebendary, but a vicar choral admitted to stall duties. He res. his Stillington stall Aug. 1568 (AC 1565-1634 f. 45).
1 Thomas Mallory petitioned unsuccessfully for this preb. 13 July 1660 (Cal. S.P. Dom, 1660-1 p. 119).